Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from The New England Book Cellar

Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: The New England Book Cellar (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Next Year Country
Lorney Faber

Forum, 1975. An excellent, exceptional copy. Beautiful boards with perfect edges and corners and a leather-look. Clean and without mark. Page edges clean, tight and white, strong binding. Tight and even as can be. No smudges or reading marks. Pages clean, crisp and white. Printed on a high-quality stock, no foxing or aging. There are absolutley no stains, writing, foxing, or marks inside or out. Jacket has excellent edges and corners, very sharp. The jacket has some light rubbing and shelfwear, st... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) Five Knucklebones
Paul W. Fairman

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972. Binding and hinges are tight as can be. Flawless head and heel to spine. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf. Boardswuite clean, very good edges and corners with some light wear to bottom rear edge, very mild, barely discernable, like it was read standing on table, boards clean and without mark. Inside boards and end pages are clean and without mark. No smudges or reading marks to page edges. Pages clean, crisp and white, no blemishes. Absolutley no writing... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Sesame Street Babies Busy Busy Day
Jessie Home Fairweather

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Press, 1995. We have a matching set of these smaller Golden Tell-A-Tale Christmas titles. Combine and save on s/h.Auction for book in title only. Book #2482-1. Hard to Find "The Happiest Christmas" Collectible volume. Not bulk listed. Looks new, likely read no more tan once. These are the smaller goldn books without the gold spine. Original cover price -none- Very classic looking 50's style art on board and pages. No rubbing to gold spine, very nice head and... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) Reader's Digest Condensed Books Volume 1 - The Waltz Kings - The Terminal Man - The Dwelling Place - A World to Care For - The Hessian
Fantel, Hans; Crichton, Michael; Cookson, Catherine; Rusk, Howard A.; Fast, Howard,

Readers Digest, 1972. Immaculate copy in pristine condition, a finer copy of this volume cannot be found. Protected by original dust jacket. Book and jacket are in excellent condition. Binding and hinges as tight as can be, absolutley no play, I am very confident this title has never been read from tightness of boards and hinges along with flawless page edges and am sure you will agree. Flawless gold-trim top page edge. Boards and spine excellent, edges and corners perfect. No writing, stains or marks of ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
5) Reader's Digest Condensed Books Volume 1 - The Waltz Kings - The Terminal Man - The Dwelling Place - A World to Care For - The Hessian
Fantel, Hans; Crichton, Michael; Cookson, Catherine; Rusk, Howard A.; Fast, Howard,

Readers Digest, 1972. Book itself is in pristine condition. Protected by original dust jacket. Book and jacket are in excellent condition. Binding and hinges are extremely tight and if this copy was read it was done so very carefully and possibly not throughout. Very nice gold-trim top page edge. Boards and spine excellent, edges and corners perfect. No writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. Page edges tight and even with sharp corners, flawless gold-gilt top edge. Jacket has flawless he... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
6) The Fashion Photographer
Farber, Robert; Goddard, Donald Letcher

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Amphoto, 1981. I am sure you will agree this copy is possibly unread. Feels like it was bought and then placed on shelf. THIS COPY IS NOT A REMAINDER. This spine and hinges are tight as can be. There is no indication of reading to pages or page edges which are brilliantly white. Inside boards and end pages are spotless. Excellent jacket as well. No scratches or marks, and without significant flaw. 2 small areas of edgewear were reinforced underneath jacket with fresh, clear... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
7) The Little Bookroom
Eleanor Farjeon

Henry Z. Walck, Incorporated, 1956. 1st presumed as commentary on back flap is for "The Children's Bells" rather than this title. Book has no writing, stamps, stains or marks, sharp corners, clean sharp pages, very little wear on boards. Jacket price clipped with small chip + edgewear at head of spine and top of back board. Photos Available. Nice copy.. First Edition Presumed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Edward Ardizzone. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $49.00
8) The Little Bookroom
Eleanor Farjeon

Henry Z. Walck, Incorporated, 1956. 1st presumed as commentary on back flap is for "The Children's Bells" rather than this title. Book is an ex-library copy with several ink stamps to title page and inside boards and end pages, no writing but for "discard" on ffep, and stamps to cardholder and rfep, no stains. Jacket is price clipped, but has been protected well by mylar wrap, NO TAPE MARKS. Page edges lightly soiled, has been read a bit, but binding and hinges are tight and solid. B... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) The Black Stallion and Satan
Walter Farley

Knopf, 1992. Absolutley no creasing to spine which is a very presentable spine for shelf. Perfect edges and corners to bright, clean slightly rubbed wrap. White wrap has minor signs of handling/shelfwear only. Perfect head and heel to spine. Hinge and wrap without creasing. Pages clean, crisp and white. No writing, stains, foxing, or marks of any kind inside or out. Page edges tight and even with sharp corners. No fingerprints or blemishes to pages or page edges. A good copy of which a photo is av... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
10) Stations of the Nightmare
Farmer, Philip Jose

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1988. Feb 1982 First Edition stated and 1st printing indicated by numberline. A very well preserved copy. Poly-bagged for protection. Binding and wrap tight-as-can-be. Sharp edges and corners to clean wrap. Excellent head and heel to spine. Only a single, very light, discreet, underneath crease to spine which is very presentable for shelf. No creasing to hinge or to wrap. Immaculate unrubbed, unfaded, glossy wrap. Pages clean, crisp and white. Absolutley no w... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
11) Dare
Farmer, Philip Jose

Berkley Publishing, 1979. Has been poly-bagged for years, from a collection and I have inserted into new poly bag. Complete and unabridged and a very well preserved copy. Binding and wrap tight-as-can-be. Sharp edges and corners to clean glossy wrap. Excellent head and heel to spine. A single, very light and mild crease to spine which is very presentable for shelf. No heavy rubbing, bright and colorful with sharp edges and corners. Pages clean, crisp and white. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
12) It Has Come to Pass
James T. Farrell

Paperback Library, 1962. Exceptional copy in well above average condition. Absolutley no distinct creasing to spine, no creasing to hinge or wrap. Excellent head and heel to spine. Very presentable for collector's shelf. From a lot of very well preserved vintage paperbacks. Perfect edges and corners. Page edges tight and sharp, no smudges or reading marks. No writing, stains or marks of any kind. Clean, crisp pages. Bright, colorful and vibrant wrap. Very nice cover art by Jo Polenso . A good sol... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Hessian
Fast, Howard

New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1980. Gift Quality. Immaculate Copy. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. If it was read, it was no more than once and done so very carefully; no reading marks, and just the slightest hint of being on shelf. Wrap is quite clean and glossy. Good edges and corners to glossy wrap. Absolutley no creasing to spine, perfect head and heel to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Sharp edges and corners to pages and page edges. Clean pages and pa... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) The Addams Family
Elizabeth Faucher

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1991. Dec 1991 1st printing. Almost flawless copy. From a lot of paperback Hollywood novels all protected by pb size poly bags and most unread. I am very confident this copy, as most, was never been read. Exceptional copy in pristine condition. Original cover price $ 2.95. Absolutley no creasing to spine, no creasing to hinge and single, very, very light crease to top left rear wrap. Excellent head and heel to spine. Very presentable for collector's sh... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) George Washington : The Father of His Country 200th Anniversary
Georgene Faulkner

Chicago: Northwestern Yeast Company, 1931. Handsome copy of this fine full color childrens cereal insert. 18 pages each with a full color piece of art. Also an interesting history and uses of yeast at the end. Spine is saddle-stiched in and is solid and well attached. No creasing to wrap. There are a couple pencil marks to wrap, some of which were erased leaving w faint lightness in color as shown on the linked hi-res scan of book. Edges and corners are good. Pages inside are crisp, clean, and whit... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
16) America's God and Country Encyclopedia of Quotations
William J. Federer

America's God and Country Encyclopedia of Quotations
Stock photo.
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Amerisearch Inc, 1994. Brand New. GIFT QUALITY. Unlike many of the megasellers listing this title as New, THIS BOOK IS NOT A REMAINDER, is Brand NEW and NOT coming to you from a warehouse. In hand and individually isted. Spotless, immaculate condition. Flawless unread copy. Immaculate Copy. An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request. In short, a gift-quality copy for the collector. . Trade Paperback. BRAND NEW. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
17) America's God and Country Encyclopedia of Quotations
William J. Federer

America's God and Country Encyclopedia of Quotations
Stock photo.
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Amerisearch Inc, 1994. Brand New. GIFT QUALITY. Unlike many of the megasellers listing this title as New, THIS BOOK IS NOT A REMAINDER, is Brand NEW and NOT coming to you from a warehouse. In hand and individually isted. Spotless, immaculate condition. Flawless unread copy. Immaculate Copy. An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo is available upon request. In short, a gift-quality copy for the collector. . Trade Paperback. BRAND NEW. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
18) The Columbis Tree
Peter S. Feibleman

Atheneum, 1973. 1st edition stated. NOT a remainder. GIFT QUALITY. No distinct flaw to book. Excellent hardcover copy. Straight and even, if it was read, it was done so very carefully. Spotless as new boards with tight-as-can-be binding and hinges. If read it was done so very carefully. Excellent jacket. No distinct flaw. Lightest signs of the slightest rubbing at head and heel of spine just from being on shelf and slightest yellowing from natural age, as would be the case with any copy of this due to ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
19) When Christians Clash: How to Prevent and Resolve the Pain of Conflict
Fenton, Horace

Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A.: Intervarsity Pr, 1988. First Edition Stated. Out-of-Print. Immaculate condition. GIFT QUALITY. Pristine condition. Brand NEW. THIS COPY IS NOT A REMAINDER. Guaranteed unread. This spine and hinges are tight as can be, unbroken. No rubbing or marks, spotless, immaculate condition. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf. Wrap flawless as well, perfect edges and corners, clean and without mark. Immaculate Copy. An excellent copy for the collector of which a photo i... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Show Boat
Edna Ferber

Book League of America, 1926. Dustwrapper has chip and tear. Absolutley no flaws to report for book inside or out. Immaculate copy. Perfect gold gilt lettering and design on spine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)
Fine or New (24)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)
$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (30)

Filter by country:
United States (91)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: