Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Montford Books and More

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Singular Beast: Jews, Christians, and the Pig
Fabre-Vassas, Claudine

The Singular Beast: Jews, Christians, and the Pig
Stock photo.
Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Press, 1997. 401pp. "...an astonishing historical treatment of the ways in which Christians medieval and modern conceived of and policed the symbolic boundairies of their communities." Part of the Series on European Perspectives.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) Songs for Johnny-Jump-Up
Farrar, John

New York: Richard R. Smith, 1930 Bright orange cloth, black lettering on front and spine, black outline of child's head on front. Some edgewear, lightly bumped corners, endpapers age-darkened. Hinge starting at p20, small bottom tears pp17-24 (4 leaves); not affecting text. 68 pages. Charming book, printed in brown ink, by one of the founders of the publishers Farrar Straus & Cudahy (later Giroux). Gift inscription on front pastedown is dated 1934 -- a father expresses the hope that his son will lea... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
3) Album of Twenty Songs Vol I. For Soprano and Tenor
Faure, Gabriel

New York: Edward B. Marks Music Co. Voice and Piano. This is one of a large collection of similarly bound volumes of vocal scores. Please check out our opera catalog on-line.. Black Buckram w/ Gilt Titles. Near Fine.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) The Sinews of Peace
Feis, Herbert

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1944 Green cloth over boards w/gilt lettering. An analysis of the behavior of governments under stress with an appraisal of the agreements made at Bretton Wood. Lightly bumped and rubbed at extremities; edges of text block lightly foxed; bookplate and light soil at fep; browning at eps. 269 pp. DJ: Dark and light green dj w/white and green lettering; bumped and moderately chipped at extremities; sunned at spine; moderate browning and soil throughout. In mylar.. First E... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
5) Western Apache Material Culture: The Goodwin and Guenther Collections
Ferg, Alan, William Kessel

Tucson, AZ: Univ of Arizona Pr, 1987. 205pp. A collection of essays and photographs documenting Apache material culture. Light curling and scuffing to wraps.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg., N.A.P.. Soft Cover. VG+. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Fred Stone : Circus Performer and Musical Comedy Star
Fields, Armond

Fred Stone : Circus Performer and Musical Comedy Star
Stock photo.
Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Co, 2002 304 pages. Illustrated. Selected Bibliography and Index. Born in 1873 in Colorado, Fred Stone joined a circus at age 11, became a tightrope walker at 13, went on the variety stage, and then performed with Dave Montgomery for over 20 years, notably as the scarecrow in The Wizard of Oz. He was also in 18 movies from 1918 to 1940.. Stiff Wraps. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
7) Agrarian History of England and Wales, Vol. I-ii A.D. 43-1042
Finberg, H.P.R. (ed.)

Great Britain: Cambridge University, 1972 Dark green cloth, red topstain, gilt spine lettering (rubbed), minor edgewear and corner bumps, soiled text block edges. 584 pages, illustrations, bibliography, index. Foyle's Bookstore ticket. DJ spine and edges are sunned, general edgewear, price-clipped. The flap says that volume 1 is to be issued in two parts, with part two coming out first; and I note that volume 4 was published five years ago -- I'm not sure about the logic of all this.. Cloth. Very Go... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) Silver-Bearing Copper: A Compendium of the Origin, Characteristics, Uses, Future of Copper Containing 12 to 25 Ounces Per Ton of Silver
Finlay, Walter

NY, NY: Corinthian Editions, 1968. 356pp. Edgewear, p.o.n. on paste-downs. . Hard Cover. VG-/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Domesday Studies : The Liber Exoniensis
Finn, R. Welldon

Great Britain: Archon Books, 1964 Blue cloth, liberally spotted on outside boards, faint mustiness, 182 pages, bibliography, index. DJ is dark red and thus shows slight scuffing on rear, edgewear, slightly darkened spine, price-clipped.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
10) American Girls in Miniature
Fisher, Harrison

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912 Paper on boards, green cloth spine, printed illustration paste-on. Lacking slipcase. All 32 plates are present. Edgeworn, corners frayed, spine ends frayed, some damp marks on endpapers, front free endpaper missing, half-title page loose. Plates in very nice condition with occasional foxing or small smudge, colors bright and clear.. First Thus. Paper & Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fisher, Harrison. Sm Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $99.00
11) Memoirs of Princess Dashkov
Fitzlyon, Kyril (trans. & Ed.)

London: John Calder, 1958 Minor edgewear, esp. at spine ends, edges age-darkened. She assisted Catherine II in proclaiming herself sovereign. Dashkov's nickname was "The Little Catherine.". Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
12) Whitman East & West- New Contexts for Reading Walt Whitman
Folsom, Ed, Ed

Whitman East & West- New Contexts for Reading Walt Whitman
Stock photo.
Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa Press, 2002 243pp. Beige cl. Part of the Iowa Whitman Series. ffep is clipped, int. o/w clean and tight. In Brodart.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Lies! Lies!! Lies!!!: The Psychology of Deceit
Ford, Charles V.; American Psychiatric Press

Lies! Lies!! Lies!!!: The Psychology of Deceit
Stock photo.
Arlington, Virginia, U.S.A.: Amer Psychiatric Pub Inc, 1996 333 pp. Yellow highlighting throughout, highlighter gats lighter towards the book.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
14) Odessa File
Forsyth, Frederick

New York: Viking, 1972. Red paper, black cloth spine with gold and red lettering, lightly edgeworn, front board has two smudges, some soil on bottom, faded red topstain. DJ edgeworn, old tears neatly closed, price clipped. Author's second book. Signed in bright blue ink on the dedication page: "Freddie Forsyth.". Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Paper on Boards. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $33.50
15) Religion and Sexuality: The Shakers, the Mormons, and the Oneida Community
Foster, Lawrence

Religion and Sexuality: The Shakers, the Mormons, and the Oneida Community
Stock photo.
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Illinois Pr, 1984. 363pp. A brilliany study of how intentional communities and religions challenge the underlying assumptions of marriage and sexuality in the name of spiritual perfection. Clean and unmarked.. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Power/knowledge: Selected Interviews and Other Writings, 1972-1977
Foucault, Michel

Power/knowledge: Selected Interviews and Other Writings, 1972-1977
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1980. 270pp. Foucault, through these interviews weighs in with his own conclusions on the signifance of his analysis of power and social institutions. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
17) Language and Control
Fowler, Robert; Bob Hodge; Gunther Kress; Tony Trew

London, Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979. 8224pp. A classic in its field, by a pivotal language theorist. V. sl. scuffed, soiled and bumped. . 1st Edition/1st Printing STATED. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $98.00
18) Introduction to Comparative Entomology
Fox, Richard, Fox, Jean Walker

NY, NY: Reinhold Publishing Co., 1964 Red cloth; gilt to cover and spine. Bumping to spine; slight roll. Heavy, but professional, underlining and marginalia throughout.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Practical Sigil Magic: Creating Personal Symbols for Success
Frater, U.D

Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd, 1990. 134pp.+catalogue. A fantastic addition to the magical paths cleared by Peter Carroll and Austin Spare. This copyshows only light toning and wear except for the bottom corner which looks as if it were burnt or ground away, so about 52 pages look as if they are curved at the bottom. Interior tight and clean.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) Literacy: Reading the Word and the World
Freire, Paulo; MacEdo, Donaldo P

Literacy: Reading the Word and the World
Stock photo.
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Bergin & Garvey, 1987. 184pp. An analysis of the uses of literacy and cultural literacy to represent the interests of the dominant social and political power. Wear to wraps; corner creased; interior tight and clean.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (26)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: