Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.

Bookseller: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 464
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) Bombast And Broadsides: The Lives of George Johnstone
Fabel, Robin F. A

Tuscaloosa, AL: University of Alabama Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1987. Hardcover. Like new hardcover book and dustjacket. Clean and sharp, jacket in mylar cover. ; 1 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) Modern Swimming Pools Of The World: Directions for the Building of Modern Swimming Pools in Photos and Plans
Fabian, Dietrich

Florence. Good in Fair dust jacket 1958. First American Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers are clean, minor rubbing only. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket has few tears and light rubbing, clean. A nice copy. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Social Life In The Insect World
Fabre, J. Henri

New York: Century Company. Good with no dust jacket 1914. Hardcover. Red cloth. Spine sunned, minor rubbing. Title page and few margins foxed, else interior clean and sharp. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) The Silver Lady
Facos, James

New York: Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 279 pp. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Cloth with boards very good, clean, spine ends a touch bumped. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket quite clean, minimal to no wear, not price-clipped. A nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) Kingdoms of Gold, Kingdoms of Jade: The Americas Before Columbus
Fagan, Brian M

New York: Thames & Hudson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1991. First American Edition. Hardcover. 240 pp. Index. Photos. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Red hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior new, crisp and clean. Dustjacket faintly rubbed only, clean.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) Grahame Clark : An Intellectual Biography of an Archaeologist
Fagan, Brian M

Grahame Clark :  An Intellectual Biography of an Archaeologist
Stock photo.
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press. As New in As New dust jacket 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 304 pp. Index. Illustrated. BRAND NEW condition book and dustjacket. Crisp and clean inside and out.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
7) The Widowmaker
Fagyas, M

Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers clean and sharp, minor rubbing to spine ends. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket little edgeworn, not price-clipped. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Henry Shaw: His Life and Legacies
Faherty, William Barnaby

Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1987. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers like new, bright and clean, no wear or marks. Few folded page corners, else interior new. Dustjacket has faint rubbing only. A clean copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 227 pages . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Henry Shaw: His Life and Legacies
Faherty, William Barnaby

Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1987. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers like new, bright and clean, no wear or marks. Ink gift inscription on front free endpaper, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 227 pages . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Horace Greeley And The Tribune In The Civil War
Fahrney, Ralph Ray

Cedar Rapids, IA: Torch Press. Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket 1936. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Maroon cloth hardcovers with gilt titles are bright and clean, no wear. Portions sunned where pieces of jacket are missing. Ink name on front endpaper, else interior very good, clean and tight. Dustjacket is fair/poor, several large pieces missing, edgeworn, now in new mylar cover. ; 8vo; 229 pages . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) The Literary Correspondence of Donald Davidson and Allen Tate
Fain, John Tyree and Thomas Daniel Young, Editors

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 442 pp. Index. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Cloth hardcovers are quite clean with little to no wear. Interior like new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn, few tiny edge tears, spine has a smattering of dark spots. A nice reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
12) Give 'em The Ax
Fair, A. A. (Erle Stanley Gardner)

Grosset & Dunlap. Good in Good dust jacket 1944. Second Printing. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers little rubbed at edges, clean. Ink name, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn with small chips, in new mylar cover. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Spill The Jackpot
Fair, A. A. (Erle Stanley Gardner)

Blakiston Company. Good in Good dust jacket 1944. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Pages browning at margins, else interior very good. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, in new mylar cover. An attractive copy. . 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) H. B. Morse : Customs Commissioner and Historian of China
Fairbank, John K.; Coolidge, Martha H.; Smith, Richard

Lexington, KY, U.S.A.: University Press of Kentucky. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 314 pp. Illustrated. Excellent condition book and dustjacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) The War Department: The Army and Industrial Manpower
Fairchild, Byron and Jonathan Grossman

Washington DC: Center of Military History. Very Good 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers rubbed, corners little bumped, faint number on spine. Interior in fine condition, clean and tight. ; United States Army in World War II; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Threshold Of Civilization: An Experiment in Prehistory
Fairservis, Walter Ashlin

Charles Scribner's Sons. Good in Good dust jacket 1975. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) The Pyramids
Fakhry, Ahmed

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Good in Poor dust jacket 1961. Hardcover. Hardcovers clean, little wear at corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket edges chipped with small tears, 4 inch tear across front panel. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) The Holy Roman Republic
Falco, Giorgio

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Good with no dust jacket 1964. Hardcover. 336 pp. Index. Good condition, no dustjackjet. Red hardcovers good, extremeties gently rubbed, faint water ring on front cover. Ink date inside, else very good. A nice reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
19) Mechanics and Manufacturers in the Early Industrial Revolution : Lynn, Massachusetts, 1780-1860
Faler, Paul G

Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press. Good 1981. Softcover. 267 pp. Index. Good condition softcover. Covers rubbed and worn, few minor creases. Few pages with pencil underlining, otherwise interior very good. Excellent reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
20) The Furniture Of Historic Deerfield
Fales, Dean A. , Jr

Deerfield, MA: Historic Deerfield. Very Good 1981. Second Edition. Softcover. Softcovers are clean no wear. Light three inch dampstain on rear cover margin, else book like new. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 294 pages . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 464
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (199)
Fine or New (55)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (41)
$5-10 (95)
$10-25 (216)
$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (390)
Paperback (74)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (146)
With dust jacket (239)
Signed (23)

Filter by country:
United States (464)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: