Authors starting with F from Funston's Books
Bookseller: Funston's Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Funston's Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 478
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
| 1) |
Meditations on the Song of Songs
|
|
|
Loizeaux Brothers Binding is tight, corners bumped, soiling to edges, usual wear, stamp on front cover and titlepage, owner's name on titlepage blacked out, Vol. VII - No. 39 of the Treasury of Truth, Meditations on the Song of Songs, no date but ca. 1920's-40's, 110 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
19th Vancouver International Film Festival; Sept. 22 to Oct. 5, 2000
|
|
|
Vancouver International Film Festival Publications, 2000 Binding is tight, corners lightly bumped, The catalogue for the 19th Vancouver International Film Festival, 192 pages.. Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
Art of Pastoral Conversation : Effective Counseling Through Personal Encounter
|
|
|
Abingdon Press, 1965 Binding is tight, some little wear to the book, missing front endpaper, dust jacket edges rather worn, covers rubbed, "[This book] is a translation of an imaginative and refreshingly handled discussion of pastoral conversation from Holland which had met with wide approval in Europe....Its unifying theme is 'conversation' - what it is, why human beings engage in it, what its function is, what role it plays in the church's concern, and what unique features a pastoral conv... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Religious Right and Christian Faith
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 1982 The binding is tight. Ink underlining and markings throughout the book. The spine and corners show some wear. Previous owner's name on the ffep. An evaluation of the Religious Right, especially Jerry Falwell, and their agenda in relation to biblical truth and the cause of Christ. 126 pages. Cloth. Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 5) |
Day After
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 2000 "A retrospective on religious dissent in the presidential crisis". The cover has some minor scuff marks, but is generally clean. Otherwise the book is as new. 78 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 6) |
Reading I've Liked: A Personal Selection Drawn from Two Decades of Reading and Reviewing
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1941 Binding is tight, corners lightly bumped, light soiling to front cover, A Personal Selection Drawn from Two Decades of Reading and Reviewing Presented With an Informal Prologue and Various Commentaries, 908 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
Personality and Personal Growth
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1976 Binding is tight, corners bumped, covers rubbed, "We have written this textbook to meet student interest in psychology as a body of knowledge that is of practical se in understanding human nature.", 489 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
By Faith I Live
|
|
|
Southern Publishing Association, 1965 Binding is tight, corners bumped, spine creased and faded, covers rubbed, "This volume contains numerous personal references and experiences - probably none of them especially memorable or earthshaking. However, simple though they are, out of them and many others has come the faith by which I live. I share them with exactly th same hope which inspired the woman of Samaria, that those who hear and read may be led to accept the Lord Jesus as their Saviour and may fin... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 9) |
Gospel Story of Jesus, Terms 1 and 2, "As One Who Serves" Term 3, Teacher's Guide Grade 7
|
|
|
Lutheran Church Press, 1964 Binding is tight, corners lightly bumped, LCA Sunday Church School Series, Gospel story of Jesus, As One Who Serves, 320 pages.. Cloth. Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Evergreen: Summer 1999: A Miscellany of This & That & Things Gone By
|
|
|
Evergreen, 1999 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light edge wear. This is a quarterly British magazine that bills itself as, "Britain's Famous Little Green Quarterly". These are articles from all around Britain on various topics. 142 pages. Paperback. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Exposition of Ezekiel
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Klock & Klock Christian Publishers, 1979 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show very slight signs of wear. Owner's name inside. An indepth study of Ezekiel. 504 pgs.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
Revelation of Law in Scripture
|
|
|
Zondervan, 1957 Binding is tight, little wear to the book, owner's name on front endpaper, some wear to the dj, "Placing the doctrine of Law in its proper perspective is a task few Bible scholars are equipped to handle. It takes a scholar of [the author's] stature to satisfactorily treat this much maligned and oft misinterpreted subject. Keeping in mind throughout the relationship between Law and Grace, [he] discusses: The Ascendancy of Law; The Revelation of Law; The Position of Israel under L... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 13) |
Commentary on the Pastoral Epistles
|
|
|
Zondervan Publishing House, 1956 The binding is tight and the text is clean and bright. The cover shows light wear, the corners are lightly bumped. The dust jacket shows edge wear. A church stamp is inside the front cover on the fep. A classic commentary by a great Scottish preacher and teacher who lived from 1805 to 1874. Spurgeon said of this commentary, "... this volume is about as complete a guide to the smaller epistles as one could desire." 451 pages.. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 14) |
Typology of Scripture (Classic Reprint Library)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 1989. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The inside is completely clean. This classic work thoroughly examines typology, not only as a biblical and theological subject, but also in its connection with the development of all Christian doctrine. This work was originally published in two volumes and this edition is both volumes in one book. 904 pages.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 15) |
William and Catherine Booth: God's Soldiers
|
|
|
London: Salvationist Publishing and Supplies, 1974 Text is clean and binding is tight. Only very slight rubbing to extremities. Glue remnants from previous price label on front cover at top. Probably never read. No interior markings whatsoever. Pages are very crisp and bright. A biography of William and Catherine Booth. William Booth was the founder and first General of The Salvation Army. In 1855 he married Catherine Mumford who became the Mother of this world-wide Army of God's soldiers. The... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
All That We Are We Give
|
|
|
Scottdale, PA, U.S.A.: Herald Press, 1977 Binding is tight, text is clean. Spine and corners show slight signs of wear. Developing lifestyle for Christian service. 174 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Grace Connection: Spiritual Power from the Lord's Prayer
|
|
|
Herald Press, 1998 Binding is tight, very little wear, library pocket on back of the front cover, "[This book] seeks to illuminate the mysterious intrigue we sense yet largely miss as we repeat the well-known and much loved [Lord's Prayer].", 144 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Round World; an Elementary Geography
|
|
|
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1913 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show edge wear and the corners are bumped. About a fifth of the area of the front cover has a bubble effect. Previous owner's name on the title page. A very rare title of elementary geography. 114 pages. Decorative Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 19) |
Justice of the White Sahib
|
|
|
Hutchinson and Co. Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some wear. Gilt on the spine is faded. Gilt on the front cover is bright. Title page has two small chips. Pages are yellowed. A nice copy of a rare fiction title. 287 pages.. Cloth. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Software Engineering Concepts
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill College, 1985. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The dust jacket shows some edge wear and light chipping at the top of the spine. Previous owner's name inside the front cover. This book is designed to offer readers a framework, as well as techniques and procedures, for developing and maintiaining a software product and its supporting documentation. 364 pages. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (114)Fine or New (23)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)$5-10 (259)
$10-25 (137)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (231)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (478)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

