Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Charles Billings Books

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 252
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Reflections of Madison County: a Visual Journey
Heffron Mark F

Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. In mylar, Red/ blk/pic Heffron photos Madison Co. photo essay Smithmark Publishers NY 1994 1st Ed. Red/gold/blk Oblong 12 mo, 79 pp +, Romantic journey through Iowa countryside, plus the covered bridges that now represent pure, true love. Madison Co., Iowa Photo essay Countryside Covered bridges 1st Ed. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) I Will Be Heard: the Life of William Lloyd Garrison
Faber, Dorist

DJ price clip.Good in good Dj with minor wear, soil. In mylar, Yel/brwn/pict Frontis, satiric drawing Bio of William L.Garrison Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Co NY 1970 1st (nap) Yellow/brown 127 pp, Slender volume on founder of anti-slavery newspaper, The Liberator.Attacked slave owners,and traders.Was nearly lynched. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) BASF Plastics Manual
(Badische Anilin & Soda Fabrik)

No DJ, else near fine Charts, tables Plastics Manual Badische Anilin-&Soda-Fabrik Ludwigshafen am Rhein 1962 Red plastic Survey and summary of plastics raw materials, where offered, and a break-down into two separate groups for easier reference. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Official Pictures of A Century of Progress Exposition
Kaufmann & Fabry

Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Lt. soil.VG+ B/W photographs World's Fair, Chicago 1933 Ruben H. Ddonnelley Corp. Chicago 1933 Wraps/Cream Quarto, Unpaginate, Official photographs of the Century of Progress World's Fair in Chicago in 1933. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Kingdoms of Gold, Kingdoms of Jade: the Americas Before Columbus
Fagan, Brian

Hardcover.Owner name fep. Clean,tight copy.NF in NF dj., Pic/whit/gold 180 illus. 16 in color Conquistadors in Americas Thames & Hudson Ltd. New York 1991 1st Ed. Red/gilt Octavo, 240 pp., Study of spectacular and well ordered world confronting Columbus and the Conquistadors when they arrived. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Adventure of Archaeology
Fagan, Brian M

Hardcover. Leatherette, gold edges. No DJ or slipcase. Near fine Drawings, photos,maps Archaeological adventures Nat. Geo Society Washington, DC 1985 1st edition Brown/gold Quarto, 368 p, Essays on Treasure hunters, Buried cities, Tombs, Lost Ships, Future of the Past. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) The Great Saint Louis Cathedral
Faherty, William Barnaby

Softcover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Like New. Color photos Saint Louis Cathedral Archdiocese of Saint Louis Saint Louis, MO 1988 Wraps/pic/whit Quarto, 38pp+, History and guide of the great Saint Louis Cathedral in Missouri. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Japanese Prints
Fahr-Becker, Gabriele, editor

Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover.Never opened. Mylar. 139 Japanese woodblocks Masters of ukiyo-e prints Taschen Cologne, Germany 1999 1st Ed. Blue/white Collection of woodblock color prints by 43 famous masters. Glossary of technical terms, bios of the artists. This copy had not been unsealed when we received it. The plastic cover was beginning to go, so it was removed, and a protective cover placed over the dust cover. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Some Slips Don't Show: a Bertha Cool-Donald Lam Mystery
Fair, A.A. (Erle Stanley Gardner)

Hardcover. DJ missing 1" fragment foot of spine,edge chips.NF/G., Blck/whit/pic Bill Hughes jacket Mystery/Fiction WW Morrow NY 1957 nap 1st Ed Red/black Small octavo, 189 pp., Written by A.A.Fair, also known as Erle Stanley Gardner ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Collecting American Decorative Arts and Sculpture 1971-1991
Fairbanks, Jonathan L

Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Near new. B/W photos American Decorative Arts Museum of Fine Arts Boston 1991 Museum catalog Wraps/gray/whi Quarto, pb, 99 pp.+, Exhibition catalog for museum celebration of Dept of Amer.Decorative Arts at Boston Museum. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Sargent Portrait Drawings: 42 Works by John Singer Sargent
Fairbrother, Trevor J

Sargent Portrait Drawings: 42 Works by John Singer Sargent
Stock photo.
Soft cover. Stapled stiff card board cover. Gift inscription.G. Charcoal sketches 42 Sargent's drawings DoverPublications NY 1983 1st printing Wraps/crem/brw quarto, Unpaginate, Collection of 42 portrait drawings by John Singer Sargent. Drawn in charcoal. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) The Ancient Kingdoms of the Nile and the Doomed Monuments of Nubia
Fairservis, Walter A

Hardcover. No dust cover. Else minor edge wear. Very good. , drawings, maps Egypt/ Sudan/Nubia Thomas Y. Crowell NY 1962 1st Ed. Blue/white Octavo, 271 p., History of Egypt, the Sudan, and Nubia. Mostly about the dam which will flood much of Nubian monuments. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) The Norman Rockwell Album
Faison, S. Lane, Introduction

Hardcover. Blue leather-like cover. No DJ.Slipcover. Fine. Rockwell paintings Survey of Rockwells Career. Doubleday & Co. NY 1961 Deluxe Edition Blue/gilt Folio, 191 pp., Early survey of Norman Rockwell career as one of America's most popular artists. Slip cover is intact but is lightly faded on one edge. paste-ons are slightly shelf worn. Still vg+ or NF. The separate Rockwell print contained in the deluxe edition is included. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
14) Classic Ships: Romance and Reality
Faith, Nicholas

Classic Ships: Romance and Reality
Stock photo.
Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust cover.Minor edgewear., Gren/whit/red 1/2 tone, color photos British maritime history Boxtree Ltd. London 1995 1st Ed. Green/gold Oblong quarto, 144 pp., Published to coincide with Chanel 4 TV series about UK Maritime Hist. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) American Silver in the Henry Francis DuPont Winterthur Museum
Fales, Martha Gandy (signed)

Hardcover. No DJ. ElseNear fine. 142 B/W photos Early Amer. silver H.F DuPont Winterthur Mus. Winterthur, Delaware 1958 nap 1st Ed. Maroon/gold Quarto, Unpaginate, Catalog of silver in the DuPont collection in Winterthur Museum. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Art Price Index International '94 . 1992-1993 Vol. II: L-Z
Falk, Peter H., editor

Hardcover. Minor edge wear; clean,tight copy. VG+ Art auction records for '94 Sound View Press Madison, CT 1993 Black/orang/wh Thick quarto, 2708pp.+, Auction records of art objects sold world wide in the 92'-93' auction season. Volume II, L-Z only. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Geschichte des Deutschen Kunstgewerbes (German Works of Art)
Falke, Jakob von

Hardcover. Minor wear. No Dust cover.Clean,tight copy. VG+ Many illustrations German works of art G.Grote'sche Berlin 1888 In German Blue/gilt Quarto, 218 pp., Survey of German Art Works, in various mediums, stone, jewelry,carved wood, architectual wonders. fabrics., etec. Edges stained with red dye. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) The Who's Who of Swains in the United States
(Genealogy-Swain Family)

Paperback.Stiff flexible cover. Near fine. Swain Family listing Halbert's Family Heritage Bath, Ohio 1994 Wraps Quarto, Unpaginate, A collection of biographical and historical information about Swains in the United States Family listings are alphbetical, with occupation, address, fdamily history. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Savannah: a Renaissance of the Heart
Fancher, Betsy

Hardcover. DJ price clip. Else near fine in VG dust cover. Mylar, Gren/dkGreen 36 pages B/W photos Savannah, GA tribute Doubleday & Co NY 1976 1st Ed Gren/gold/red Octavo, 157 pp., Tribute to Savannah, GA with bits of history, anecdotes, and travel notes ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) Le Dix-huitieme Siecle Francais: Collection Connaissance des Arts
Faniel, Stephane, editor

Hardcover. No DJ or slip-case. Fine Color and B/W plates 18th Century French Arts Librairie Hachette Paris March 1960 Blk/whit/red Quarto, 231 pp., Illustrations of the finest works of art from the 18th Century in France. Porcelains, paintings, sculptures, jewelry,clocks. Many examples of interior decor in color and b/w photos. In French ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 252
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (145)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (162)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (119)
With dust jacket (113)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (252)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: