Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Eric T.Moore Books

Bookseller: Eric T.Moore Books (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Eric T.Moore Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 557
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
1) Cathedrals of England and Wales
Bumpus T F

London: T. Werner Laurie, 0000. 342 pp. B/w photog. Uncut pages. Name printed on inside cover. Slight foxing on edges. Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.61)
2) The Plain Mans Guide to Second Hand Furniture
Davis F

London: Joseph, 1961. 95 pp. 31 b/w plates, with b/w line drawings. Nice blue cloth bound over with decorative gilt drawing.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.41)
3) Graphic Communication
Lye P. F

London: Harrap, 1982. Reference book very well illus. with b/w diags and drawings. 144 pp. Spine sl. worn. Glossy p/bk. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.00)
4) Aimez-vous Brahms
Sagan F.:

John Murray, 1960. 128pp. D/W sl. rubbed. Strongly written inscrip. on ffep. and one or two ink spots on page edges. Clean tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.80)
5) Old English Social Life as Told By the Parish Registers
Thistelton-Dyer.T.F

Elliot Stock, 1898. vi + 257pp. Engrs at head of chapters. Bound in light brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Blind stamped medallion in front cover. Corners bumped/scuffed with very small loss. Endpapers patchily marked. Creasing an rubbing tod head and tail of spine. Owners name and date on title page... Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.02)
6) Fine Prints
Wedmore F

Guildford: Biddles, 1972. Originally published in 1897, this is a facsimile edition. 255 pp. with 12 b/w plates. D/j worn, creased and very slightly torn at the top front.. Cloth. Good+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.80)
7) Flying and Ballooning from Old Photographs
Fabb, John

London: B.T. Batsford, 1980. 116 b/w photos, vg clean copy. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.21)
8) The Romance of a Bookshop 1904 - 1929 (Foyles)
Fabes, Gilbert

Privately Printed, 1929. 56pp. Port frontis. B/w photo pls. Green cloth with gilt tile. Corners bumped. Slight marking on back cover with small bubbling of cloth. Text is very good and clean. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.02)
9) John Galsworthy : His First Editions : Points and Values
Fabes, Gilbert H

London: W & G. Foyle Ltd., 1932. xxiv + 59pp + 5 pp. blank for notes.Edition limited to 500 copies. Blue cl. sl. worn at edges with gilt title. Brown strips on feps. D/w price clipped, worn with loss to edges and some tearing. Text VG. . First Edition. Cloth. Good +/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.61)
10) D H Lawrence his first editions, points and values
Fabes, Gilbert H.:

London: W and G Foyle, 1933. Limited to 500 copies. 112pp. including 8 blank for notes.Blue cloth gilt a little scuffed + bumped at corners, eps browned.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.61)
11) Bay of Naples and Southern Italy, The
Facaros, Dana; Pauls, Michael

Bay of Naples and Southern Italy, The
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Cadogan Guides, 2001. 315 pp. Small dent on the back. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.01)
12) The Faber Book of Anecdotes
Fadiman, Clifton

London: Faber & Faber, 1985. 748 pp. Name, date on ffep. Excellent copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.01)
13) The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Women : Women Doctors Reveal over 2,000 Self-Help Tips on the Health Problems That Concern Women the Most
Faelten, Sharon; Prevention Magazine Editors

The Doctors Book of Home Remedies for Women : Women Doctors Reveal over 2,000 Self-Help Tips on the Health Problems That Concern Women the Most
Stock photo.
Rodale Press, 1998. 580 pp. vg clean copy. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.61)
14) Seventy Great Inventions of the Ancient World
Fagan, Brian

Seventy Great Inventions of the Ancient World
Stock photo.
Thames & Hudson Ltd, 2004. 304 pp. colour illus. as new copy in similar dw. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.01)
15) Egypt of the Pharaohs
Fagan, Brian

Washington D.C: National Geographic Society, 2001. 288 pp. colour illus throughout, black cover,w ith title in gilt on front cover, gilt to outside edges, vg. clean text. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Garrett, Kenneth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.80)
16) The Seventy Great Mysteries of the Ancient World : Unlocking the Secrets of Past Civilizations
Fagan, Brian M

The Seventy Great Mysteries of the Ancient World : Unlocking the Secrets of Past Civilizations
Stock photo.
London: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 2001. 305 pp. Little shelfwear. Illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.00 ($17.61)
17) New Treasures of the Past : Fresh Finds That Deepen Our Understanding of the Archaeology of Man
Fagan, Brian M

Leicester: Windward, 1987. 208 pp. Illustrated in colour and b/w. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.01)
18) Be My Guest : A Guide to Imaginative Entertaining
Fagg, Christine

London: Elek Books, 1969. 120 pp. D/j sl. worn, price clipped. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.41)
19) A Book of scripts King Penguin 48
Fairbank, Alfred

London: Penguin, 1949. 37pp + 64 b/w plates, sl.shelfwear , King Penguin.48. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.00)
20) A Book of Scripts King Penguin 48
Fairbank, Alfred

London: Penguin, 1950. 37pp + 64 b/w plates, D/J protected by removable clear cover. King Penguin.48. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.40)


Results 1 - 20 of 557
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (441)
Fine or New (29)
New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (179)
$10-25 (297)
$25-50 (51)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (414)
Paperback (133)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (351)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (557)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: