Authors starting with F from Good Old Book Exchange
Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange (x) remove
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
THE SALAD DAYS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1988 Black boards quarterbound in black cloth; stamped silver lettering; spine ends bumped; former owner's neat stamp on half title page. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed; edgewear; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 431 pages including detailed list of the Films of Douglas Fairbanks Jr 1923-1941. Newspaper cutting laid in. Illustrated with numerous black and white reproductions of photographs. Raconteur, bon vivant, actor, diplomat, born into a distinguished circle of mo... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
A TIME FROM THE WORLD
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co, 1962 Red "tweed-look" boards; gilt stamped lettering; top spine end bumped; page edges toned. Illustrated dust jacket; some rubbing and edgewear; slight toning to edges; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 190 pages illustrated with 9 pages of reproductions of black and white photographs including portrait of author - frontispiece. A record of the author's experiences among the nomads of the British countryside with whom she travelled the roads for long ... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
PEOPLE OF THE NOATAK
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1966 A personal narrative in text,drawings and paintings,it concerns the people of two Eskimo villages- Noatak,the summer settlement of a nomadic tribe that lives mainly in the wilderness interior,and Point Hope,whose economy centers chiefly around the hunting of the great bowhead whale..The authors superb sketches and drawings of men,women,and children at work,at play,and at home add a warm,visual,living presence to the book.SIGNED WITH AN INSCRIPTION BY THE AUTHOR.Grey boards wi... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 4) |
GALAXIES A SIERRA CLUB BOOK
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
New York: Srewart,Tabori & Chang Publishers, 1982 Book clean and tight full of black and white and colour photographs.A must for Astronomers everywhere.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Sarah Landry. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
|
|
|
London and Glasgow: Collins Blue textured cover; decorative gilt lettering; spine ends and corners bumped, edgewear, rubbing; top page edges coloured, other edges toned, some smudges; neat inscription on front endpaper dated "December 1935". Text is clean and clear. Unpaged. Introduction by Laurence Housman; two versions: 1859 edition - 75 verses; 1868 edition - 110 verses. The Introduction provides an interesting insight into the period when Fitzgerald produced his two versions and the contex... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $43.00
|
|
| 6) |
FORESTS A JOURNEY INTO NORTH AMERICA'S VANISHING WILDERNESS
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart, 1991 Beautiful Colour photographs and black and white drawings throughout book.Excellent condition nicely presented in brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. Illus. by Don Li-leger. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 7) |
PEE-WEE HARRIS ON THE TRAIL
|
|
|
Racine Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co Copyright 1932. Blue textured boards; orange lettering; spine ends and corners bumped; pages and page edges darkened; neat inscription on front endpaper dated "Xmas 1942". Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed, edgewear, short tears and small chips to edges. Sound, clean copy. 211 pages. By the author of "Tom Slade", "Roy Blakeley"; "Approved by the Boy Scouts of America". Adventure - Mystery - Thrills: a book for boys.. Hard Cove... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
GREAT MOMENTS IN FOOTBALL
|
|
|
London: Bison Books, 1987 Book in excellent condition.Black and White and Colour Photographs throughout.A perfect book for the real football fan,who is no longer content with just bald statistics and summary descriptions but who yearns to know what it was like to experience some of those incredible moments in Football.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
YEAR OF THE GOLDEN APE
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1974 Tan boards; gilt stamped lettering; spine ends bumped; small faint stamp on front endpaper; page edges toned. Pictorial dust jacket; spine faded; rubbed; name written across front; some edgewear and small chips; 2 x 4 1/2" vertical tears on front; clipped. Clean, sound copy. A story of adventure and suspense with a Middle East setting, Arab guerillas, a terrorist plot to hijack and sabotage the British merchant fleet.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7ï¿... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
MADE IN CANADA PHOTOGRAPHS BY BRYAN ADAMS
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1999 Bryan Adams book was issued in support of Women and Canadian Breast Cancer research .Beautiful Black and white photographs throughout the book.. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 11) |
FOR LOVE AND GLORY: A Pictorial History of Canada's Air Forces
|
|
|
Toronto Canada: McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1989 Blue boards, pale blue lettering; spine ends bumped. Illustrated dust jacket; some wear to spine ends. Very clean, sound copy. 143 pages including: Glossary of Ranks; Index of Aircraft; reproductions of numerous black and white photographs - aircraft, personnel, scenes of victory and battle. A historical account from the beginning in 1909 when the first manned flying machine to operate successfully within the British Empire flew at Baddeck, Nova Scoti... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 12) |
CONCERNING ISABEL CARNABY
|
|
|
New York: The Mershon Company No date of publication; neat inscription on front endpaper dated 1902. Decorative cloth binding in tan, brown and green; bumping to spine ends and corners; page edges darkened; no foxing. Very clean, sound copy. 374 pages. A "society" novel; period piece.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE SKY ON FIRE-The First Battle of Britain 1917-1918
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1976 Softcover book''FIRST HARVEST EDITION 1976" reprint of the 1st ed.slightly discoloured from age,spine creased with small 1/4 inch tear on bottom of spine,crease on right corner of front. cover.Numerous black and white photographs inside.Tight binding.A fascinating account of Air War in its infancy.. Pictorial Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
RED MORNING
|
|
|
New York: G P Putnam's Sons Copyright 1946. Grey boards, red label to spine, gilt lettering; spine ends and corners bumped; cover darkened, page edges slightly toned; neat inscription on front endpaper; annotated location map across pastedowns and endpapers. A novel based on American history.. Hard Cover. Fair to Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 15) |
TRACKING DOWN OREGON
|
|
|
Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1984 History of Oregon softcover excellent condition. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
Canada (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

