Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Booked

Bookseller: Booked (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Booked (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 204
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Double King's Pawn: A Quantatative Analysis of the Opening
(FROM THE PROGRAM CONCEIVED BY DAVID LEVY, KEVIN O'CONNELL AND DAVID WATT. Annotated By Andrew Soltis

Fort Collins: Imprint Editions Limited, 1982. pp107.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $25.00 ($17.63)
2) Odd Girls and Twilight Lovers: A History of Lesbian Life in Twentieth-Century America
Faderman, Lillian

Odd Girls and Twilight Lovers: A History of Lesbian Life in Twentieth-Century America
Stock photo.
New York Etc: Penguin. pp373 includes index. Light edgewear, slight yellowing of exterior page edges, smudge to top exterior page edges, pencilled previous owner's name & number on ffep; ie obviously used and read but overall clean & tight. Spine uncreased. illustrated with photographs. 'The definitive study of modern lesbian life, from the turn of the century (20th) through today's diverse lifestyle. Originally published in 1991, this is a reprint of the second edition.. Second Edition ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $22.00 ($15.51)
3) The Young Guard. Book 1 & Book 2
Fadeyev, Alexander. Translated from the Russian By Violet Dutt

Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1973. pp414 & pp327. Both volumes have faded spines, rest of boards evenly faded. Previous owner's name on paste downs. Top exterior page edges tiny specles where dust has laid. Book 2 has some sparse, localised fox to ffep. Otherwise very clean & tight.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by V. Shcheglov. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $22.00 ($15.51)
4) Ex Libris. Confessions of a Common Reader
Fadiman, Anne

London Etc.: Allen Lane / the Penguin Press, 1998. pp129. 'Anne Fadiman has taken a dusty literary form - the bookish essay about books - cleaned it up, polished it bright, and made it new.'. 1st Paperback Edition. Wraps. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $12.50 ($8.81)
5) Global Restructuring: The Australian Experience. Second Edition
Fagan, Robert H. And Michael Webber

South Melbourne Etc: Oxford University Press, 1999. pp172. '..provides a lucid introduction to such issues as the future role of transnational corporations, foreign investment and the competitiveness of Australian production on world markets. It also discusses other related issues, such as the marginalising effectof economic restructuring on particular groups and localities, and the appropriate role of governments both in responding to global change and in trying to exert some control over its global im... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $25.00 ($17.63)
6) Three Poems
Fairburn, A. R. D

Wellington: New Zealand University Press, 1952. pp65 & notes. Paper wraps are foxed & there is very minimal foxing to the free eps. A tear of 1 & 1/2 inchs runs parallel to the side of the bottom of the spine. Pos & address scored out on first free ep. Inside all very clean, tight & neat.. First Edition. Paper. Good Plus*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $20.00 ($14.10)
7) Peace Moves. Nuclear Protest in the 1980s
Fairburns, Zoe & James Cameron

London: Chatto & Windus / Hogarth Press, 1984. Unpaginated. Rubbed at corners, with a light 'fold' (not crease to top corner of first few pages. A photographic record, with several pages of text, of the peace movement in Britain in the 80s.. 1st Edition. Card. Very Good*. Illus. by Ed Barber. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $25.00 ($17.63)
8) Service Delivery and Public Sector Marketing
Faircheallaigh, Ciaran, Peter Graham and Jeni Warburton (Editors)

South Melbourne: MacMillan, 1991. pp194 includes index; as new except for previous owner's name on ffep. Assessment of public sector reforms in Australia & New Zealand.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $40.00 ($28.20)
9) Walking London's Waterways
Fairfax, Brian

London: David & Charles, 1985. pp172 includes index. 'Illustrated throughout with a clear map for each route and attractive line illustrations, every Londoner (and London visitor) will find this book invaluable) . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near - As New/Near - As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $30.00 ($21.15)
10) 'allo 'allo. The War Diaries of Rene Artois. Volume 2
Fairfax, Rene (ed. & with an Introduction by)

London: Bbc Books, 1989. Based on British BBC series. Illustrated.. First Edition. Illustrated Laminated Boards. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $15.00 ($10.58)
11) The Roadmender
Fairless, Michael

London and Glasgow: Collins Clear-type Press. pp125. Bound in attractive red leatherette, gilt top exteriopr page edges. Other exterior page edges fine fox; eps pale fox. Despite this a goodlooking copy.. Reprint. Soft Cover ( leatherette). Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $12.50 ($8.81)
12) Gold in Your Bottle. New Edition
Fairservice, Sandy & Judy

Auckland London: Whitcoulls Publishers, 1987. pp64. *This is a revision of the 1982 2nd edition. Where to find gold in New Zealand, the equipment you need, & the various ways of doing it. B/W & colour photographs, maps, diagrams, glossary.. 1st Thus; 2nd Edition with Revision. Card. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $15.00 ($10.58)
13) The Stolen Years: Memories of a country boyhood
Falkus, Hugh

London: H. F. & G. Witherby Ltd, 1979. pp216. Unclipped jacket edgeworn & yellowed, with short tears to the folds at spine ends. Boards good, name & address of prev. owner on ffep - otherwise very good. ''Humerous, nostalgic and intensely moving by turn, Hugh Falkus recollects his boyhood days spent among wild marshlands and estuaries. Each chapter is a gem of descriptive writing, evoking the rush of water against boats, the joy and frustration of battling with the elements, and the hung... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $60.00 ($42.30)
14) Backlash. The Undeclared War Against Women
Faludi, Susan

London: Vintage, 1992. pp 592. * 1992 preface by joan Smith. ' "What has made women unhappy in the last decade, Faludi writes, "is not their equality" -which they don't have yet-" but the rising pressure to halt, and even reverse, women's quest for equality."'.. First Thus Paperback*. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $15.00 ($10.58)
15) Prize-Winning Wine & Beer Recipes and Articles
Falvey, John (Editor)

pp97. There is no indication of publication date. New Zealand produced, '.compiled from the generous contributions of club members in the Northern Region' (Guild of Winemakers) some wit has taken a felt tip and made marks to one of the index pages 9all legible here), a bit rubbed at the corners, otherwise excellent.. 1st Edition. Paper/Spiral Bound in Plastic. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $25.00 ($17.63)
16) Petite Grammaire De L'ancien Francais X11e - X111e Siecles
Faral, Ed

Paris: Classiques Hachette, 1975. pp41. Very neat pos & address on ffep, pale fox to pretitle page; otherwise very clean & tight.. Reprint of 1941 Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $20.00 ($14.10)
17) Gordon Coates (New Zealand Profiles series)
Farland, Bruce

Wellington Auckland Sydney: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1969. pp32 includes glossary. Illustrated, portrait of Coates on cover. Stapled booklet . Presumed First. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $20.00 ($14.10)
18) Stone
Farmer, Penelope

London: Walker Books, 1991. pp96. *Except for bumping to top corners of boards & jacket, as new. Illustrated with b/w line drawings. By the author of Charlotte Sometimes.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near New/Near New. Illus. by Robert Bartelt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $15.00 ($10.58)
19) A Dictionary of German Synonyms
Farrell, R. B

London: Cambridge University Press, 1969. pp428. spine faded, very small pos & address on first free ep, crease to top corner. Otherwise as new.. Reprint. Card. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $20.00 ($14.10)
20) Unsung Heroes of the Canadian Air Force: Incredible Tales of Courage and Daring During World War 11
Faryon, Cynthia

Unsung Heroes of the Canadian Air Force: Incredible Tales of Courage and Daring During World War 11
Stock photo.
Canmore, Alberta: Altitude Publishing Canada Limited, 2003. pp123 includes bibliography, plus acknowledgements. Stories from a few of the 250,000 men & women who were enlisted in the Royal Canadian Air Force during World War 2.'. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $15.00 ($10.58)


Results 1 - 20 of 204
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (149)
Fine or New (56)
New (20)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (164)
$25-50 (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)
Paperback (79)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)
With dust jacket (51)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
New Zealand (204)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: