| 1) |
Principles of Macroeconomics Active Book, Version 2.0
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2005. Unused book, but not in shrinkwrap; includes shrinkwrapped Student Technology Package. Glossy pictorial covers and text crisp, unmarked. 402 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Last Days of Patton
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill, 1981. An intelligence expert and author of 14 books on military history examines the controversial death of General George Patton; the movie 'Patton' was based on his book. Black cloth spine and blue covers crisp; text crisp, unmarked; unclipped dustjacket has minor chipping and minor tear on spine; 319 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 3) |
Management of the Absurd: Paradoxes in Leadership
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996. White covers w/black spine crisp, unmarked; text unmarked, unread; 170 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Burton: A Biography of Sir Richard Francis Burton
|
|
|
Viking, 1988. Authoritative biography, 7 years in the writing, of the elusive adventurer, traveller, archaeologist and writer; includes manuscript material appendix, Bibliography and Index. Black covers and text crisp; unclipped dustjacket in mylar; ex-library with stamps/stickers; 431 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Reivers
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1962. First Printing. Previous owner's bookplate; some minor discoloration o/w in fine condition. No dustjacket. 305 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Faulkner Reader
|
|
|
NY: The Modern Library, 1958. A Modern Library Giant, No. G82. Contents include WF's Foreward; Nobel Prize Address; The Sound and the Fury; The Bear; Old Man; Spotted Horses; A Rose for Emily; Barn Burning; Dry September; That Evening Sun; Turnabout; Shingles for the Lord; A Justice; Wash: An Odor of Verbena; Percy Grimm; The Courthouse. Gray linen covers have slightly bumped spine top & bottom; one corner has a tiny chipped tear; black title plate w/bright gilt lettering; unclipped dustjacket front i... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Mansion on Turtle Creek Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Grove Press, Inc., 1987. Stated First Edition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in red on ffep, named by 'Food and Wine' as one of America's top ten chefs, who here shares his innovative approach to Southwestern cuisine; tan covers with red spine, unclipped dustjacket and text crisp and unmarked; 287 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 8) |
Famous Greeks
|
|
|
Cantilly, VA: The Teaching Company, 2001. This is a fascinating series presented by a consummate scholar with an encyclopedic knowledge of his subject. Complete set of six VHS videotapes with four lectures each by Dr. J. Rufus Fears, Professor of Classics, Univ. of Oklahoma, and two Course Guidebooks with lecture notes, Glossary, Biographical Notes and Bibliography. . Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Dining With the Duchess: Making Every Day Meals a Special Occasion
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Although she admits that she rarely cooks, the Duchess shares her advice on weight control via this collection of delicious and healthy recipes. Dark blue covers, text and unclipped dustjacket in brodart mylar all in VG condition w/exception of ex-library stamps/stickers. 221 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1950. Henry Fielding's classic. Introduction by George Sherburn, Harvard Univ. Front cover half torn, writing on inside cover, otherwise readable. 886 pp.. Trade Paperback. Fair/Soft cover. 5 X 7. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Harrison Fisher Book: A Collection of Drawings in Colors and Black and White
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. With an informative introduction by James B. Carrington, this is a selection of the best work of one of the great names in the history of American illustration. Harrison was famous for his portrayal of the wholesome, athletic & inimitably fashionable American girl; his Fisher girls rivaled those of Gibon & Christy; Fisher was the natural successor to Charles Dana Gibson (creator of the "Gibson girl") after Gibson moved to Europe. Front cover paste d... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 12) |
My Darling Clementine: The Story of Lady Churchill
|
|
|
NY: David McKay Co., Inc., 1963. The first book solely devoted to Lady Churchill; Introduction by Eleanor Roosevelt. Crisp black cloth covers have minor discoloration on rear; unclipped dustjacket shows original $5.95 price; dj chipped w/half-inch tears on spine corners. 384 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Man with the Golden Gun
|
|
|
NY: The New American Library, 1965. Book Club Edition. Fleming's last James Bond novel pits 007 against Scaramanga, "master of destruction, a king of death." Black & yellow cover, gilt lettering & pistol decoration on spine; dustjacket, somewhat faded with a few small tears & scrapes, has Fleming's photo on the back. 183 pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The White Leopard: A Tale of the African Bush
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1931. Lime green covers have slight edge wear, slight smudge on front cover; spine slightly cocked; ffep lightly foxed; light tanning & small discolored area on endpages; unclipped dustjacket has a few small tears & slightly sunned/tanned head & tail. A quite nice copy of this scarce novel. 304 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 15) |
Toil of the Brave
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd.. Date of publication not stated. Stirring tale of love and adventure set in the Southern States during the American War of Independence. Volume has brown covers w/bumped corners; slight foxing and creasing of endpapers; dustjacket has scuffing over part of the title, creasing and small tears on front flap, upper third of spine has torn hing and upper one inch section missing, dj rear intact but creased with small tears, back flap and dj rear show The House of Hutchinson L... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 16) |
Pests of the Garden and Small Farm : A Grower's Guide to Using Less Pesticide, 2nd Ed
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1998. Ex-library stamps/stickers. Glossy pictorial covers and text crisp and unmarked. 276 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 17) |
An Anthology of Medieval Lyrics
|
|
|
NY: The Modern Library, 1962. Anthology of medieval lyric poetry with focus on "the birth of the lyric in Continental Europe, with particular attention to the rise of new languages and techniques," due to more ready accessibility of English medieval writing. 472 pp. Dustjacket shows some discoloration & previous owner's handwritten name; bookplate inside front cover, otherwise excellent condition.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Night Over Water
|
|
|
The Pan Am Clipper departs on its last flight from war torn Europe for neutral America with the continent's wealthy and privi... read more
NY: William Morrow & Co., 1991. Second Printing. Set in 1939, days after Britain declared war on Germany, "when flying was still a peril-fraught adventure," and a transatlantic flight took 30 hours. Fictionalized last flight of the Flying Clipper. 399 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
A Dancer's World, An Introduction for Parents and Students
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. First U.S. edition. Personal introduction to the study of dance from a great British ballerina. 128 pp. Normal wear to dustjacket, o/w fine condition.. 1st U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 5 X 8.5. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Autobiography
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1976. Autobiography of the remarkable Margot Fonteyn. Gilt-lettered black cloth binding, very fine condition; dustjacket shows normal wear but has no tears. 266 pp., 80 pp b&w photos.. 3rd. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 6 X 9. ... more information
Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (42)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




