Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Empire Booksellers

Bookseller: Empire Booksellers (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Empire Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 545
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) MEHNDI
Fabius, Carine

MEHNDI
Stock photo.
A guide to the traditional Indian method of painting the body using henna and other basic ingredients. Unlike tattoos, Mehndi... read more

NY: Three Rivers Pr, 1998. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. This book is an instruction guide on how to create the beautiful designs of Henna Body Painting. Front cover corner creased. 112 pages. Includes several illustrations, sketches, and pictures. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) SWITZERLAND
Fabre, Dominique (translated By Lloyd, Jean)

NY: The Viking Press, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾. This book presents the historical, artistic, and political background of Switzerland and ensurses that the travel trip and experience is not lost due to not being thoroughly prepared. Includes several wonderful pictures and illustrations. 192 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Color A Complete Guide for Artists
Fabri, Ralph

New York: Watson Guptill Publications, 1975. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good-Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Here is a practical book that shows how to put color to work to produce effective paintings for both the professional and beginner painter. 175 pages. Yellow covers with black lettering. Includes several illustrations and examples. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
4) ART OF POLYMER PAINTING
Fabri, Ralph

NY: Reinhold Publishing Company, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is an excellent resource for both amateur and professional artist who are interested in polymer painting. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. The book has 88 pages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) PAINTING CITYSCAPES
Fabri, Ralph

New York: Watson-guptill Publications, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Here is an in depth study of the problems and rewards of painting cities with demonstations in all media: oils, aqarellie, casein, polymer and pastel. 150 illustrations and 19 color plates. Orange covers with gilt lettering. 192 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condi... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
6) RIFLE GUIDE
Fadala, Sam

RIFLE GUIDE
Stock photo.
South Hackensack, NJ: Stoeger Publishing Co, 1993. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This book deals with both firearms and cartridges, including the periperal gear and gadgetry that attend the sport of rifle shooting. 286 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several wonderful pictures, photos, and illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) COMPUTATIONAL METHODS OF LINEAR ALGEBRA
Faddeeva, V. N

NY: Dover Publications, 1959. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. English speaking physicists, mathematicians, and engineers will welcome this first English tranlation of a unique and valuable Russian work on Linear Algebra computational methods. Red covers with black and white lettering. 252 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Includes several illustrations and examples. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) WAIT A MINUTE, YOU CAN HAVE IT ALL
Fader, Shirley Sloan

New York: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.75x11.25. Usual Ex-Library defects. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) BUBBLINS AN BILINS AT THE CENTER
Fader, Shirley Sloan

Rutland, VT: The Tuttle Company, 1934. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. Faded blue covers with a silver paste down title plate on front cover and spine. Name plate on inside front cover. First blank page has corner ripped off. 212 pages. Includes several wonderful characature sketches. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.25
10) WAIT A MINUTE, YOU CAN HAVE IT ALL
Shirley Sloan Fader

New York: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about how wives, who work, can stop being so overwhelmed and begin to enjoy life. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) TAKE CONTROL OF YOUR LIFE: A COMPLETE GUIDE TO STRESS RELIEF
Faelten, Sharon; Diamond, David

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Inc, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a great book to learn how to control stress. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) THE GREAT JOURNEY : THE PEOPLING OF ANCIENT AMERICA
Fagan, Brian M

New York, NY: Thames & Hudson, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is an excellent book on people of Ancient America and their journey to the new land. The last owners name is written on the first inside page, date acquired and a number. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
13) PEOPLE OF THE EARTH: AN INTRODUCTION TO WORLD PREHISTORY
Fagan, Brian M

PEOPLE OF THE EARTH: AN INTRODUCTION TO WORLD PREHISTORY
Stock photo.
White Plains, NY, U.S.: Longman Pub Group, 1997. Ninth Editon. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This book is an excellent text that introduces world prehistory. This book is like new. This book is an instructors professional copy with "Not for sale" markings. The book is in outstanding readable condition. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75
14) Archaeology A Brief Introduction
Fagan, Brian M

Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book on Archaeology is a classic in the disicipline. This book is a must read for those who are interested in the subject. The book has a hint of edge wear. The last owners name is written on the front inside cover. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the reading text of the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in outstanding readable condition... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) TRANSFORMATION OF POLITICAL CULTURE CUBA
Fagen, Richard R

Stanford, CA: Stanford Univewrsity Press, 1969. Soft Cover. Good/very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book examines the political, and cultural transformation of Cuban society. There is some minor notes and underlining in pencil in the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) THE LONGMAN GUIDE TO THE WEB
Faigley, Lester

THE LONGMAN GUIDE TO THE WEB
Stock photo.
Lebanon, IN: Addison-wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1999. Metal Spiral Binding. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a very nice reference work on using the web. If you are in the process of learning, then this book is an excellent educational tool. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
17) STAND WE AT LAST
Fairbairns, Zoe

Wilmington, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you love fiction, this book is for you. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) China: Tradition and Transformation
Fairbank, John K.;Reischauer, Edwin O

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A: Houghton Mifflin, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good-Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Mutual understanding between Westerners and Chinese is needed to form a basis for harmonious relations. The cultural gap is enormous,. Glossy gilt covers with black lettering and ornate green design on front cover. Light edgewear. Light scuff on front cover. Light foxing on edge pages. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Several illustrations. 552 pages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
19) EAST ASIA AND GREAT TRADITIONS
Reischauer & Fairbank

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1960. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an outstanding historical work on the greatest traditions of East Asia. The corners hve a small amount of wear. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.25
20) ELEMENTARY ECONOMICS, VOLUME II
Fairchild, Fred Rogers; Furniss, Edgar Stevenson; Buck, Norman Sydney

New York: The Macmillan Co, 1927. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is an elementary book on economics. Writing on inside of front cover and first page. Corners, spine and edges worn. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 545
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (366)
Fine or New (105)
New (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (157)
$5-10 (165)
$10-25 (202)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (366)
Paperback (178)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (459)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (545)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: