Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from MW Books Ltd.

Bookseller: MW Books Ltd. (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: MW Books Ltd. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 3493
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 175 Next
1) An Easy Introduction to Astronomy for Young Gentlemen and Ladies Describing the Figure, Motions, and Dimensions of the Earth, the Different Seasons.....the Cause of the Ebbing & Flowing of the Sea &c
FERGUSON, James F.R.S

Printed for T. Caddell at the Strand, London, 1779. 4th Edition.. Hardback . Description: pp. 247. p. VII. 8º. Subjects: Subject: Astronomy - Popular works. Illustrated with large, folding copper-plates one of which has been tape repaired and has suffered about a half inch loss to its outer bottom edge. Finely and professionally bound in gilt-blocked, fine-ribbed cloth. Internally the text is particularly and surprisingly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong with only minor and expected dus... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $427.75
2) Universal International Genealogy and of [sic] the ancient Fernald families, with cronology from creation found in the discovered lost rolls, primitive Bible, squares, Hebrew, Ægyptian, and other languages, etc
FERNALD, Charles Augustus

[Boston, Mass., 1910.], 1910. 1st Edition. Signed, inscribed and dated by the author.. Hardback . Physical desc.: pp. 432. fol. Other names: FERNALD, Family of. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked vellum-backed buckram boards. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-dulled as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $717.75
3) Macro-Economic Models : nature, purpose and limitations
FISHER, Malcolm Robertson

London : Institute of Economic Affairs, 1964. First Edition.. Paperback . Physical desc.: 40 p. : ill., tabs ; 21 cm. Subject: Macroeconomics --Economics --Mathematical models. Near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $26.10
4) The encyclopedia of erotic literature. (In 3 volumes) Vols. I, II & III
FRAXI, Pisanus, pseud. [i.e. Henry Spencer Ashbee.]

New York: Documentary Books, 1962. Facsimile Reprint Edition.. Hardback . 1. Index librorum prohibitorum. 2. Centuria librorum absconditorum. 3. Catena librorum tacendorum. Subjects: Erotic literature. Three fine copies in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Complete with a slightly dust-dulled, stiif-card slipcase, with minor edgewear. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $282.75
5) Ted Hughes : The Unaccommodated Universe : with selected critical writings by Ted Hughes & Two Interviews
Faas, Ekbert (1938-)

Santa Barbara [Calif.] : Black Sparrow Press, 1980. 1st Edition.. Paperback . Description: 225 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Hughes, Ted (1930-1998) --Criticism and interpretation. Notes: Includes index. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $36.25
6) La citta inquinata / a cura di Luciano Fabbri
Fabbri , Luciano (ed.)

Firenze : Medicea, 1972. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Descrizione fisica 419 p., [14] c. di tav. : ill ; 24 c Subjects: Pollution. Water pollution. Urban pollution. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Minor library marks remain. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $26.10
7) With Passion and Compassion Third World Women Doing Theology
Fabella, Virginia

Orbis, New York, 1989. 2nd Edition.. Paperback . Reflections from the Women's Commission of the Ecumenical Association of Third World Theologians Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $18.78
8) Jowett, a portrait with background
Faber, G. C. (Geoffrey Cust) (1889-1961)

Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1957. 1957 Edition.. Hardback . Description: 456 p. ports., geneal. tables 23 cm. Subjects: Jowett, Benjamin, 1817-1893. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some minor loss) and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $26.10
9) Luftwaffe : an analysis by former Luftwaffe generals / edited by Harold Faber
Faber, Harold (ed.)

London : Sidgwick and Jackson, 1979. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Abundantly illustrated with black and white photo plates. Subjects: Germany. Luftwaffe - History - World War, 1939-1945. Germany - Luftwaffe, to 1945 - Luftwaffe viewpoints. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $40.60
10) Luftwaffe : an analysis by former Luftwaffe generals / edited by Harold Faber
Faber, Harold (ed.)

London : Sidgwick and Jackson, 1979. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Abundantly illustrated with black and white photo plates. Subjects: Germany. Luftwaffe - History - World War, 1939-1945. Germany - Luftwaffe, to 1945 - Luftwaffe viewpoints. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $26.46
11) Great moments in news photography
Faber, John

New York, Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1960. 1960 Edition.. Hardback . A wonderful collection from the Historical Files of the National Press Photographers Association. Subjects: Photography, Journalistic. Fine cloth copy in a very good, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $43.50
12) The vision and the need: late Victorian imperialist aims
Faber, Richard (1924-)

London, Faber, 1966. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 3-150 p. front. 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 142-145. Frontis illustrated. Subjects: Kipling, Rudyard, 1865-1936 --Political and social views. Great Britain--Colonies--Administration--History--19th century. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $24.58
13) The vision and the need: late Victorian imperialist aims
Faber, Richard (1924-)

London, Faber, 1966. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 3-150 p. front. 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 142-145. Frontis illustrated. Subjects: Kipling, Rudyard, 1865-1936 --Political and social views. Great Britain--Colonies--Administration--History--19th century. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $24.58
14) Young England / Richard Faber
Faber, Richard (1924-2007)

London ; Boston : Faber and Faber, 1987. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: xii, 276 p. : ports. ; 23 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: 268-273. Subjects: Conservative Party (Great Britain). Young England movement. Great Britain --Politics and government --1837-1901. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $18.78
15) Young England / Richard Faber
Faber, Richard (1924-2007)

London ; Boston : Faber and Faber, 1987. First Edition.. Hardback . Description: xii, 276 p. : ports. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Conservative Party (Great Britain) --Young England movement --Great Britain --Politics and government --1837-1901 --Intellectual life --19th century. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $18.78
16) With Napoleon in Russia : the illustrated memoirs of Faber du Faur, 1812 / edited and translated by Jonathan North
Faber du Faur, Christian Wilhelm von (1780-1857). Jonathan North

With Napoleon in Russia : the illustrated memoirs of Faber du Faur, 1812 / edited and translated by Jonathan North
Stock photo.
This pictorial record of Napoleon's campaigns is by one of his soldiers, Christian Wilhelm von Faber du Faur, who published t... read more

London : Greenhill Books ; Mechanicsburg, Pa. : Stackpole Books, 2001. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 208 p. : chiefly col. ill., map ; 27 x 34 cm. Subjects: Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, 1769-1821 --Contemporaries. Napoleonic Wars, 1800-1815 --Campaigns --Russia --Personal narratives, French. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $108.75
17) With Napoleon in Russia : the illustrated memoirs of Faber du Faur, 1812 / edited and translated by Jonathan North
Faber du Faur, Christian Wilhelm von (1780-1857)

With Napoleon in Russia : the illustrated memoirs of Faber du Faur, 1812 / edited and translated by Jonathan North
Stock photo.
This pictorial record of Napoleon's campaigns is by one of his soldiers, Christian Wilhelm von Faber du Faur, who published t... read more

London : Greenhill Books ; Mechanicsburg, Pa. : Stackpole Books, 2001. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 208 p. : chiefly col. ill., map ; 27 x 34 cm. Subjects: Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, 1769-1821 --Contemporaries --Napoleonic Wars, 1800-1815 --Campaigns --Russia --Personal narratives, French --Pictorial works. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Literally as new and particularly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $94.25
18) With Napoleon in Russia : the illustrated memoirs of Faber du Faur, 1812 / edited and translated by Jonathan North
Faber du Faur, Christian Wilhelm von (1780-1857)

With Napoleon in Russia : the illustrated memoirs of Faber du Faur, 1812 / edited and translated by Jonathan North
Stock photo.
This pictorial record of Napoleon's campaigns is by one of his soldiers, Christian Wilhelm von Faber du Faur, who published t... read more

London : Greenhill Books ; Mechanicsburg, Pa. : Stackpole Books, 2001. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 208 p. : chiefly col. ill., map ; 27 x 34 cm. Subjects: Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, 1769-1821 --Contemporaries --Napoleonic Wars, 1800-1815 --Campaigns --Russia --Personal narratives, French --Pictorial works. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Literally as new and particularly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp cornered. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $108.75
19) Modern First Editions
Fabes, Gilbert

Foyles, London, 1929. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 3 v. 23 cm. Subjects: English literature--First editions--Bibliography. Limited edition; number 335 of an edition of 750. Publisher's dark cloth, very good. Edges very slightly bumped. Remains, overall, a tight, brightly gilt titled, clean, and quite sharp cornered copy. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $52.20
20) The first editions of A. E. Coppard, A. P. Herbert and Charles Morgan, with values and bibliographical points, by Gilbert H. Fabes
Fabes, Gilbert Henry (1894-)

London, Myers & co., 1933. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 154 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Coppard, A. E. (Alfred Edgar), 1878-1957 --Bibliography. Herbert, A. P. (Alan Patrick), Sir, 1890-1971 --Bibliography. Morgan, Charles, 1894-1958 --Bibliography. English literature --First editions --Bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/-
Price: $26.10


Results 1 - 20 of 3493
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 175 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (924)
$25-50 (1341)
$50-100 (838)
$100-250 (285)
$250-500 (70)
$500-1,000 (19)
Over $1,000 (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3137)
Paperback (356)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (622)
With dust jacket (2504)
Signed (93)

Filter by country:
Ireland (3493)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: