Authors starting with F from Thomas C. Bayer
Bookseller: Thomas C. Bayer (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Thomas C. Bayer (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 82
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
OXFORD APOSTLES: A Character Study of the Oxford Movement
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1974. 467pp. The most penetrating account of the Oxford Movement and the Tractarians that has ever appeared. The book is dominated by a study of Newman. Index. Small indentation on front cover. Book tight, clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF MINERALS FOR HEALTH, All-New Edition
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Rodale Press, 1981. 334pp. Bibliographical references and index. Clean, tight, and totally unmarked.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 3) |
GALE DIRECTORY OF DATABASES, Volume 2: CD-ROM, Diskette, Magnetic Tape, Handheld, and Batch Access Database Products
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, MI: Gale Group, 2000. 1318pp. Volume 2. Industry analysis by Martha E. Williams. Brand new condition.. Paperback. New. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.65
|
|
| 4) |
ANNUAL REVIEW OF FISH DISEASES, Vol. 3
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Terrytown, NY: Pergamon Press, 1993. 347pp. ISSN: 0959-8030. Vol. 3, 1993. B&W illustrations, photos and photomicrographs. References, author and keyword indexes. Minor edge wear. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 5) |
ANNUAL REVIEW OF FISH DISEASES, Vol. 2
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Terrytown, NY: Pergamon Press, 1992. 403pp. ISSN: 0959-8030. Vol. 2, 1992. B&W illustrations, photos and photomicrographs. References, author and keyword indexes. Minimal edge wear. Clean and unmarked.. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 6) |
PHENOMENOLOGY AND TREATMENT OF PSYCHOSEXUAL DISORDERS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: SP Medical & Scientific Books, 1983. 193pp. Line drawings. Index, references. . 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 7) |
"THE RIFLEMAN"
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1959. 282pp. Based on the television program starring Chuck Connors as Lucas McCain. Illustrated with drawings from scenes. Corners rubbed. Clean and unmarked.. Authorized Edition. Illustrated Boards. Good/Issued Without Jacket. Illus. by Henry Luhrs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 8) |
GUARDIANS OF VIRTUE: Salem Families in 1800
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books, Inc., 1972. 228pp. Author writes of the ways in which the Puritan family code of ethics actually operated in the period between the American Revolution and the early years of industrialization. Index and References. DJ shows minor rubbing. Clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 9) |
WHO KNOWS WHAT IS GOOD? A Commentary on the Books of Proverbs & Ecclesiastes
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Pub. Co., 1991. 220pp. A prescription for living according to the "wise" of ancient Israel. From the series: International Theological Commentary. Clean, tight and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Paperback. New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
OLD VIRGINIA HOUSES ALONG THE JAMES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza Books, 1957. 231pp. Written by a Halifax County Virginia native and well-illustrated with Bagby's photography, the book is a mine of information on architectural features and decor. Bibliography. Book shows moderate degrees of bumping to corners with DJ showing some edge tears and price clipped. Otherwise, book is tight, with sound hinges, clean and unmarked.. 1st American. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Harry Bagby (Photographs). 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE BOOK OF BAMBOO: A Comprehensive Guide to This Remarkable Plant, Its Uses and Its History
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Francisco.: Sierra Club Books., 1984. 352pp. The quintessential work on bamboo. Growth, morphology and uses are discussed and well-illustrated. Glossary, bibliography and index. Brand-new condition.. 1st Edition. Paperback. New. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 12) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CHILDREN AND CHILDHOOD: In History and Society, Volume 2 (F-R)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan Reference USA (Thompson Gale), 2004. Volume 2, pp. 337-719. Useful as a starting point for research, this three-volume reference contains 445 articles ranging in length from 500 to 5,000 words, written by an international cast of contributors from many disciplines. Bibliographical references and index. Brand new.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $104.50
|
|
| 13) |
FREEDOM ROAD
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Book Find club/Braziller, 1944. 263pp. Book binding is brown in color and resembles reptile skin. Gilt sun on front board with gilt spine title. Edges moderately rubbed, otherwise, book is tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
MICROPROCESSOR SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Marcel Dekker, Inc., 1985. 354pp. Bibliography, index and appendices, which contain a taxonomy for tools. Clean and unmarked.. 1st American. Hardcover. Fine/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 15) |
NOTES ON THE QUANTUM THEORY OF ANGULAR MOMENTUM
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: U.M.I. (Out- of- Print Books on Demand), 1987. 56pp. An authorized facsimile from the master copy of the original book. Notes assist in reading research papers on atomic, molecular and nuclear structure. References and index. Clean and unmarked.. Facsimile. Paperback. New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 16) |
THE LAN MANAGER'S INTERNET CONNECTIVITY GUIDE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, 1997. 352pp. The essential guide for connecting LAN's to the internet. B&W illustrations, glossary, abbreviations, acronyms and index. Brand new, direct from publisher.. Softcover. New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.50
|
|
| 17) |
WHY YOUR CHILD IS HYPERACTIVE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1974. 211pp. An eminent allergist and pediatrician describes the behavior disturbances and learning disabilities caused by artificial food flavors and colors. DJ shows very minor edge wear with tiny closed tear to spine tail. Otherwise, tight, clean and unmarked.. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 18) |
ART WORKS: Law, Policy, Practice
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Practising Law Institute, 1974. 1241pp. Gilt titles. Codes, history of sales of art internationally, combined with a selection of law review articles. Covers most all negotiations of art transfer of ownership. Commentary: of Authors' and Editors' Notes. Table of American and Foreign Cases. Table of Treaties, Statutes and Regulations. Selected bibliography and index. Tiny bumps to back board corners and minor binding error on lower spine corner of front board. Otherwise, clean, tight and unmarked. O... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $62.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE NEEDLEWORK BOUTIQUE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Rutledge Books, 1977. 160pp. Very well-illustrated in color and B&W with step-by-step instructions for 47 new boutique projects for everyone in the family, each in less than 24 hours. Index. A few isolated discolored areas at edges of book and DJ. Otherwise, a very attractive, clean, tight and unmarked item. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
A BOOK OF WILDFLOWERS, 160 WATERCOLORS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Yoseloff, Inc., 1956. 321pp. Preface by Professor C. D. Darlington, F.R.S., University of Oxford. Notes by Sheila Littleboy. 160 beautiful watercolors of wildflowers, followed by full descriptions of the plants, Latin name, common name, family name, and detailed description of plant with its distribution. Spine shows very minor spotting. Very minimal foxing to head area of f.f.f.l., o/w book is tight, clean and unmarked.. First American Edition. Yellow Cloth Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)Fine or New (34)
New (22)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (61)
Filter by country:
United States (82)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


