Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (47)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (95)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (11)
With photos (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (100)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : J & S Books (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : J & S Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

1) Gestalt Therapy Now: Theory, Techniques, Applications
Fagan, Joen & Shepherd, Irma

NY: Harper Colophon, 1971. The cover is worn and the front has a broad, faint brown stain. The fore edge of the front cover has a 1/4" tear and is bent for 2" at that point. The spine is creased and the bottom of the spine is worn away, though this does not affect the binding. The former owner's name is written in ink on the top of the half title page; a note in ink is written underneath. Passages throughout the text have been highlighted.. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)





$2.00
2) The Last of Days
Fahri, Moris

NY: Crown, 1983. The dust jacket is a bit shelf worn and there are several scratches on the front. There is a 1/2" closed tear on the top of the spine and a 1/8" closed tear on the bottom of the spine. The page edges are slightly soiled. The pages are clean and bright. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)




$4.00
3) Arthur C. Clarke's World of Strange Powers
Fairley, John and Welfare, Simon

NY: Putnam, 1984. The dust jacket is shelf worn and is sunned overall. There is a price written in ink on the top of the front free end paper. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)



$5.00
4) Olivia and the Missing Toy
Falconer, Ian

Olivia and the Missing Toy
Stock photo.
Olivia is in a furor when she can’t find her favorite toy. Everyone, from her little brothers to the cat, is accused as the famed and beloved piglet searches high and low for her toy. But in the dark of the night, she discovers exactly what happened. With Ian Falconer’s signature B&W illustrations highlighted here and there with splashes of red and green. Named one of the Best Children's Books 2003 by Publishers Weekly.

NY: Atheneum, 2003. Apart from minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)

$12.00
5) The California Book of the Dead
Farrington, Tim

A year in the life of four eccentric housemates in San Francisco: Marlowe and her lover Daa (a goddess worshiper), Jack Soft Hands (a massage therapist), and Sheba (Marlowe's backwoods cousin).

NY: Pocket Books, 1977. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)

$5.00
6) The Geographer's Library
Fasman, Jon

NY: Penguin, 2005. First edition. The book is unread and is in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)
$15.00
7) Max
Fast, Howard

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. The dust jacket is worn and the corners rubbed. There is a 1/4" closed tear on the top rear and the top of the spine has two 1/8" closed tears. There is also a 1/8" closed tear on the bottom rear. The book is not marked and the binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)




$2.00
8) A Fable
Faulkner, William

NY: Random House, 1954. First printing stated. Winner of the 1955 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. The dust jacket is worn at the extremities and there is tape residue on the front and rear flaps but without tape staining to the end papers. The boards show wear from use and light fading on the top edges. The pages are age yellowed but are without markings. The binding is tight and square.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)




$175.00
9) The Reivers: A Reminiscence
Faulkner, William

NY: Random House, 1962. Winner of the 1963 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. First printing stated. The dust jacket is price-clipped and shows wear along the edges and on the top corners. The page edges are a bit soiled. There is a price written in pencil on the front free end paper and a notion about the Pulitzer on the second front free end paper, also in pencil. The spine is straight and the binding tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)





$40.00
10) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

An American doctor in Central America faces execution, and when his wife comes to save him, she is arrested as well. Now he must escape and rescue his wife.

NY: TOR, 1996. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn. The corners of the front and rear boards are bumped and the corners and the bottom of the spine are rubbed. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)






$3.50
11) Ackroyd
Feiffer, Jules

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1977. The dust jacket is a bit shelf worn and is slightly yellowed along the edges. There is residue from a price sticker on the front near the top. The top corner of the front flap is folded over. The page edges are slightly soiled and there is a publisher's remainder mark on the bottom page edges. Otherwise, the book is clean and tight. In this novel, the Pulitzer Prize winning cartoonist takes a swipe at detective fiction with his private investigator, Roger Ackroyd, who ge... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)




$4.00
12) The Last Amateurs: Playing For Glory and Honor in Division I College Basketball
Feinstein, John

The Last Amateurs:  Playing For Glory and Honor in Division I College Basketball
Boston: Little, Brown, 2000. The jacket is lightly shelf worn and the top corner of two text pages are bumped. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)



$5.00
13) The Majors: In Pursuit of Golf's Holy Grail
Feinstein, John

The Majors:  In Pursuit of Golf's Holy Grail
Stock photo.
A reporter shares a behind-the-scenes look at an elite group of players--including Tiger Woods, Mark O'Meara, and David Duval--during the four most significant golf tournaments.

Boston: Little, Brown, 1999. Apart from minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)
$4.00
14) Winnie the Pooh, Eeyore, Be Happy
Ferguson, Don

Racine, WI: Western, 1991. Little Golden Book (#102-62). The color illustrated cover is worn along the edges and the corners are bumped. The foil spine is intact. The book is clean and the binding tight.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)



$2.00
15) Home for the Day
Ferrell, Anderson

Beside the secret grave of his lover in the family plot in North Carolina, an unnamed narrator recalls his childhood, his first loves, his father's abuse, and the odd sequence of events that brought him there.

NY: Knopf, 1994. An advance reading copy with a high gloss picture of the author and note from the publisher laid in. Other than very slight shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)



$7.00
16) Don't Erase Me
Ferrell, Carolyn

Don't Erase Me
Stock photo.
Short stories by an African American woman who writes about the South Bronx.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition. The is a collection of short stories features young girls living on the margins of society, on the verge of being "erased", but determined to triumph over their challenges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)

$10.00
17) The Horse Lattitudes
Ferrigno, Robert

NY: William Morrow, 1990. The dust jacket is just slightly worn and has a few indented scratches on the front. The edges of the jacket are a bit yellowed. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)

$15.00
18) Dead Man's Dance
Ferrigno, Robert

NY: Putnam, 1995. Apart from minor shelf wear and a faint scuff mark on the page fore edges, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)

$3.00
19) Teapots Transformed: Exploration of an Object
Ferrin, Leslie

Teapots Transformed:  Exploration of an Object
Stock photo.
Madison: GUILD, 2000. Apart from minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)

$18.00
20) Against Gravity
Ferriss, Lucy

Against Gravity
Stock photo.
This novel is about a young woman whose life changed when she witnessed the Challenger shuttle explosion while on a school trip to watch the launching.

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Apart from minor shelf wear and slight soiling and crumpling on the rear edge of the top of the spine, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (South Carolina, United States)



$5.50
Results 1 - 20 of 100
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations