Authors starting with F from alottabooks.com
List view (shown)
Bookseller: alottabooks.com (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: alottabooks.com (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 5167
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 258 Next
| 1) |
The Linguistics of Writing, arguments between language and literature
|
|
|
NY: Methuen. 1988. First. First edition. Very good in wrappers. Paperback very slightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, foredges lightly soiled with ink stamp on bottom edge. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
How to Make Children's Furniture and Play Equipment
|
|
|
NY: McGraw. 1967. Very good or better in a Very good plus dustwrapper. Pages clean. 7th printing. Clean cover. Clean dustwrapper. Chipping to top end of dustwrapper spine. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
How to Build Modern Furniture: Second Edition
|
|
|
NY: McGraw. 1957. Second edition. Very good or better in very good dustwrapper. Corners on cover slightly rubbed. Spine ends rubbed. Clean text. One inch tear on top edge on rear dustwrapper. Small chipping to dustwrapper spine ends. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Up Against the Clock: Career Women Speak On the Choice to Have Children
|
|
|
NY: Random. 1979. Second edition. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. Letters on cloth spine slightly starting to fade. Slight shelf rubbing to dustwrapper Sticker on back dustwrapper. Nice condition. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Captive Rivers: The Story of Big Dams
|
|
|
NY: Putnam. 1966. First. First edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Ex-library copy. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Life of Lorena Hickok: E. R.'s Friend
|
|
|
NY: Morrow. 1980. Second edition. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. Top corners slightly rubbed. Dustwrapper price clipped. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Kennedy Years
|
|
|
NY: The Viking Press. 1964. First. First edition. Good in good dustwrapper. Oversized Hardcover has bumped corners, end pages foxed, shadowed, price-clipped dustwrapper chipped at spine, edges and corners. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
American Heroes of the 20th Century
|
|
|
NY: Random House. 1967. About Very good in good dustwrapper. Bumping/scuffing of corners/edges/ends, yellowing of spine ends/top front panel edge, fading of bottom of back panel, soiling inner panel top edges, dustwrapper shows light yellowing of spine/panel-flap edges, light soiling of panels, bumped/slightly torn spine ends, sticker on top front panel, Tear on bottom of back panel, clipped top front flap corner. John F. Kennedy, Amelia Earhart, Martin Luther King, Helen Keller, Douglas MacArthur, et al. .... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Next Year Country
|
|
|
CO: Forum Publishing Co.. 1975. First. First edition. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. Hardcover has price clipped dustwrapper sticker on back. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Design Within, Psychoanalytic Approaches to Shakespeare
|
|
|
NY/London: Jason Aronson. 1983. New. Very good bumping of corners/ends/spine hinges, light scuff marks on back panel, small brown stain on top edge of back panel, small white stain on top of spine, bumping of front panels bottom edge, 2 small yellow stains on front panel, light fading of gold stamping on front panel. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Under the Skin
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt. 2000. First. First American edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Clockwork Garden on the Mechanistic Reduction of Living Things
|
|
|
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press. 1986. First. First edition. Fine. Owner address label inside front cover, in a fine dustwrapper, one tiny tear top front panel, else fine. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Jackson's Hole Story
|
|
|
Utah: Wellar. 1972. 3rd revise. Very good. Some browning to pages and panels. Corners are rubbed. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
London After Dark
|
|
|
NY: British. 1954. First. First edition. Very good in an about Very good dustwrapper. Pages slightly brown. Corners slightly rubbed. Edges and spine on cover brown. Dustwrapper brown and shelf rubbed. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fabian of the Yard
|
|
|
NY: British Book Centre. (1953). First. First American edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper (chip at crown). . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 16) |
Groupie
|
|
|
Frankfurt: Barmier & Nikel. 1970. Later. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper. In German. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Unforbidden Fruit
|
|
|
NY: Boni & Liveright. 1928. First. First edition. Very good, book has rub of spine, edges of cover, light fraying corners of cover, fading spine, yellowing pages, light foxing foredges, ink markings top inside cover. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Mason-Wasps: The Works of J. Henri Fabre
|
|
|
London: Hodder. 1919. Good hardcover. Translated by Alexander Teixeira De Mattos. Front hinge cracked. Front endpaper glued inside front cover. Text clean. Corners on cover bent. Spine browned. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Life of The Fly: With which are interspersed some Chapters of Autobiography: The Works of J. H. Fabre
|
|
|
London: Hodder. 1913. Good hardcover. Translated by Alexander Teixeira De Mattos. Writing on front endpaper. Hinge cracked. Text clean. Corners rubbed and bent. Spine ends rubbed and bumped. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
A History of Communications
|
|
|
Switzerland: Edito. 1968. Second printing. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Pages are clean. Illustrated. Green cloth cover clean. . ... more information
Offered by alottabooks.com (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2421)$10-25 (2287)
$25-50 (348)
$50-100 (84)
$100-250 (23)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1458)Paperback (934)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2422)With dust jacket (4147)
Signed (72)
With photos (442)
Filter by country:
United States (5167)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




