Authors starting with F from Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company
Bookseller: Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 329
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
Recollections of a Rebel Surgeon (and Other sketches) or in the Doctor's Sappy Days
|
|
|
Chicago: Clinic Publishing Co.. 1901. Hardcover. G+. Hardcover. An ex-library copy with library bookplate, "date due" slip on rear endpaper, and shelf no. on spine. Includes a cardboard clamshell box made by library that totally encases and protects the book. Also includes publisher's bookplate with name of original owner. Hinges have been repaired. Cloth covers a little frayed at top of spine, spine is browned. Edges of front and rear covers show some rubbing. Still a solid copy. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 2) |
F. O. Bailey, Antiquarians Presents a Fine Auction of the Estate of May Sarton
|
|
|
Portland, ME: F. O. Bailey. 1996. Paperback. NF. Stapled booklet, 29 pages. Includes prices realized, laid in. Overall NF condition. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Misubishi Ki-46
|
|
|
Profile Publications. Paperback. VG-. Stapled paperback pamphlet, 12 pages including covers, number 82 in this series. Some illustrations in color. Evidence of a label, now removed, on front cover, also has an abraded area, some discoloration on rear cover, still VG-. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 4) |
Evolution : Society, Science and the Universe
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover in dust jacket, slight abrasion to rear panel of d.j., NF/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 5) |
Constructive Football
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold. 1950. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, NoDj, many illustrations of football (i.e., soccer). Small blacked-out area on front endpaper with number, otherwise clean, VERY GOOD. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 6) |
On Stage: 200 Years of Great Theatrical Personalities
|
|
|
Mayflower Books/ Main Street Press. 1980. First Edition (stated). Hardcover. F. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 224 pages with B&W and color illustrations and photos. Book is in lovely condition, no writing inside, etc. DJ has light edgewear/rubbing to tips and spine ends. Overall Fine/VG condition. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 7) |
Il Piccolo Ciolinista (6 Pezzi Facili Sulle Corde Vuote Con l'Impiego Del 1o e 2o Dito)
|
|
|
NY: Mills Music Inc.. 1949. Paperback. VG. Sheet music in 2 parts. Piano part is 13 pages (repair tape to spine neatly applied), violin part is 6 pages. Ex-library copy with usual markings, otherwise clean, VERY GOOD. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.45
|
|
| 8) |
The Greater Power and Other Addresses
|
|
|
NY: Columbia University Press. 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket, 87 pages. Contains 18 address by Dr. Fackenthal while he was Acting President of Columbia University and two addresses by others as well. A nice copy with no writing inside, pages lightly tanned from age; ivory color dj has light soiling and light wear at spine ends. Overall Near Fine/Very Good condition. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 9) |
Cartographic Handbook of French Polynesia
|
|
|
Paris: Société Des Océanistes. 1975. Paperback. NF. Stapled booklet, 40 pages. Dossier 19 in the series. Clean copy, NF. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 10) |
The Freight Traffic Redbook (Red Book): 1942 Edition
|
|
|
NY: Traffic Publishng Company Inc.. 1941. Hardcover. VG. Thick, 1430-page book with limp leatherette covers. A practical reference book for those actively engaged in traffic work; an everyday guide for the shipper; a condensed but comprehensive text book for the student of freight transportation. Includes map bound in at back, as called for. Map delineates territory for railroad freight classifications and freight association rates. Book is clean of owner markings within text; owner name on inside front cov... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.55
|
|
| 11) |
Forgive Us Our Press Passes: A Society Editor's Prayer
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Guild Press of Indiana. 1992. Hardcover. F. Hardcover w/dust jacket, 199 pages, INSCRBIED by the author on front free endpaper to "The Great Hoosier Daily." Fine/Fine. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 12) |
Mad Sheep : The True Story Behind the USDA's War on a Family Farm
|
|
|
White River Junction, VT: Chelsea Green Publishing Co.. 2006. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket324 pages with photo section at middle. One family's true story of their struggle against a bullying and corrupt government agency and that long ago abandoned the family farmer to serve the needs of corporate agriculture. No owner markings, DJ unclipped. Overall Fine/Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 13) |
Spoken and Written Hindi
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell Univ Press. 1966. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. G+. Hardcover, 468 pages. An ex-library copy with usual markings, stamps, and bar code, REBOUND by the library in sturdy green buckram cloth, otherwise clean. G+. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.18
|
|
| 14) |
Russian Readings in Popular Science
|
|
|
NY: Columbia Univ. Press. 1963. Hardcover. NF. Hardback in glassine jacket. A clean copy, only marking is price written in ink on front free endpaper. Glassine jacket has some tears but has kept book covers bright, clean and fresh, NEAR FINE. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 15) |
Life and Letters of R. A. F. Penrose, Jr
|
|
|
NY: Geological Society of America. 1952. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, 765 pages. Bradford Willard's copy with three ownership stamps. Willard has glued the cover of a U.S. Geological Survey from 1888 that has an ink gift inscription: "Prof. F.H. Storer with compliments of R. A. Penrose, Jr." Willard was a longtime Professor of Geology at Lehigh and the author of over 100 articles on the geology of Pennsylvania. The pages of this copy have slight mottling at lower edges, perhaps from moisture, and... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $112.50
|
|
| 16) |
Glass Today
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts Boston. 1997. Paperback. NF. LArge format art catalog, 80 pages. Overall Near Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Making Better Citizens: Housing Reform and the Community Development Strategy in Cincinnati, 1890-1960
|
|
|
Univ. Of Illinois Press. 1988. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover in d.j., 243 pages. VG+/VG. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 18) |
Favorite Foods from the Ozark Woods
|
|
|
Albuquerque: Bella Vita Publishing. 1995. F First Edition. S Paperback. As New. Large format paperback, 114 pages with beautiful, full-color photos, step- by-step instructional photos and great country-style recipes. Includes recipes which can be used with the no-mess dough disc, a concept for fool- proof rolling dough developed by the Wood family. A beautiful copy in AS- NEW condition. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
Hyperspace
|
|
|
Great Britain: Arcadia House. 1966. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover w/dust jacket, 188 pages. Dj is a little soiled around edges, particularly near spine. Small closed tear at one corner and some rumpling to bottom of rear panel of d.j. Overall book is NF/VG. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Chemical History of a Candle, Put Into Basic English By Phyllis Rossiter
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co.. 1933. Hardcover. VG. Small hardcover, 152 pages, Faraday's classic text REVISED and REWORDED "to be put into the limits of the 850 word list." A great way for the general or beginning reader to approach the text. It is not Faraday's original text, but significat nonetheless. Foldout word list at front has some wear to edges. Cloth spine have some grubbiness, gouge to rear cover, still a solid copy, VG. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (292)Fine or New (39)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)$5-10 (108)
$10-25 (109)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (222)Paperback (107)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)With dust jacket (159)
Signed (24)
Filter by country:
United States (329)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
