Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
$10-25 (343)$25-50 (100)
$50-100 (48)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (21)
$500-$1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Paperback (269)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (266)
Signed (78)
With photos (78)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (556)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Under the Skin
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Harcourt. (2000). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 2) |
The Crimson Petal and the White
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Harcourt. (2002). First Edition. A massive novel, set in London in the 1870s and originally issued, like Dickens' books in the 19th century, in installments, although in this case the installments were on an internet website. This is the advance reading copy of the first American edition, which apparently preceded other editions. Fine in wrappers. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 3) |
At Large and at Small
FREE SHIPPING
NY: FSG. (2007). First Edition. The advance reading copy of these "familiar essays," mostly on literary subjects. Fine in wrappers. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 4) |
Kill Me Again
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Simon & Schuster. (1996). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Remainder mark on bottom edge. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 5) |
Kill Me Again
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Simon & Schuster. (1996). First Edition. The first novel in the author's award-winning Scott Elliott mystery series, set in Hollywood in 1947. Signed by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 6) |
Wisdom's Maw
FREE SHIPPING
Lafayette: Far Gone Books. 1996. First Edition. A novel that contends that the counterculture of the Sixties, and its heroes -- Cassady, Kerouac, Leary, et al -- were part of a government experiment in mind control and genetic manipulation. Fine in wrappers and signed by the author. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 7) |
Many Thousand Gone
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World. (1965). First Edition. Author's first book. Advance review copy w/ publisher's slip laid in. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 8) |
Excerpts
FREE SHIPPING
London: Paul Bremen Ltd.. 1975. First Edition. Very Good in wrappers. Poetry. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 9) |
We Can't Breathe
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Harper & Row. (1972). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 10) |
World of Nothing: Two Novellas
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Harper & Row. (1970). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 11) |
Down and Out in Cambridge
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Coward McCann & Geoghegan. (1981). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 12) |
Chic Savages
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Simon & Schuster. (1989). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 13) |
Likely to Die
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Scribner. (1997). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 14) |
Cold Hit
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Scribner. (1999). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 15) |
When We Were Gods
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Crown. (2000). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 16) |
The Service of Clouds
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux. (1997). First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 17) |
Street Without Joy
FREE SHIPPING
Harrisburg: Stackpole. (1961). First Edition. A review copy of the very scarce first edition of Fall's classic study of French policy and tactics in Southeast Asia and the American penchant for following the footsteps of the French, duplicating their erroneous assumptions and mistakes. Perhaps the single most insightful volume on the Indochina war(s). Published by a press more noted for its sporting handbooks than for its general trade books, which often issued titles with first printings as small as 10... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 18) |
The Viet-Nam Reader
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Random House. (1965). First Edition. First printing of this important anthology of "Articles and Documents on American Foreign Policy and the Viet-Nam Crisis," edited by Raskin and Fall. This copy is inscribed by Fall in the month of publication: "To ____ ____ with warmest/ regards -- and may some of these/ small seeds fall on fertile ground.../ Bernard Fall/ D.C. Nov. 21, 1965." Also laid in is Fall's business card with an autograph note: "Mr. ____:/ Please have a look/ at ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 19) |
A Man
FREE SHIPPING
NY: Simon & Schuster. (1980). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in tall wrappers. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 20) |
Royal Intrigue
FREE SHIPPING
NY: McGraw-Hill. (1981). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . ... (more information)
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States) |







