cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from Ravenswood Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) THE SCIENCE OF WINNING A Random Walk on the Road to Riches
Fabricand, Burton P

THE SCIENCE OF WINNING A Random Walk on the Road to Riches
The Whitlock Press. Very Good. 1979. First Edition. Softcover. 0442224680 . Light edge & corner wear, light creasing to covers. Pages clean & tight, old price sticker inside cover. 202 pages. "Employing chaos theory, efficient market hypothesis and the symmetry of free markets to help investors at both codes improve their investment performance, the implications of this astounding work are far-reaching. For the more experienced gambler. " (*shipping will be reduced to most locations) ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.50
2) FORGING PEACE The Challenge of Central America
Fagen, Richard R

FORGING PEACE  The Challenge of Central America
Blackwell Pub. Very Good+. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 0631158588 . Pages clean and unmarked. Cover has light scuffing, light corner wear and a little fading to spine. Main topics: Toward a Solution to the Central American Crisis; Five Countries, Five Realities; An Alternative to U. S. Policy. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 160 pages; (*shipping will be reduced to most locations after checkout) [230-osl] . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) GIVE 'EM THE AX
Fair, A. A

GIVE 'EM THE AX
New Dell Edition. Fair. 1963. Second Printing. Softcover. Good minus condition, moderate edgewear, considerable creasing to covers, small chip/tear from spine, back cover has 2 tears/chips, light soiling, slight leeching into pages of blue colour from upper edge. Interior pages otherwise clean & tight, first page has corner chip, crease marks/curling to bottom corners. Reading copy. A Donald Lam, Betha Cool Mystery. The Rimley Rendezvous was a a back-street bistro where a tired businessman could d... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.50
4) BATS FLY AT DUSK A Donald Lam - Bertha Cool Mystery
Fair, A. A

BATS FLY AT DUSK A Donald Lam - Bertha Cool Mystery
Dell Books. Very Good. 1960. First Edition. Softcover. Light edge and corner wear, a little edge rubbing, light stain to one edge, light scuffing. Internal pages are clean and unmarked other than name written on first page, age tanning to pages. "....when he peeled a C note off a head of cabbage big enough to choke a horse, our Miss Cool had visions of a hot profit. Only her financial visions became a deadly nightmare and the hottest thing in the case turned out to be Bertha - wanted by the copys... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.25
5) CALLING BULLDOG DRUMMOND
Fairlie, Gerard

CALLING BULLDOG DRUMMOND
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Good. 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. No jacket. Has some ex-lib markings to spine and a small stamp to title page. Spine has a clear protective coating. Light edgewear, moreso to corners, small chip/tear on spine area. Light soiling/spotting to covers and moderate foxing/spotting to outer edge of pages. Internally, pages are clean for the most part other than name written near front and a pencilled recipe inside back covers. Otherwise, the occasional tin... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $38.50
6) THE BOMB SURGEON Uncorrected Proof
Falconer, Duncan

THE BOMB SURGEON Uncorrected Proof
Time Warner. Fine. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 0751536334 . Uncorrected proof, excellent condition, only light wear overall, slight soiling to outer edge of pages. No markings. Book was published under the name "The Operative". SUMMARY: In war torn Iraq, Stratton's closest friend is killed on operation, leaving behind a grieving wife and child - Stratton's godson. When the widow moves to Los Angeles, she is brutally murdered and her child placed in state custody. Stratton, rocked ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.50
7) THE CHINESE SECRET SERVICE Kang Sheng and the Shadow Government in Red China
Faligot, Roger & Kauffer, Remi

THE CHINESE SECRET SERVICE Kang Sheng and the Shadow Government in Red  China
William Morrow. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688097227 . HC/DJ - near fine, 1st edition 1989. Excellent condition, clean and tight, jacket has very light edgewear, no tears. Written by a pair of French journalists, this is the first major inquiry into the Tewu , the Chinese secret service, and its leader, Kang Sheng (1898-1975). [925]; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.50
8) HARSHINI The Hythrun Chronicles, Book 3
Fallon, Jennifer

HARSHINI The Hythrun Chronicles, Book 3
Stock photo.
Tor Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0765309882 . HC/DJ - near fine. Very nice condition. Hardcover has some bumping to spine ends and light spotting to outer edge of pages, otherwise clean and tight. Jacket has light edge crinkling and one small taped tear (on inside). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 448 pages; "Australian author Fallon's rousing final entry in her Demon Child trilogy (after 2004's Treason Keep) relies less on standard high ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
9) MEDALON The Hythrun Chronicles, Book 1
Fallon, Jennifer

MEDALON The Hythrun Chronicles, Book 1
Stock photo.
Tor Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0765309866 . Very nice condition. HC/DJ - near fine. Hardcover clean and tight, tiny remainder mark (a dot) on bottom edge of pages, a little bumping to spine ends. Jacket has light scuffing, a little edge crinkling and slight wear at corners (no tears). ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 432 pages; "The Sisters of the Blade, backed by warriors known as the Defenders, have ruled Medalon for two centuries, forbidding ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
10) TREASON KEEP The Hythrun Chronicles, Book 2
Fallon, Jennifer

Tor Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0765309874 . HC/DJ - near fine/VG+. Hardcover has some bumping to spine ends and light soiling outer edge of pages, otherwise clean and tight. Jacket has light scuffing, a little edge crinkling and light wear to corners/spine ends. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 496 pages; "The suspense of Medalon [BKL My 15 04], book one of the Hythrun Chronicles, continues in this spirited sequel. Treachery and political intri... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.50
11) SECRETS OF RENNES LE CHATEAU
Fanthorpe, Lionel & Patricia

SECRETS OF RENNES LE CHATEAU
Maine: Samuel Weiser. Good. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 0877287449 . Good reading copy. Ex-library with laminated cover and usual type markings. Moderate edgewear to cover, soiling to outer edge of pages. Internal pages tight, with occasional light soiling or a little wrinkling. 241 pages. B/w photos. "...Offers insights into some of the most bizarre secrets to be found in one place: buried treasure, unsolved murders, supernatural powers, codes on parchments and ancient tombstones, clues conc... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
12) DIARY FROM A SOUTH AFRICAN PRISON
Farisani, Tshenuwani S

DIARY FROM A SOUTH AFRICAN PRISON
PA: Fortress Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Second Printing. Softcover. 0800620623 . Corner & edge wear, corner curling, light staining on a few pages. Old price stickers.. Interior pages otherwise clean & tight. This is Tshenuwani Simon Farisani's harrowing account of the suffering inflicted on a single human being by the brutalities of apartheid. Farisani shows us the terror of torture, the fear of death, and the eventual victory of faith....the author is Dean of the Devhula Evang... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) UNDERGROUND
Farjeon, J. Jefferson

UNDERGROUND
New York: A. L. Burt Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. Published in arrangement with Dial Press, no edition stated. Later published as "Mystery Underground" Light to moderate wear to edges/corners, cover is quite clean (couple tiny spots) , corner bumping, spotting/soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages are tight, and clean for the most part although there some foxing & light soiling on several pages. Partial paper split at spine prior to title page. Previous o... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.50
14) SHADOWS BY THE SEA
Farjeon, J. Jefferson

SHADOWS BY THE SEA
New York: A. L. Burt/Dial Press. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. No edition stated. Hardcover has light edgewear/corner bumping, light soiling. Outside edge of pages have some spots and soiling. Interior pages are clean & tight. Inside of covers has age tanning. Previous owners name and date crossed out of inside front cover. First 2 pages have light stains to top corner. DJ is intact but fragile; it has numerous chips, tears and edgewear, all four corners have small clips. Inside h... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.50
15) THE RADIO BEASTS War Against the Ant-Masters of Venus
Farley, Ralph Milne

THE RADIO BEASTS War Against the Ant-Masters of Venus
Ace Science Fiction. Good. 1964. Softcover. Moderate edge & corner wear, rubbing to edges, creasing, light soiling. Interior are pages are clean other than a seller's stamp on first page. . Age tanning to covers & pages. No publication date, approx. Circa 1964. When Myles Cabot invented radio matter-trans mission, he used it to visit out neigboring world of Venus. There he found himself on a world of giant insects and winged men who conversed by way of natural radio. And there, on the Radi... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.95
16) WOMEN OF THE NATIVE STRUGGLE Portraits & Testimony of Native American Women
Farley, Ronnie and

WOMEN OF THE NATIVE STRUGGLE Portraits & Testimony of Native American Women
Orion Books. Near Fine. 1993. Not First Edition. Softcover. 0517881136 . Excellent condition. Ex-library, with sturdy laminated cover and a few stamps & stickers - only light wear overall. Interior pages clean & unmarked other than a little light soiling inside back cover. 158 pages. Wonderful photos throughout. Evocotive portraits of Native American Women with their own reflections on womanhood and what it means to be a Native American. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.75
17) LAY BARE THE HEART
Farmer, James

Arbor House. Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0877956243. . Ex-library with laminated cover & usual stamps & stickers. Moderate wear & scuffing of cover, a little loosening of mylar at book edges. Light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages clean & tight other than a couple small spots seen. 370 pages. Texas native James Farmer is one of the "Big Four" of the turbulent 1960s civil rights movement, along with Martin Luther King, Jr. , Roy Wilkins,... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) THE WARM PLACE All They Wanted to Do Was Go Home
Farmer, Nancy

THE WARM PLACE All They Wanted to Do Was Go Home
Stock photo.
Puffin Books. Very Good. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 0140379568 . Moderate edge & corner wear, small tear spine bottom, some creasing. Internal pages clean other than a couple teddy bear stamps, some paper peeling & tape residue inside back cover. When Ruva, a young giraffe, is captured and sent to a zoo in San Francisco, she calls upon two rats, a street-smart chameleon, a runaway boy, and all the magical powers of the animal world to return to "the warm place" that is home. (*sh... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) CHARLIE'S A BROAD, TRAVAILS IN FERN PARTS
Farquharson, Charlie

CHARLIE'S A BROAD, TRAVAILS IN FERN PARTS
Macmillan Canada. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0771590644 . Hardcover clean & unmarked. Jacket is fine, with no tears, other than a light interior stain which caused light wrinkling to two edges (quite minor) , not clipped. "In Charlie's a Broad, Charlie Farquharson, dogged Canadian farmer and man of parts, confronts the essential question (after the meaning of life) : what would you do if you won the lottery? Really, what would you do? Valeda&... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.95
20) CHARLIE FARQUHARSONS HISTRY OF CANDA
Farquharson, Charlie

CHARLIE FARQUHARSONS HISTRY OF CANDA
MacMillan Canada. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0771599838 . HC/DJ - fine/near fine. Great condition - hardcover clean & unmarked, a little bumping to bottom corners. Jacket has light scuffing and very light edgewear. REEVised and More Expansive. "The tale of how we got from there to here is a tall one, but Charlie Farquharson is equal to the telling. Though the conflagration continues and the mist has not entirely cleared, A Histry of Canda ca... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.95


Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)
Fine or New (15)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)
$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (85)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (135)
Signed (6)
With photos (30)

Filter by country:
Canada (150)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: