cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps x


Results 1 - 20 of 222
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) The Design Within: Psychoanalytic Approaches to Shakespeare
Faber, M.D

New York: Science House, 1970. Pages: 553. Previous owners bookplate; Otherwise, VG/VG-.. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) Kansas in the 80's: Being Some Recollections of Life on Its Western Frontier
Faeth, Mary Lillian

New York: The Procyon Press. N/D (1947); Signed and dated June 26, 1949, by the author on the blank front end page; 32 pages; Just a little light rubbing on bottom edge of cloth covers; Paper title label on front cover is just a little loosened along one side; Volume is otherwise tight, very clean, and intact. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
3) Afro-Portuguese Ivories
Fagg, W. P

London: Batchworth Press. [xxiii] 46 leaves; Volume shows light soiling on cloth covers; DJ is chipped and worn along edges. Date of Pub: N/D. Very good, in Good- DJ.. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Exploring for Plants, from Notes of the Allison Vincent Armour Expeditions for the United States Department of Agriculture, 1925, 1926, and 1927
Fairchild, David (Assisted By Elizabeth and Alfred Kay)

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1930. 591 pages; Ex-Library with usual markings internally, though only one small sticker on the spine, externally; Cloht covers show rubbing along edges and light wear at corners and spine ends; Hinges (internal) are a little loose, though remain intact and text block remains tight; Aside from library markings, volume remains clean and free of other markings.. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
5) Asia Traditions and Treasures
Fairservis, Walter A. , Jr. (Photograph Captions By Douglas J. Preston)

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. N/D (1981); Number 421 of a limited first edition of 500 copies signed by the author and the photographer; Volume is housed in a matching cloth covered slipcase that shows a few spots of very slight discoloration.. Signed by Author and Photographer. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine. Illus. by Lee Bolton. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) The Duke of Dubai
Falconi, Luigi

The Duke of Dubai
Stock photo.
Terra Alta, WV: Publisher Page / Headline Books. Copyright is 2008.. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Max and the Jayhawks: 50 Years on and off the air with KU Sports
Falkenstien, Max (as told to Doug Vance)

Wichita, KS: The Wichita Eagle and Beacon Publishing Co., 1996. Author's inscription on title page reads in full: "12-18-96 / To My Good Pal / Scottie-- / Lots of Memories / You're A Big Part! / Best Always / Max"; Corners are lightly bumped.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Max and the Jayhawks: 50 Years on and off the air with KU Sports
Falkenstien, Max (as told to Doug Vance)

Wichita, KS: The Wichita Eagle and Beacon Publishing Co., 1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) A Good Place to Stop: 60 Seasons with Max and the Jayhawks
Falkenstien, Max (with Matt Fulks and Doug Vance)

Overland Park, KS: Power House . First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) The Art of the Indian Basket in North America
Fallon, Carol (Introduction and Catalogue by)

Lawrence: The University of Kansas Museum of Art, 1975. 56 pages; Corners are lightly bumped; Light age toning; Tight and otherwise very clean copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Signal: A Doo-Wop Rhapsody (Volume 32, 2001 of "Steel Shavings")
Farag, Henry

Indian University Northwest. N/D (2001); 144 pages; Softbound; Inscribed by the author; Typed letter signed by the author laid in. . Signed By Author: Inscribed.. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Lung Cancer
Farber, Seymour M

Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas. N/D (1954); 157 pages; Ex-Library with usual markings both internal and externa; Volume is otherwise Very Good+. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Fotografo
Farkas, Thomaz

N/P: Primeira impressao, 1997. Pages: unpagenated.. F/NF. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
14) The Delaware Indians in Kansas 1829-1867
Farley, Alan W

N/P: N/P. 16 pages; Saddle stapled; Very slight handling wear, though overall clean and tight copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Organ of the Ancients from Eastern Sources (Hebrew, Syriac and Arabic)
Farmer, Henry George (With a Foreword By F. W. Galpin)

London: William Reeves Bookseller, Ltd, 1931. 185 pages, indexed and with errata; Cloth covers show light rubbing along edges; Corners are very lightly bumped; Yellow cloth shows just a hint of soiling; Volume remains tight and otherwise very clean with no markings, book plates, etc.. Fifth Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
16) The Early Days of California: Embracing What I Saw and Heard There, With Scenes in the Pacific
Farnham, J. T

Philadelphia: John E. Potter, 1860. Cloth covers are very worn, and are dried, broke, and chipped over spine; Cloth on front cover is stained; Front cover is detached, and frontispiece and title page are detached; Inked note on rector of frontispiece states "this is the first edition"; A couple of signatures are slightly sprung; Contents are otherwise tight and clean.. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Fair-/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Railroad of the Hour
Farrington, S. Kip, Jr. (Indtroduction by Richard M. Nixon)

New York: Coward-McCann, Inc. N/D (1958); 333 pages; Very warm, personal inscription, signed by the author, on half title pae; Volume shows very light rubbing along bottom edges of cloth covers; DJ shows scattered, light, edge wear; There is a half inch tear from top edge of DJ over spine; Brodart protected.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) The Long Light of Dawn
Farris, John

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. N/D (1962); 447 pages; Light dust stains on top edge and just a hint of rubbing along bottom edge; Volume is otherwise a tight and clean copy with no markings, etc.; DJ shows rubbing and some scattered light edge wear, as well as a couple of closed tears.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) The American Saddle Horse: Racing the Evolution, Origin, History, Derivation and Development of the Saddle-Bred Horse, with a Treatise on Breeding Principles and a Section Devoted to the Training of Gaited Animals
Farshler, Earl R

Louisville, KY: The Standard Printing Company, 1933. 273 pages; Gilt and black lettering and decoration on front cover are good, though a little faded on spine; Spine ends are frayed; There is light rubbing along edges, and light wear at corners; Hinges (internal) are broke; Text block remains tight and attached to covers; There are a few scattered light smudges, though overall contents are very clean with no markings, book plates, etc. . First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) A Bundle of Roots
Faulconer, Albert

N/P: N/P. Pages: 151. Privately printed; Some spots of wear and discoloration on red cloth covers; Otherwise, tight and clean copy. Date of Pub: N/D (ca. 1941). Good/No DJ.. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 222
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: