Authors starting with F from The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ®
Bookseller: The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
(Map of Asia): Asia. In Nummo Hadriani
|
|
|
London: W. Faden, 1808. VG, with a few inconspicuous taped verso repairs. One small area of thinning to right of midsection, but image is intact, without significan browning or spotting, on heavy paper. Faden, now Royal Geographer, had taken over the business of Thomas Jefferys. This is a very nice plate, with early hand colored outlines, and shows Arabia, India (Hindoostan), Philippines, Sumatra, etc. The map measures 20.5x25 inches (52x63.5cm).. ... more information
Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 2) |
(Linen-Backed, Folding Chart, 20 Panels): A Map of Ireland Divided Into Provinces and Counties, Showing the Great and Cross Roads with the Distances of the Principal Towns from Dublin
|
|
|
London (Charing Cross, Septr. 17, 1798): W. Faden, 1798. Twenty panel linen-backed map, the full image measuring 28x21 inches (71x53cm) with early hand colored outlines in very good condition. The original pape case is present, though scuffed and chipped at edges, but with the original cover and spine labels present and legible. This is a very uncommon item, with only one listing via COPAC (British Library). Faden was publisher for Beaufort's "Memoir of a Map of Ireland", for which Faden had p... more information
Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $780.00
|
|
| 3) |
(History, Geology, USA: 2 large folding maps): Report of a Geological Reconnoissance made in 1835, from the Seat of Government, by the way of Green Bay and the Wisconsin Territory, to the Coteau de Prairie
|
|
|
Washington (DC): Gales and Seaton (by order of the Senate), 1836. Rebound 9 inch 8 vo., with gilt lettered leather spine and marbeled boards, new endpapers, 168 pp including index, with complete 4 pp of plates bound after p. 160, and the two, very large folding maps bound at the rear. The text is quite clean, with very little browning and full margins. The maps are in excellent condition (A Reconnoissance of the Minnay Sotor Watapàh or St Peter's River to its sources..; A Map of a Portion of the ... more information
Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 4) |
(Map of Virginia and Maryland): Map of the States of Virginia and Maryland
|
|
|
I. T. Hinton & Simpkin & Marshal, London, 1831. G w/some foxing predominantly involving border. B&W w/topographical details, counties (identified but boundaries not shown), rivers, surveyed areas. Allegheny Mountains shown w/hachures. Inset: Plan of Washington and Georgetown. From Hinton's atlas. 25x39.5cm.. ... more information
Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 5) |
(Map of Asia): Asia
|
|
|
William Tegg and Co., London, 1853. VG w/color outllines and some divisional color. Minimal soiling. From "A Comparative Atlas of Ancient and Modern Geography...". 21.5x27cm.. ... more information
Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 6) |
(Map of Arabia): Arabia
|
|
|
William Tegg and Co., London, 1853. Vg w/minor soilling. Minimal outline and divisional color. Red Sea, Indian Ocean and Persian Gulf are prominent. From "A Comparative Atlas of Ancient and Modern Geography...". 21.5x27cm.. ... more information
Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
(Map of USA): United States
|
|
|
W. Tegg & Co., London, 1853. Hand-colored outlines, vg. States to west are Iowa, Missouri, Arkansas, and Louisana. 26.5x22cm.. ... more information
Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
(Map of Maryland): Maryland
|
|
|
Philadelphia: A Finley, 1826. VG w/minimal marginal staining. Fully hand colored, probably early. Shows Chesapeake and most of Delaware Bay. An attractive map. The image measures 22x28.5cm (8.5 x 11 inches). The above date is approximate.. ... more information
Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 9) |
(Map of Maryland): Maryland
|
|
|
Philadelphia: A. Finley, 1829. Fine w/minimal browning, fully hand-colored. More detailed than similar version a few years earlier. From "A new General Atlas..of the Globe". Roads, towns, counties, topography. 22x28.5cm.. ... more information
Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 10) |
(Map of Delaware): Delaware
|
|
|
Philadelphia: A. Finley, 1829. VG w/minor marginal soiling. Bright, clear image w/hand colored divisions. Details of Deleware Bay. Counties, towns, "New Road to Norfolk" from Dover. From "A New General Atlas... of the Globe...". 28.5x22cm.. ... more information
Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 11) |
(60 maps / plates): A New General Atlas, Comprising a Complete Set of Maps, representing the Grand Divisions of the Globe, Together with the several Empires, Kingdoms and States in the World: Compiled from the Best Authorities
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Anthony Finley, 1824. Small folio, 13.75 inches, very good condition, half leather with some resoration to spine. Front endpaper detached but present. Very little foxing, few tiny stains, to the 58 hand colored maps and two charts (mountains, rivers). Sixty plates in all, as called for (Phillips 4314). The maps were engraved by Young and Delleker, who did many of the maps for many other period atlases, including those of the Carey and Lee atlases, also of Philadelphia. This is the first editio... more information
Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7,500.00
($7500.00)
|
|
| 12) |
(Map of Carolinas): Map of North & South Carolina
|
|
|
Hunt & Eaton, NY, c.1892. VG+ w/full printed color. Detailed w/ railroads, counties, cities, towns. Verso text not applicaable to map. 23x29cm.. ... more information
Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Old Virginia and Her Neighbors
|
|
|
Houghton, Mifflin & Col (The Riverside Press, Cambridge), 1900. 8vo, HB, good with some fading of cover. Bindings a bit cracked, but tight. First illustrated trade edition. Two volumes, with numerous b&w illustrations, maps, facsimiles, prints and other historic materials. The author was a well-published univers ity professor/historian.. ... more information
Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
(Trilingual Panorama- Rhine; German, French, English): Panorama of the Rhine from Mentz to Cologne
|
|
|
Mainz: Joseph Halenza, 1860. Large, striking panorama, folded into the original oblong 8vo. boards measuring 7x11 inches. The German title takes up one board cover, then the verso has the English and French titles. The boards are in relatively good condition, though a tie is missing and the edges are a bit chipped. All lettering is easily legible. The 98x11 inch (250x28cm) b&w (as issued) steel-plate engraved, panorama is quite striking. It has over 40 vignettes along the sides of varieous cities and mo... more information
Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 15) |
(8 Map Linen - Backed Boxed Set- Scandinavia): Karta Ofver Sodra Delen Af Sverige Och Norrige Eller Det Fordna Sa Kallade Skandinavien...1815-1826
|
|
|
Stockholm: Carl Af Forsell , 1826. Scarce, extraordinary 8 map set in 4 boxes. The fully hand colored (original). Each map has 12 panel, and several are quite striking. There are 2 maps to a box (sometimes tight). The linen backed maps are generally near fine, but the original boxes (with orignal labels) are chipped, several with marked edgewear and a few external areas rubbed off. The topographical and waterway details are hard to describe. A few copies are listed online via the KVK catalogue. This include... more information
Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,995.00
($1995.00)
|
|
| 16) |
(Military, 3 Vol. Set: with map St. Helena): History of the Captivity of Napoleon at St. Helena; from the Letters and Journals of the Late Lieut.-Gen. Sir Hudson Lowe, and Official Documents Not Before Made Public
|
|
|
London: John Murray (Albemarle Street), 1853. Complete 3 volume set, very good condition, half red morocco leather with gilt tooled 5 banded spine, binding tight, marbled boards, original enpapers, and large folding map of St. Helena (bound at end of vol. 1). Vol 1: xii, 495; Vol. II: iv, 490; Vol. III: vi, 529 (includes index). All 3 frontispieces (portrait of Napoleon, Longwood, House Built by British Government) present, at front of respective volumes, with original tissue guards. Very little browning at... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Military Books Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $575.00
|
|
| 17) |
(Map of early USA): Etats-Unis de L'Amerique Septentrionale Avec Les Isles Royal, de Terre Neuve, de St. Jean, L'Acadie &c
|
|
|
Paris, 1785. Very good condition, early outline hand color, nice margins, published when Delamarche was at "Rue du Foin St. Jacques au College de Mtre. Gervais." Minimal foxing and marginal browning. The main focus of the map is east of the Mississippi River, and includes southeastern Canada. There is a table of the post-revolutionary war states and respective capitols in the lower right corner. One other interesting feature, below the list of states, is another list of "proposed states."... more information
Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,875.00
($1875.00)
|
|
| 18) |
(Map of Israel-- Palestine, Jordan, Holy Land, 12 tribes): Tabula nova terrae Sanctae
|
|
|
Vienne (France) : G. Treschel, 1541. VG, B&W woodcut of this Fries reduction of the earlier Waldseemuller map. Striking image, showing ancient Palestine divided into the regions for the 12 tribes. Many of the waterways are not configured as we know them from modern maps (i.e. the Dead S ea shows as an elongated lake, etc.). According to Laor's "Maps of the Holy Land" this map was modelled on Vesconte-Sanuto's map of Palestine. This map has no verso text, contrary to earlier editions (f... more information
Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,795.00
($1795.00)
|
|
| 19) |
(Facsimile Atlas): Carta Marina Universalis 1530
|
|
|
Munich (München): Ludwig Rosenthal, 1920. Oblong atlas folio, very good or better, with minimal wear at edges of soft paper covers (original format). All 12 facsimile sheets are present, which were intended to merge as a single map, with each single sheet image measuring 16 x 20 inches (41 x 51 cm), b&w as issued. This is quite a nice facsimile of Fries' wall map, based on Waldseemuller's 1516 map, also titled "Carta Marina". The facsimile here is based on the only known complete,... more information
Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 20) |
(History, Medieval France & England): Froissarts cronycles, translated out of the French by Sir John Bourchier, lord Berners
|
|
|
Oxford: Stratford-upon-Avon, Printed at the Shakesperare head press & pub. for the Press by B. Blackwell, Oxford, 1927. Eight quarto vols, 9.75 inches, original linen-backed boards, handmade paper with deckle edges, paper spine labels, and two single sheets ads included (in vol. 1 of part 1 and vol. 1 of part 2). Minimal scuffing to boards. "Three hundred and fifty copies of this edition have been printed ... of which three hundred and twenty are for sale. Seven more copies have been printed on vel... more information
Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,675.00
($2675.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
$25-50 (3)$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (16)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
