Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from RS GEER, Inc.

Bookseller: RS GEER, Inc. (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: RS GEER, Inc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 272
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) Ecocide...and Thoughts Toward Survival
Fadiman, Clifton and White, Jean. Editors

NY: Interbook (Fund for the Republic). Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. HB. Black cover w/silver lettering on spine. 192 pages. DJ has Tear at bottom edge and small chip at top of spine. Conference at Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions. Edited by Fadiman and White. ; 8vo; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Down and out in Cambridge
Fairbairn, Douglas

NY: Coward; McCann & Geoghegan. VG/VG HB. Tan and maroon cover w/gold lettering. Previous owner's blindstamp on half title page. Small tear on top edge of DJ. 300 pages. Appears unread. . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) CHINA WATCH
Fairbank, John King

CHINA WATCH
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Corners creased on several pages. Edges of dust cover slightly shelf worn. ; Brown cover w/black lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 219 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.55
4) The Complete Works of Michael Fairless. the Roadmender. the Gathering Brother Hilarius. the Grey Brothers. Four Stories Told to Children. Toutseul
Fairless, Michael (Margaret Fairless Barber)

NY: E. P. Dutton. VG/P 1932. HB. First Edition. Blue cover w/gold lettering. 356 pages. Previous owner's bookplate on IFC. DJ has some large chips and tears around edges. Frontispiece photo of author. . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) STRENGTH FOR THE JOURNEY An Autobiography
Falwell, Jerry

NY: Simon And Schuster. F/F 1987. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. The 1987 15, 000 Club. "This Pre-Publication Copy of Strength for the Journey Number: S 3263 is Presented in Recognition of Your Generous Support". Facsimile (printed) inscription and signature by the author. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 456 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) HAZEL SQUIRREL AND OTHER STORIES Famous Animal Stories
Famous, Howard B

Racine WI: Whitman Publishing Company. G+/NONE 1917. Hardcover. Hinges slightly cracked at front cover. Wear at corners and edges of cover. Previous owner's pencil writing and date (1919) on endpaper. Remains of a sticker on endpaper. ; Green cover w/black lettering and color illustration on front. 5" x 7". ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo; 127 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) LAY BARE THE HEART An Autobiography of the CIVIL Rights Movement
Farmer, James

NY: Arbor House. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Dust Jacket slightly shelf worn at edges. ; Maroon and grey cover w/silver lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 370 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) THE MEDIEVAL HERITAGE OF ELIZABETHAN TRAGEDY
Farnham, Willard

Berkeley: University of Callifornia Press. Fine with no dust jacket 1936. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text pages slighlty foxed. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering on the spine. ; 8vo; 487 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) MARTIN CONISBY'S VENGEANCE
Farnol, Jeffery

Boston: Little, Brown And Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1921. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some wear at edges of dust jacket. ; Black cover w/faded gold lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 331 pages. ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
10) THE AMATEUR GENTLEMAN
Farnol, Jeffery

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1913. Second Printing. Hardcover. Spine slightly faded and minor wear at edges of cover. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering. Black and white illustrations including two-page spreads. Clean, tight and sound. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 625 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) THE HONOURABLE MR. TAWNISH
Farnol, Jeffery

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company. Good+ with no dust jacket 1913. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Frontispiece illustration is missing. ; Purple cover w/gold lettering and decorations. Three full page color illustrations. First US edition. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 165 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Silence of History, The
Farrell, James T

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company; Inc.. G/P 1963. First Edition. Some tears and wear in DJ. Back panel of DJ stained. . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Bernard Clare
Farrell, James T

The: Vanguard Press. VG/G 1946. First Edition. First Printing. Some tears around edges of DJ. Previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover. ; Brown cover w/gold lettering and decoration. True first edition. ; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) My Days of Anger
Farrell, James T

The, NY: Vanguard Press. VG/NONE 1943. First Edition. First Printing. Pages somewhat foxed, otherwise VG. 402 pages. ; Tan cover w/brown lettering and decoration. No dust jacket. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) THE SHIPBUILDING BUSINESS IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (TWO VOLUMES) Written by a Group of Authorities
Fassett, Professor F. G. , Jr. , editor

NY: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers. Very Good with no dust jacket 1948. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Corners of cover slightly bumped. ; Blue covers w/gold lettering on spine. Fold out charts. Illustrations. 8.5" x 11". Tight and sound. ; 4to; 324/255 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) The American
Fast, Howard

Sloan And Pearce, NY: Duell. VG/NONE First Edition. Red cover w/gold lettering. Small color imperfections in cover. 337 pages. Light green stain on top edge. . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) WORD FREAK Heartbreak, Triumph, Genius, and Obsession in the Worlkd of Competitive Scrabble Players
Fatsis, Stefan

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2001. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Black cover w/gold lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half-title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 372 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) THE TOWN
Faulkner, William

NY: Random House. P/P 1957. First Edition. First Printing. This first edition has been rated in poor condition because unfortunately the dust jacket has been glued down to the front and back covers. Otherwise, it would be rated Good. ; Orange cover. Dust jacket has been price clipped. ; 8vo; 371 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Collected Stories of William Faulkner
Faulkner, William

NY: Random House. VG/NONE 900 pages. Spine slightly loose, hinges tight. Tan cover w/gold and brown lettering on spine. 42 short stories. . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) A Fable
Faulkner, William

NY: Random House. G/NONE 1954. First Edition. First Printing. HB. First Edition. Maroon cover w/green and blind embossed decorations, silver and pink lettering on spine. Stated First Edition. Ex-private library with stamp on ffep. Evidence of tape on cover. 437 pages. Spine slightly cocked. ; 8vo; 437 pages . ... more information

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 272
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: