Authors starting with F from BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder
Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (authors starting with F) (x) remove
Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 253
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
Fabre's Book of Insects
|
|
|
Mineola, New York U. S. A.: Dover Publications. New 1998. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree later prtg IS NEW; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 8.2 x 5.3 x 0.5 inches; 168 pages; \n Great French entomologist's charming essays on insect life combine scientific rigor with the style of a literary classic. Beautifully written passages reveal the intricate, fascinating worlds of the beetle, cicada, praying mantis, glow-worm, wasp, grub, cri... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.98
|
|
| 2) |
The World of Richard Wright
|
|
|
Jackson, Miss U. S. A.: University Press of Mississippi. As New in As New dust jacket 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine 1stEd perf-bound in full black cloth, shiny, double-coated photographic black dj; not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; Center for the Study of Southern Culture Series; 1.01 x 9.27 x 6.39 Inches; 268 pages; Richard Wright, the Mississippi-born black writer, saw himself as "an outsider between two cultures,&... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Unfinished Quest of Richard Wright
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: William Morrow & Company Quill. Good 1979. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree illus lit biography, 1 inch wear @ spine's foot; no names, 15pp lite yell hi-lites not o/w marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 652 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
Water-Color Painting is Fun
|
|
|
New York: Avenal Books - Crown Pubs. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree stated 1st Avenal prtg; not written-in, underlined, club, remainder or ex-library. Full yellow cloth undented, black titles on spine; no jacket. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 95 pages; Photographs, sketches & drawings Profusely. G+ Provide the freest and quickest, most spontaneous of all painting mediums. Author outdoes himself providing a happy blend of inspiration and instruction. Using simple language and helpful ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 5) |
Elements d'Electicite
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Armand Colin. Very Good 1921. Softcover. Early 1921 collectable in glassine wraps; tanned pps, no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. 70 figures dans le texte: Bon broché , sous couverture imprimée éditeur petit In-8 1 vol. - 212 pages Préface, viii, Texte, 204 pages - Travail et puissance mécanique - Le courant électrique - Chaleur et énergie dans le circuit, résistanc... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.96
|
|
| 6) |
Reading, Understanding, and Applying Nursing Research: A Text and Workbook
|
|
|
Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company. Fine 1998. Softcover. Book Info Univ. Of Massachusetts Medical Center, Worcester. Interactive text offering a comprehensive approach to evaluating and applying nursing research. Covers eleven steps of the research process. Includes quantitative and qualitative research methods. For nurses. ; Textbook; 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches; 371 pages; Oct 12, 2000 Reviewer: Carolyn A. Lawless, RN, D. Ed. (Walpole, MA USA) - This book is useful as a broad overview for undergraduate... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.65
|
|
| 7) |
The View from Below: Urban Politics and Social Policy
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. Brand New; Marfree, acidfree, tite, white; not opened, written-in, underlined, club, remainder or ex-library. Mail SAMEDAY! ; Textbook; 6 x 9 in.; 360 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.67
|
|
| 8) |
The Song of Songs Love Poems from the Bible
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. As New in Fine dust jacket 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree F/Fine Gift Qual 1stEd 1/4 purple cloth bound, clipped illus DJ protected by new mylar; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 39 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 9) |
Narrative of My Captivity Among the Sioux Indians
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: Barnes and Noble. New in Fine dust jacket 1994. Hardcover. Marfree, superclean gift qual illus recent reprint IS NEW; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; Legends of the West; 274 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.88
|
|
| 10) |
The Wretched of the Earth
|
|
|
This canonical text on colonialism, history, and the role of violence in each has been influential world-wide--especially in ... read more
New York U. S. A.: Grove Press. New 1965. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree fresh recent prtg; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches; 317 pages; Online Rev: Frantz Fanon (1925-61) was a Martinique-born black psychiatrist and anticolonialist intellectual; The Wretched of the Earth is considered by many to be one of the canonical books on the worldwide black liberation struggles of the 1960s. Within a Marxist framework, us... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 11) |
Secrets
|
|
|
A novel by a celebrated African writer about a Somali businessman named Kalaman who becomes unwillingly involved with a woman... read more
New York U. S. A.: Penguin. Very Good 1999. Softcover. AUTHOR SIGNED TP; lite exterior wear no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 8 x 5.3 x 0.6 inches; 298 pages; \nKirkus Revs\nThis intricate new novel, written in English by Somalian author Farah ("Maps", 1987, etc. ) , was recently awarded the 1998 Neustadt International Prize for Literature. The setting is Mogadiscio on the eve of Somalia's civil war, though the story begi... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 12) |
Sweet and Sour Milk
|
|
|
The first book in a trilogy called "Variations on the Theme of an African Dictatorship".
St Paul Minn: Graywolf Press. As New 1992. First American Edition. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine 1st US Ed in purple illus wraps, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on tp to Chair of Rutgers U black studies dept; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; Signed by Author; Variations on the Theme of An African Dictatorship.; 0.75 x 8.51 x 5.42 Inches; 242 pages; L to the power of S ..., Nov 19, 1998By G. Cingal (cingal@clipper.ens.fr) (Paris, France) - Sw... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 13) |
Wooden Swallow, The
|
|
|
Cleveland + New York: World Publishing Company. Fine 1966. First Edition. School & Library Bin. Marfree, acidfree Illus 1stEd; not written-in, underlined, club, remainder or ex-library. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 6.5 x 9.5 in.; 95 pages; Story of a Greek orphan & the children of a Foreign artist who revive an ancient festival celebrating Spring. Set on the island of Rhodes in the Aegean Sea. Very colorful pictorial covers on World Library Binding of full acqua cloth & black titling. F flap of publishe... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.99
|
|
| 14) |
Breakthrough Selling
|
|
|
Prentice Hall PTR. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. F/F Prentice Hall 1st Ed unopened covers thegamut. Mail SAMEDAYwhywait; 8.40 x 1.40 x 5.90; 377 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.96
|
|
| 15) |
The Potential of Woman : Man and Civilization. a Symposium
|
|
|
New York.: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good 1963. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree Very Good 1stEd light ageing, text clean and bright; not written-in, underlined, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. "This book is a record of the third symposium Man and Civilization, held at the University of California San Francisco Medical Center, January 1963. Within the limits of space, it consists of the actual material as it was presented. " "The third symposium on Control of the Mi... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.39
|
|
| 16) |
Fra Le Corde D'Un Contrabasso [Heath Chicago Italian Series]
|
|
|
Boston: D. C. Heath and Company. Good 1931. Hardcover. Fresh full cloth; lite pencil notes & translation, not clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; Textbook; 136 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 17) |
Urban Lobbying Mayors in the Federal Arena
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Tite, fresh acidfree full cloth textbook Very Good, intact matching well-rubbed lime DJ w/ minor chips; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Exten refs & biblio. Usually mails within 12 hours, full buyer protection, refund. ; 6.25 x 9.25 in.; 335 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.84
|
|
| 18) |
The Money Moon
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company. Good with no dust jacket 1911. Hardcover. Good. No DJ; not written-in, underlined, highlighted, clearance or discard. Cover is cresant decorated green cloth with gilding on the front cover and spine. Some staining on cover. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 330 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 19) |
Recruiting Officer
|
|
|
London: Heinemann Educational Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1969. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine 1stEd illus grey boards slight wear @ tips, no dj; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; Hereford Plays; 108 pages; Since its first appearance in 1706, The Recruiting Officer has remained a scathing satire of military recruitment. George Farquhar knew the subject well, since he had been involved himself in the trick... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.98
|
|
| 20) |
Black Champion the Life and Times of Jack Johnson
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: Charles Scribner's Sons. As New in Good+ dust jacket 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine collectable 1stEd perfect bound in gray full cloth w/ red titles on spine, edgewear, tiny chips & rubbing to sunned, unclipped 2 color photographic DJ, 8 pp of glossy photo's; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 245 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.49
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




