cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with F from Schroeder's Book Haven

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven x


Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Painting Cityscapes
Fabri, Raloh

New York: Watson-Guptill, no date. Hardcover. 192 pages. . Heavily illustrated with demonstrations in oil, watercolor, polymer, casein & pastel. Offers help with composition, perspective, color, lights & shadows, textures & architectural styles. Near Fine/VG. 3/8" tear top front of Dj near spine, price clipped. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) Successful Deer Hunting
Fadala, Sam

Northfield, IL: DBI Books, 1983. Paperback. 288 pages. . Game getting techniques based on long years of successful hunting. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, crisp, looks new but for odd storage marks on cover. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
3) Classic Ships: Romance and Reality
Faith, Nicholas

Classic Ships: Romance and Reality
Stock photo.
London: Boxtree, 1995. 1st ed. Hardcover. 144 pages. . Surveys the important British industrial, military, commercial, and leisure ships of the last one hundred fifty years. Accompanies the six-part series by Uden Associates for Channel Four Television. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears as new. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
4) Wooden Pillow
Fallas, Carl

New York: Viking, 1936. Hardcover. 311 pages. . A romance of pre-war Japan. Third printing in the year of publication. Good+/No Jacket. Edgewear, spine-ends frayed, netting partly exposed at rear hinge. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Fort Worth in the Civil War as Published in the Fort Worth Star-Telegram
Farber, James

Belton: Peter Hansbrough Bell, 1960. 1st ed. Paperback. 59 pages. . A series of stories about life in Tarrant County during the Civil War published by the Star-Telegram in observance of the centennial are here gathered and reprinted. Black/white illustrations. Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Compared to What? On Writing and the Writer's Life
Farber, Thomas

New York: W.W. Norton, 1988. 1st ed. Hardcover. 176 pages. . Biographical ruminations of the author. Good+/No Jacket. Small damp mark along bottom of front board, no Dj. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) Realm of Rusk County
Farmer, Garland A

Realm of Rusk County
Henderson, TX: Henderson Times, 1951. 1st ed. Hardcover. 223 pages. . History of Rusk County, its people, early days and settlements, losses to wars, New London School explosion and more. B/w photos.CBC 3917. VG/VG. Dj a bit worn at edges, else VG. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $58.00
8) My Brother Bill: An Affectionate Reminiscence Signed By Mrs. John Faulkner
Faulkner, John

Oxford, MS: Yoknapatawpha Press, 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. 277 pages. . 1975 reprint of the 1963 original. This copy signed by Mrs. John Faulkner. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Mrs. Faulkner. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
9) Town
Faulkner, William

New York: Random House, 1957. 1st ed. Hardcover. 371 pages. . Contains all points of the true first printing for book and Dj. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Bright gilt titles. Top and bottom of spine softened, corners square, not bumped. First Printing stated. DJ has 5/57 on front flap, red cloth with gray top edge, threaded gray endpapers, 3.95 price on dj; page 327 has error where line 8 is repeated on line 10. VG/VG. DJ shows some wear t/b of spine, 1/2 inch closed tear at top spine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $210.00
10) Knight's Gambit
Faulkner, William

Knight's Gambit
New York: Random House, 1949. 1st ed. Hardcover. 246 pages. . In rusty red full cloth covers, with black and gilt titles and decorations. 2.75 price present on dj. No additional printings indicated. Good+/Fair. DJ somewhat edgeworn, chipped t/b spine & corners, with dampstain. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
11) Physics of Vibrations & Waves: An Introduction
Feather, Norman

Edinhigh, Scot.: Edinburgh University, 1962. 1st ed. Hardcover. 330 pages. . Very Fine/Near Fine. Dj has tiny closed tear top of spine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Michael E. DeBakey, M.D.: Surgeon, Educator, Medical Statesman Fifty Years of Excellence at Baylor College of Medicine
Feigin, Ralph, & others

Michael E. DeBakey, M.D.: Surgeon, Educator, Medical Statesman Fifty Years of Excellence at Baylor College of Medicine
No Place: Private, 1998. Hardcover. 81 pages. . Presentations made by collegues at the November 5, 1998 celebration of DeBakey's 50th anniversary at Baylor College of Medicine. As New/No Jacket. As new dark blue hardcover with gilt titles. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
13) Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus Souvenir Program 119th edition Souvenir Program & Magazine with Poster
Feld, Kenneth

no place: Kenneth Feld, 1990. Reprint. Paperback. . Special Collector's Edition Gunther Gebel-Williams Farewell Tour. 1990 Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Combined Shows. Contains unopened poster. Near Fine/No Jacket. Cover has one inch diagonal crease top front corner, o/w Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Charge Book of a Rebekah Lodge (1950)
Independent Order Odd Fellows

IOOF, 1950. Revised ed. Hardcover. 93 pages. . Lodge rules, procedures, ceremonies etc. Good+/No Jacket. A few pencil notes, else VG. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
15) One Basket (Franklin Library: Collected Stories of World's Greatest Writers)
Ferber, Edna

One Basket (Franklin Library: Collected Stories of World's Greatest Writers)
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1982. Limited ed. Leather Bound. 660 pages. . In full dark green leather, with four raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Illustrated by Herbert Tauss. Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
16) Summerfield Stories
Ferguson, J. M

Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. 1st ed. Hardcover. 98 pages. . Conveys a fine sense of the solitudes & empty spaces of the American Southwest. As New/As New. New in publisher's shrink-wrap, hidden in our wharehouse for years! . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
17) Summerfield Stories (paper)
Ferguson, J. M

Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. Reprint. Paperback. 98 pages. . Conveys a fine sense of the solitudes & empty spaces of the American Southwest. As New/Wraps. New, hidden in our wharehouse for years! . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) Celebrating Italy
Field, Carol

New York: Morrow, 1990. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 530 pages. . This book describes the feasts and festivals of Italy and the foods with which they have been celebrated for centuries. Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slight edgewear at spine tips of Dj. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) Last of the Past: Houston Architecture 1847-1915
Field, William Scott

Houston: Greater Houston Preserv, 1980. 1st ed. Paperback. 105 pages. . B/w photos and pen sketches highlight this history of early buildings in Houstn, sadly many have since disappeared. Uncommon. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, square and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
20) Amelia: Everyman's Library 852 (Vol. 1 of 2) Introduction by George Saintsbury
Fielding, Henry

Amelia: Everyman's Library 852 (Vol. 1 of 2) Introduction by George Saintsbury
London: Dent/Dutton, 1930. 1st ed. Hardcover. 299 pages. . Red cloth with gilt titles and blind embossed on front. 16 page Everyman's catalogue at rear. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Looks unused. Red Dj has wear at tips. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)
With dust jacket (68)
Signed (5)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (93)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: