Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (104)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven (authors starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

1) Painting Cityscapes
Fabri, Raloh

New York: Watson-Guptill, no date. Hardcover. 192 pages. . Heavily illustrated with demonstrations in oil, watercolor, polymer, casein & pastel. Offers help with composition, perspective, color, lights & shadows, textures & architectural styles. Near Fine/VG. 3/8" tear top front of Dj near spine, price clipped. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)



$7.50
2) Successful Deer Hunting
Fadala, Sam

Northfield, IL: DBI Books, 1983. Paperback. 288 pages. . Game getting techniques based on long years of successful hunting. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, crisp, looks new but for odd storage marks on cover. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$13.00
3) Successful Deer Hunting
Fadala, Sam

Northfield, IL: DBI Books, 1983. Paperback. 288 pages. . Game getting techniques based on long years of successful hunting. Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, crisp, looks new. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$16.00
4) Frontier America: The Far West
Fairbanks, Jonathan L

Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1975. Hardcover. 233 pages. . Catalogue of exhibition of pictorial, decorative, and functional arts from the western United States during the nineteenth century, with a section on Indian arts from prehistoric times to colonization. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no marks. Dj slight wear tips of spine. Embossed silver. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$20.00
5) Classic Ships: Romance and Reality
Faith, Nicholas

London: Boxtree, 1995. 1st ed. Hardcover. 144 pages. . Surveys the important British industrial, military, commercial, and leisure ships of the last one hundred fifty years. Accompanies the six-part series by Uden Associates for Channel Four Television. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears as new. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$7.95
6) Wooden Pillow
Fallas, Carl

New York: Viking, 1936. Hardcover. 311 pages. . A romance of pre-war Japan. Third printing in the year of publication. Good+/No Jacket. Edgewear, spine-ends frayed, netting partly exposed at rear hinge. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$10.00
7) Fort Worth in the Civil War as Published in the Fort Worth Star-Telegram
Farber, James

Belton: Peter Hansbrough Bell, 1960. 1st ed. Paperback. 59 pages. . A series of stories about life in Tarrant County during the Civil War published by the Star-Telegram in observance of the centennial are here gathered and reprinted. Black/white illustrations. Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$12.00
8) Compared to What? On Writing and the Writer's Life
Farber, Thomas

New York: W.W. Norton, 1988. 1st ed. Hardcover. 176 pages. . Biographical ruminations of the author. Good+/No Jacket. Small damp mark along bottom of front board, no Dj. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$3.00
9) My Brother Bill: An Affectionate Reminiscence Signed By Mrs. John Faulkner
Faulkner, John

Oxford, MS: Yoknapatawpha Press, 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. 277 pages. . 1975 reprint of the 1963 original. This copy signed by Mrs. John Faulkner. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Mrs. Faulkner. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$48.00
10) Town: A Novel of the Snopes Family
Faulkner, William

New York: Random House, 1957. 1st ed. Hardcover. 371 pages. . Contains all points of the true first printing for book and Dj. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Bright gilt titles. Top and bottom of spine softened, corners square, not bumped. Dj has small chips at fore VG/VG. corners and top & bottom of spine, a 1/2" closed tear at top spine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)






$280.00
11) Knight's Gambit
Faulkner, William

New York: Random House, 1949. 1st ed. Hardcover. 246 pages. . In rusty red full cloth covers, with black and gilt titles and decorations. 2.75 price present on dj. No additional printings indicated. Good+/Good+. DJ somewhat edgeworn, chipped t/b spine & corners. PON name on FEP. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)




$90.00
12) Physics of Vibrations & Waves: An Introduction
Feather, Norman

Edinhigh, Scot.: Edinburgh University, 1962. 1st ed. Hardcover. 330 pages. . Very Fine/Near Fine. Dj has tiny closed tear top of spine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$20.00
13) Captain Carey's Blunder The Death of the Crown Prince Imperial June 1879
Featherstone, Donald

London: Leo Cooper, 1973. 1st ed. Hardcover. 240 pages. . The author has gathered the facts in a famous Victorian case, The death in Zululand of the son of Napoleon III and Empress Eugenie. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj is price-clipped. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$22.00
14) Harmony Society in Pennsylvania
Federal Writers' Project, Beaver County

Philadelphia: William Penn Association, 1937. 1st ed. Paperback. 38 pages. . Compiled by the workers of the Beaver County Unit of the FWP, part of the WPA. History of the German communal Christian society which moved to Pennsylvania in 1803. B/w illustrations. VG/Wraps. In quite nice shape, no chips tears or folds, just hint of browning. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$22.00
15) Michael E. DeBakey, M.D.: Surgeon, Educator, Medical Statesman
Feigin, Ralph, & others

No Place: Private, 1998. Hardcover. 81 pages. . Fifty Years of Excellence at Baylor College of Medicine. Presentaions made at the celebration of DeBakey's 50th anniversary at Baylor College of Medicine. As New/No Jacket. As new dark blue hardcover with gilt titles. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$80.00
16) Sergio Aragones on Parade: A Mad Big Book
Feldstein, Albert B

New York: E.C. Publications, 1979. 1st ed. Paperback. 159 pages. . Aragones' collected cartoons from Mad Magazine. Good/Wraps. Lots of cover wear, inside clean & tight. First printing. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$8.00
17) Charge Book of a Rebekah Lodge (1950)
Independent Order Odd Fellows

IOOF, 1950. Revised ed. Hardcover. 93 pages. . Lodge rules, procedures, ceremonies etc. Good+/No Jacket. A few pencil notes, else VG. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$6.50
18) Galveston Lore, Legends and Downright Lies
Fendler-Brown, Gini, & Max Rizley, Jr

Galveston Lore, Legends and Downright Lies
Austin: Eakin Press, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback. 164 pages. . Historical vignettes, folklore, character sketches and events from Galveston's colorful past are present with humor and wit. B/w photos. As New/Wraps. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$17.05
19) Vatican and the Holy Year
Fenichell, Stephen

Garden City: Halcyon House, 1950. 1st ed. Hardcover. 115 pages. . An illustrated history, guide, and reference book, with a complete Papal chronology and over 100 b/w illustrations, including the famous art treasures. VG/Good+. PON, board edge silverfished, o/w clean, tight. Dj has edgewear, tape. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$6.00
20) Fools' Names, Fools' Faces
Ferguson, Andrew

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. 1st ed. Hardcover. 213 pages. . Ferguson skewers self-important figures of every stripe. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, appears new. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$6.00
Results 1 - 20 of 104
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations