Authors starting with F from Schroeder's Book Haven
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven x
Results 1 - 20 of 93
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Painting Cityscapes
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill, no date. Hardcover. 192 pages. . Heavily illustrated with demonstrations in oil, watercolor, polymer, casein & pastel. Offers help with composition, perspective, color, lights & shadows, textures & architectural styles. Near Fine/VG. 3/8" tear top front of Dj near spine, price clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Successful Deer Hunting
|
|
|
Northfield, IL: DBI Books, 1983. Paperback. 288 pages. . Game getting techniques based on long years of successful hunting. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, crisp, looks new but for odd storage marks on cover. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 3) |
Classic Ships: Romance and Reality
|
|
|
London: Boxtree, 1995. 1st ed. Hardcover. 144 pages. . Surveys the important British industrial, military, commercial, and leisure ships of the last one hundred fifty years. Accompanies the six-part series by Uden Associates for Channel Four Television. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Appears as new. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 4) |
Wooden Pillow
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1936. Hardcover. 311 pages. . A romance of pre-war Japan. Third printing in the year of publication. Good+/No Jacket. Edgewear, spine-ends frayed, netting partly exposed at rear hinge. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fort Worth in the Civil War as Published in the Fort Worth Star-Telegram
|
|
|
Belton: Peter Hansbrough Bell, 1960. 1st ed. Paperback. 59 pages. . A series of stories about life in Tarrant County during the Civil War published by the Star-Telegram in observance of the centennial are here gathered and reprinted. Black/white illustrations. Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Compared to What? On Writing and the Writer's Life
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 1988. 1st ed. Hardcover. 176 pages. . Biographical ruminations of the author. Good+/No Jacket. Small damp mark along bottom of front board, no Dj. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
Realm of Rusk County
|
|
|
Henderson, TX: Henderson Times, 1951. 1st ed. Hardcover. 223 pages. . History of Rusk County, its people, early days and settlements, losses to wars, New London School explosion and more. B/w photos.CBC 3917. VG/VG. Dj a bit worn at edges, else VG. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 8) |
My Brother Bill: An Affectionate Reminiscence Signed By Mrs. John Faulkner
|
|
|
Oxford, MS: Yoknapatawpha Press, 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. 277 pages. . 1975 reprint of the 1963 original. This copy signed by Mrs. John Faulkner. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Mrs. Faulkner. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 9) |
Town
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1957. 1st ed. Hardcover. 371 pages. . Contains all points of the true first printing for book and Dj. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Bright gilt titles. Top and bottom of spine softened, corners square, not bumped. First Printing stated. DJ has 5/57 on front flap, red cloth with gray top edge, threaded gray endpapers, 3.95 price on dj; page 327 has error where line 8 is repeated on line 10. VG/VG. DJ shows some wear t/b of spine, 1/2 inch closed tear at top spine. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $210.00
|
|
| 10) |
Knight's Gambit
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1949. 1st ed. Hardcover. 246 pages. . In rusty red full cloth covers, with black and gilt titles and decorations. 2.75 price present on dj. No additional printings indicated. Good+/Fair. DJ somewhat edgeworn, chipped t/b spine & corners, with dampstain. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 11) |
Physics of Vibrations & Waves: An Introduction
|
|
|
Edinhigh, Scot.: Edinburgh University, 1962. 1st ed. Hardcover. 330 pages. . Very Fine/Near Fine. Dj has tiny closed tear top of spine. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Michael E. DeBakey, M.D.: Surgeon, Educator, Medical Statesman Fifty Years of Excellence at Baylor College of Medicine
|
|
|
No Place: Private, 1998. Hardcover. 81 pages. . Presentations made by collegues at the November 5, 1998 celebration of DeBakey's 50th anniversary at Baylor College of Medicine. As New/No Jacket. As new dark blue hardcover with gilt titles. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus Souvenir Program 119th edition Souvenir Program & Magazine with Poster
|
|
|
no place: Kenneth Feld, 1990. Reprint. Paperback. . Special Collector's Edition Gunther Gebel-Williams Farewell Tour. 1990 Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Combined Shows. Contains unopened poster. Near Fine/No Jacket. Cover has one inch diagonal crease top front corner, o/w Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Charge Book of a Rebekah Lodge (1950)
|
|
|
IOOF, 1950. Revised ed. Hardcover. 93 pages. . Lodge rules, procedures, ceremonies etc. Good+/No Jacket. A few pencil notes, else VG. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
One Basket (Franklin Library: Collected Stories of World's Greatest Writers)
|
|
|
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1982. Limited ed. Leather Bound. 660 pages. . In full dark green leather, with four raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Illustrated by Herbert Tauss. Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 16) |
Summerfield Stories
|
|
|
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. 1st ed. Hardcover. 98 pages. . Conveys a fine sense of the solitudes & empty spaces of the American Southwest. As New/As New. New in publisher's shrink-wrap, hidden in our wharehouse for years! . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
Summerfield Stories (paper)
|
|
|
Fort Worth: TCU Press, 1985. Reprint. Paperback. 98 pages. . Conveys a fine sense of the solitudes & empty spaces of the American Southwest. As New/Wraps. New, hidden in our wharehouse for years! . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Celebrating Italy
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1990. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 530 pages. . This book describes the feasts and festivals of Italy and the foods with which they have been celebrated for centuries. Fine/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked. Slight edgewear at spine tips of Dj. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Last of the Past: Houston Architecture 1847-1915
|
|
|
Houston: Greater Houston Preserv, 1980. 1st ed. Paperback. 105 pages. . B/w photos and pen sketches highlight this history of early buildings in Houstn, sadly many have since disappeared. Uncommon. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, square and tight. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 20) |
Amelia: Everyman's Library 852 (Vol. 1 of 2) Introduction by George Saintsbury
|
|
|
London: Dent/Dutton, 1930. 1st ed. Hardcover. 299 pages. . Red cloth with gilt titles and blind embossed on front. 16 page Everyman's catalogue at rear. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, no name or marks. Looks unused. Red Dj has wear at tips. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (68)
Signed (5)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (93)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







