Authors starting with F from C & C Fine Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: C & C Fine Books (authors starting with F) x
Bookseller: C & C Fine Books x
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
Krondor: Tear of the Gods
|
|
|
Set in the same world as the "Riftwar" series, and based on the CD-ROM games "Betrayal at Krondor" and "Return to Krondor", t... read more
New York: Harper Collins, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 372 pages, grey boards with black spine stamped in bronze gilt. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Book Three of the Riftwar Legacy. Endpaper maps. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dead Man's Dance
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 384 pagers, grey paperboards with black spine. Book is tight and square with slight bumping at top and bottom of spine. DJ shows some rubbing from shelving on front. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. From DJ flap..."A ruthless pair of quirky, sociopathic killers for hire. A father figure returned from the grave. A series of killings so cleverly executed, murder is not suspected in some instances -... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
Dead Man's Dance
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 2nd Printing of first edition. Slight bumping to top and bottom of spine. DJ shows rubbing wear front and back. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 4) |
Escape of the Guilty
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 272pp;gray paper bds w/black cloth spine. Spine of DJ ihas been slightly faded by sun exposure. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Previous owner name on ffep with personal inscription form author "To Mariette -/ It is said that evil triumphs when good people do nothing. Keep fighting for true justice for all and evil will be vanquished. All good wishes to a stalwart fighter for justice and fairness./Ralph A Fin... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Night over Water
|
|
|
The Pan Am Clipper departs on its last flight from war torn Europe for neutral America with the continent's wealthy and privi... read more
New York: Morrow, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. Tan paper boards/black cloth spine, 400 pp. Previous owner name stamp on front pastedown, spine slighty rubbed on edges. End paper maps. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Day After Tomorrow
|
|
|
American surgeon Paul Osborn's obsessive quest to discover who killed his father 30 years ago sends him careening across Euro... read more
Boston: Little, Brown, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 596 pages, red boards and spine stamped in gilt. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. DJ lightly rubbed. Author's first book. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Day of Confession
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() Unassuming Los Angeles entertainment lawyer Harry Addison finds himself suddenly locked into a labyrinth of international int... read more
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 566 pages, black boards w/red spine stamped in gold. Dust Jacket is covered with clear mylar (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Stone Leopard
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 245 pages. Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. France is about to change its political leanings from NATO to Warsaw Pact. Guy Florian, the new French President lashes out at the 'Americanisation' of Europe and pledges loyalty to the eastern bloc. What is the significance of the LEOPARD, a World War 2 Resistance leader rumoured dead but still apparently alive? 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Negotiator
|
|
|
As the President of the United States is on the brink of signing a disarmament treaty with the Soviets, a group of conspirato... read more
New York: Bantam, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. DJ has two repaired on verso tears, one on rear flyleaf fold the other at the top of the spine. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Dogs of War
|
|
|
From a distance, Crystal Mountain, in a small African republic, gives off a distinct glow. No one finds it more beautiful tha... read more
New York: Viking, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 408 pages, in Brodart protected DJ. DJ has one small tear on front and two small tears on back with slight chipping at top of spine. Spine slightly faded. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Odessa File
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 337 pp., maroon paper boards w/black cloth spine, slightly slanted. DJ has slight wear along edges, now protected with clear mylar cover. Previous owners name stamp on half title page. Author's second novel. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Good Night, Sweet Prince
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 477 pages, red cloth boards. Sixth printing (Feb. 1944). Boards covered with clear mylar (4 mil) protection. Top and bottom of spine slightly bumped. Excellent biography of actor John Barrymore. Endpapers feature sketches by Barrymore, 16 pages of B&W photos, index. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Amok
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 287 pp, tan paper boards with red cloth spine. DJ has small tear at back upper corner that has been taped on the back with archival tape and several small spots on spine, very light wear along edges. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Banker
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some browning and spottong to top edge. DJ has large price clip and shows a little rubbing. Clean interior and a very nice copy of this book. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gettysburg:a Journey in Time A Journey in Time
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1975. Third printing. Book. Very Good/very good. 248 pp. Sm4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. Minor jacket edgewear. Maps, drawings, b&w photography, Index. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector. Starting a few days after the battle of Gettysburg and continuing for the next several years, photographers descended upon the town to record the actual locations of the battle. (No photographs were taken of the battle itself.) Some of the Photographers... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Cold Mountain
|
|
|
Based on stories in the author's family, this novel is about a wounded Civil War soldier who walks away from the hospital and... read more
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 356 pages, blue papers boards, navy cloth spine, endpaper maps. Top corners very lightly bumped. Dj lightly shelf rubbed. Dust Jacket is protected with clear mylar cover. Basis for movie of same name. Sm4to. ... more information
Offered by C & C Fine Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (14)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















