Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with F from Book Net, Inc

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (authors starting with F) (x) remove

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 160
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) The Maya Indians of Southern Yucatan and Northern British Hondouras
Gann Thomas W.F

VG Very good condition, 142 pp hardcover. Pub: 1918, Smithsonian Bureau of Amer.Ethnol. Bulletin #64, U S Government Printing, Wash. Illus with 28 plates, 6 plates are in color + 84 text illus . Two pin holes in outer front covering - o/w Near Fine - bright gilt on spine - . . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) Thr WorldÕs Fighters
King H F

Near fine hardcover book, Very good dustjacket. Pub: 1973, Follett, Chicago. Light rubbing of the corners of dj. Fighters of both world wars are described. Illustrated. World War I, World War II. WORLD WAR I, WORLD WAR II - illus b x w - planes, . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Annotated List of New Jersey Birds
Fables, David Jr

VG condition, 95 page, hardcover. Pub: 1955, Urner Ornithological Club of New Jersey. Illus with drawings, charts and maps. Cover gilt is bright. Slight rubbing bottom cover corners, spine partly sun faded. Covers locations, climate, diversity, migrations, etc, - an important book. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) The Freight Traffic Red Book, practical reference for traffic work,everyday guide for shipper, text
Fagg, Charles J., Weller, Walter W and Strunk, Arthur B

Leather bound book with loose spine, some loose pages and a map missing. 1430 pages, laws, rules, practices of transportation , railroad freight ratesfreight classification charges live stock explosives export traffic import agriculture . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Masters of Starlight
Fahey, David and Linda Rich

F/NF condition 287 pp, hardcover and dustjacket. Pub: 1988, First trade edition, Ballantine Books, NY. A volume commemorating the still photographers of Hollywood from 1910 to 1970. Small scratch on underside of DJ . Book approx 9 3/4 x 12 . . . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) We CanÕt Breathe
Fair, Ronald

NF/VG Near fine condition, 216 pg, brown hardcover with red lettering on tan spine in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1972, first edition stated, Harper & Row, NY. An autobiographical novel by a leading black writer. The story of Ernie and his friends, George, Willie, pass-for-white Jake, and Sam, and struggling to reach manhood in the Chicago ghetto. Book is clean with no marks in it. Dustjacket, with authorÕs photo on the back, has 1/8 inch closed tear on top front corner. ISBN: 060112166... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) Religious Trends in English Poetry 1700 - 1965 - 6 vols. complete
Fairchild, Hoxie Neal

NF Near fine condition dark red hardcovers. Pub: 1957 - 1971, Columbia Univ. Press, NY. No DJs - Christianity, Protestantism, Victorian, religion, poetry - PHOTO ON REQUEST. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $160.00
8) The Life and Times of Charles II, Introduction by Antonia Fraser
Falk, Christopher

Very good condition hardcover book with purple cloth cover with gold type and crown. Covers 1930 - 1685, restoration of the court , photos throughout, British royalty Nell Gwynne Royalists Marquis of Halifax King Louis XIV James II Duke of Monmouth Stuart Christopher Wren Isaac Newton . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Cape May to Montauk
Falorp, Nelson, P author; Photographs by David Plowden

NF/VG Near fine condition, 9 x 11 1/4 inch, 127 pp, blue hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1973, First Edition, The Viking Press, NY. Long Island and New Jersey beaches in magnificent color. Text with anecdotes and experiences of fishermen, boaters, and the story of the area. Several maps. Book is like new. Very light wear to dustjacket edges. ISBN:Ê0670203246 Exxon shorelines of America. 1973, First Edition, The Viking Press, NY. Long Island and New Jersey beaches in magnificent col... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
10) ManÕs Rise to Civilization as Shown by the Indians of North America from Primeval Times to the Coming of the Industrial State
Farb, Peter

NF Near fine condition 332pp hardcover. Pub: 1968, First Edition (stated) E P Dutton, NY. Illustrated with many drawings, maps and photos. Approx 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 . Describes the enormous influence of the indians to a changing civilization . . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) New Testament Stories
Faris lillie; Scott, Arthur O, illustrator

NF/VG Near fine condition hardcover book in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1936, Platt & Munk, NY. Color plates and b/w illustrations. 45 favorite bible stories for children. Dustjacket has slight rubbing of the corners. Arthur o scott, children bible religion christian; 1936, Platt & Munk, NY. Color plates and b/w illustrations. 45 favorite bible stories for children . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) The Black Stallion Picture Book
Farley, Walter

Very good condition 8 x 11 laminated cover book. Illustrated with color photos from the motion picture . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) The Pearl of Days: or The Advantages of the Sabbath to the Working Classes, by a LabourerÕs Daughter, with a Sketch of the AuthorÕs life, by Herself. Preface by an American Clergyman
Farquhar, Barbara H

G Good condition, 133 pp + adv., 4 x 6 inch, brown hardcover. Pub: 1849, Samuel Hueston, NY. Illustrated with wood engravings. Cover well worn, hinges cracked, endpapers darkened, foxing of pages. . . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) Mary FarellÕs Beyond the Basics, How to Invest Your Money, Now that you know a thing or two
Farrell, Mary

Mary FarellÕs Beyond the Basics, How to Invest Your Money, Now that you know a thing or two
Stock photo.
In this guide for intermediate-level investors, an investment analyst tells how to evaluate and monitor existing portfolios, ... read more

INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. N/N Fine condition, 290 pg, hardcover in fine condition dustjacket. Pub: 2000, Simon & Schuster. The author in a managing director of PaineWebber and has appeared on Wall Street Week. Mutual funds, fixed-income investments; retirement and estate planning; asset allocation; monitoring investments. Book and dustjacket are as new. ISBN: 0684868113. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR; 2000, Simon & Schuster. The author in a managing director of PaineWebber and has appeared on Wall Stre... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) The GardenerÕs Omnibus
Farrington, Edward I

VG Very good condition, 8 x 10 1/2 inch, 886 pg, green hardcover. Pub: 1938, first edition, Hale, Cushman & Flint. Edited for Massachusetts Horticultural Society. Lavishly illustrated. Gardens, fruits, flowers, trees, shrubs, vines, greenhouses, fertilizers, insects, pests, tools, garden claendar, rock garden, seed sowing. bulbs, herbs, wild flowers, Index. Book is clean with no marks in it. Binding is tight. Cover spine is faded with three very small ink spots on cover spine. 1938, first edition, Hale... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) Railroading From the Rear End
Farrington, S. Kip Jr

NF/VG 469 pp hardcover and dustjacket. Pub: 1946, Coward -McCann, NY, 1946, 2nd impression, xvi, Slight rubbing of DJ corners. DJ states 3rd printing - photo and table illustrated with photo endpapers - a nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
17) The Mansion
Faulkner, Willaim

VG/VG Very good condition, 436 pp, blue hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1959, Random House, NY. Slight rubbing top and bottom of DJ & on back. Dustjacket is bright and not price clipped. Binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. E PHOTO ON REQUEST. 1959, Random House, NY . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) A Green Bough
Faulkner, William

VG condition, 67 pp, hardcover. Pub: 1933, Harrison Smith and Robert Haas. Green impressed cloth with fading along spine and top, binding tight, book square, no marks in book. Pages uncut on 2 sides - a nice copy. 933, Harrison Smith and Robert Haas. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
19) History of Art, Modern Art
Faure, Elie

VG Very good condition, 517 pp + synoptic tables, blue gilt decorated cover and spine. Pub: 1924, Garden City Publishing Co., NY. Illustrated. Flanders, Holland, Spain, French Monarchy and aesthetic dogma, rationalist passion, England, Romanticism, Materialism. OwnerÕs name on front endpaper. Foxing on endpapers. Book is tight and clean with no marks in it. Flanders, Holland, Spain, French Monarchy and aesthetic dogma, rationalist passion, England, Romanticism, Materialism, 1924, Garden City Publis... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) History of Ancient Art
Faure, Elie; Pach, Walter, translator

G/G Good condition, 306 pp + Synoptic tables, hardcover embossed with bright gilt design and lettering on front cover and spine. Pub: 1937, deluxe edition, Garden City Pub., NY. Illustrations on almost every other page, many full page photographs. An introduction to art from its earliest prehistoric beginnings to the last vestiges of Roman culture, itÕs heights and decadence. Ancient orient, Egypt, Greece, Rome, Phidias, Parthenon, dusk of Mankind. Printed on glossy paper. Book cover and interior ar... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 160
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (113)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (142)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (12)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (160)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: