Authors starting with G from Interesting Books
Bookseller: Interesting Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Interesting Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 155
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
CRYPTANALYSIS: A STUDY OF CIPHERS AND THEIR SOLUTION: (166 CRYPTOGRAMS: BEST INTERMEDIATE WORK ON CRYPTOGRAPHY: CONCEALMENT, SUBSTITUTION, TRANSPOSITION CIPHERS: SOLUTIONS ADDED IN THIS EDITION. MODERN! FULL TECHNIQUES FOR SCIENTIFIC SOLUTION!)
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications, 1956. 237 pages, quality trade paperback, includes a lot of tables/figures and an Index. "Gaines's CRYPTANALYSIS...is a standard elementary and intermediate text for persons seriously interested in modern scientific methods for enciphering and deciphering cryptograms. It does not simply repeat older material, but contains much about modern cryptanalysis that is not generally known except to experts. It is especially strong in modern forms of cipher solution. This clear and t... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
GALAXY MAGAZINE: AUGUST (Aug) 1962, VOL 20, NO 6 (The Dragon Masters, One Race Show, A Matter of Protocol)
|
|
|
NY: Galaxy Publishing, 1962. 194 pages, digest format magazine with great interior illustrations by Jack Gaughan and others. Authors and titles of some of the original stories listed above. The Vance story is a "Complete Short Novel", went on to win the Hugo Award in 1963. Very nice copy: spine just a little wrinkled (but NOT creased), "micronick" at head/heel of spine, tiny (and I do mean tiny) tear at lower edge of back else the magazine is in excellent condition with NO previous owner... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
GALAXY MAGAZINE: FEBRUARY (Feb) 1964, VOL 22, NO 3 (Oh To Be a Blobel!, The Star King, A Bad Day for Vermin)
|
|
|
NY: Galaxy Publishing, 1964. 194 pages, digest format magazine with great interior illustrations by Virgil Finlay and others. Authors and titles of some of the original stories listed above. The Vance story is part two(?) of a two part(?) serial. Very nice copy: spine just a little cocked, tiny (and I do mean tiny) chip at upper corner of front else the magazine is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. Near Fine to Fine.. 1st Edition, 1st ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
GALAXY MAGAZINE: JUNE (Jun) 1963, VOL 21, NO 5 (Here Gather the Stars [WAY STATION], End as a Hero, The Sellers of the Dream)
|
|
|
NY: Galaxy Publishing, 1963. 194 pages, digest format magazine with great interior illustrations by Virgil Finlay and others. Authors and titles of some of the original stories listed above. The Simak story is part one of a two part serial; went on to be the novel WAY STATION. Nice copy: NO spine creases but just a little cocked, light reading crease on front, corners of front very slightly creased else the magazine is in very nice condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlin... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
WINNER TAKE ALL: A TOP COMMODITY TRADER TELLS IT LIKE IT IS: REVISED EDITION
|
|
|
Chicago: Irwin Professional Publishing, 1994. 247 pages with a lot of illustrations/tables/graphs and an Index. Excellent copy: tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at head/heel of spine else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is very slightly rubbed, tiny (again, I do mean tiny) bit of edge creasing, one very small/very faint inner stain (no show-through to outside) else the dj is as new, also, with NO tears/chips/other creases.... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE ANATOMY OF AN INTERNATIONAL MONETARY REGIME: THE CLASSICAL GOLD STANDARD, 1880-1914
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press, 1995. 347 pages in an attractive full-cloth binding with quite a few tables/diagrams/graphs. Excellent copy: the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj is as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT a book club, NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder. Fine in Fine dj.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 7) |
CONTRARIAN INVESTING
|
|
|
NY: New York Institute of Finance/Prentice Hall, 1998. 268 pages with a lot of charts/graphs and an Index. Excellent copy: head/heel of spine very slightly bumped, 18 pages have light highlighting (but NO underlining or notes) else book is as new. The dj has just a little bit of rubbing else as new, also, with NO tears, NO creases, NO chips. NOT a book club, NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$25.00"). Near Fine to Fine in Fine dj. . 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Ne... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
CONTRARIAN INVESTING: (BUY AND SELL WHEN OTHERS WON'T AND MAKE MONEY DOING IT.)
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ: New York Institute of Finance/Prentice-Hall, 1998. 268 pages, quality trade paperback with quite a few tables/graphs and an Index. The book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
REMEMBERING MALCOLM: (THE STORY OF MALCOLM X FROM INSIDE HIS MUSLIM MOSQUE BY HIS ASSISTANT MINISTER BENJAMIN KARIM)
|
|
|
NY: Carroll & Graf, Publishers, 1992. 206 pages, slightly oversize quality trade paperback, includes a group of pictures (including one of the great Muhammad Ali [still Cassius Clay at the time] boxing Sonny Liston in Miami in 1964; Malcolm was Ali's spiritual adviser and attended the fight). "REMEMBERING MALCOLM places Malcolm X at the center of a carefully detailed picture of the Muslim community in Harlem in the early sixties. It warmly recalls rituals of courtship, three-day fasts and sundo... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
MAYA: THE RIDDLE AND REDISCOVERY OF A LOST CIVILIZATION: REVISED AND EXPANDED EDITION
|
|
|
NY: David McKay, 1976. 220 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding, the book has an illustrated title page, includes two large groups of pictures, a lot of interior illustrations, a two page map and an Index. "Drawing upon the research of numerous scholars, as well as his own explorations among the silent ruins of Maya cities now buried in the jungles of southern Mexico, Guatemala, and Honduras, Mr. Gallenkamp provides a vivid reconstruction of the splendid mosaic of art, literature, science,... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
IMPORTANT GOLD BOXES
|
|
|
NY: Tabard Press, 1970. At least I think it's a 1st, no statement of printing. 83 pages, quality stapled booklet (printed on slick, heavy stock paper) with a lot of pictures of gorgeous European snuff boxes and bonbonniere (most from the 18th century) with several pages in full-color. Very nice copy: bookplate/small newspaper clipping inside the front cover (the clipping states that the auction realized $312,000), covers have a few minor creases else the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE SECRETS OF LONG LIFE
|
|
|
NY: Bernard Geis/Random House, 1960. 204 pages, includes a section (on yellow pages) where you can test "Your Longevity Rating". Gallup sampled 29,000 Americans who have lived to be 95 years old or more and came up with this. Clean, solid copy: upper corners bumped/a little wear, a few tiny white spots, head/heel of spine and lower corners just very slightly bumped, little marking on ffe. Other than that the book is nice and clean with NO highlighting/underlinging/notes. The dj is a little rubbed,... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE LIVING ONE (1)
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1993. Mr. Gannett's 1st novel, 380 pages. Excellent copy: tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at head of spine else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj also has a tiny bit of bumping at head of spine, one tiny (again, I do mean tiny) crease else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/other creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$20.00"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE MOON MAID AND OTHER FANTASTIC ADVENTURES
|
|
|
Collinsville, IL: Golden Gryphon Press, 1998.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Ron Walotsky. Very nice dark red full cloth binding on this. New, unread copy. Very Fine in Very Fine dj.. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS: HOUSE PLANTS FOR THE INDOOR GARDENER
|
|
|
Meredith Publishing, 1959.. 1st edition? 1st printing? Hardcover. "300 pictures of your favorite FOLIAGE AND FLOWERING PLANTS". Includes a Glossary and an Index. Very clean, nearly as new; upper corners very slightly bumped, a little page browning else excellent. Near Fine, no dj issued.. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
HOMETOWN POTLUCK FAVORITES: SERVING SIZES FOR ALL OCCASIONS, LARGE OR SMALL (home town pot luck)
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Better Homes and Gardens Books, 2003. 192 pages, oversize hardcover with an interior wire spiral spine (so that it lays flat), filled with a lot of great-looking recipes (each accompanied by a full-color picture), also includes an Index. Very nice copy: I'd call it Fine (covers faintly rubbed, tiny bit of bumping) but the book has been waterstruck at the bottom. NO staining but about 1" of the lower edge of some pages/endpapers are lightly wrinkled. NOT stuck together or damaged in any ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 17) |
FEEL THIS BOOK: AN ESSENTIAL GUIDE TO SELF-EMPOWERMENT, SPIRITUAL SUPREMACY, AND SEXUAL SATISFACTION
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1999. 215 pages. "On the road to spiritual enlightenment and satisfying relationships, there are numerous detours, red lights, and U-turns. Here at last, in one affordable volume, Ben Stiller and Janeane Garofalo offer all the sound advice today's young people need to navigate that highway in safety and comfort. In FEEL THIS BOOK, they tackle the tough questions: -Is love necessary? -How can I make money off my spouse? -Compassion - is it overrated? -Why can't I sleep arou... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 18) |
OREGON RIVER TOURS
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Binford & Mort, 1974. 120 pages, quality trade paperback with a lot of pictures/maps of 13 Oregon rivers. "'For an Oregon River Tour in wilderness country, this is the perfect guide. Compiled from the author's own runs on all these rivers, the timing is checked down to minutes, and landmarks and hazards are precisely located...Each rapid is located and described for danger, or safety - and whether it is recommended for the novice, the intermediate, or the expert boater. Travel... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
BORN TO BE WILD: A HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN BIKER AND BIKES: 1947-2002
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2003. 320 pages with a ton of pictures. "BORN TO BE WILD...captures as never before the spirit and evolution of the biker era. Beginning in 1895, BORN TO BE WILD traces the development of the modern bike, with special attention to Harley-Davidson's supreme contribution to the quality of the machines as well as the aesthetics of biker society. Featuring numerous fascinating sidebars that highlight the particular characteristics of the culture, the book also explores the soc... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 20) |
THRILLING WESTERN: VOL XLIII (43), NO.1: OCTOBER (Oct) 1947 (magazine)
|
|
|
NY: Standard Magazines, 1947. 114 pages with great vintage cover art. Nice, sound copy: spine slightly cocked/wrinkled, covers medium creased/couple small numbers written on back, edges of covers slightly creased/short/tiny tears/small chips (but not bad since the cover overhangs the page block; in fact, not bad at all considering that pulps were basically designed to self-destruct after one reading [kind of a Mission Impossible thing]). Otherwise the magazine is in very nice condition with NO previous owne... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (136)Fine or New (53)
New (31)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (77)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (11)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)Paperback (50)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (155)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




![GALAXY MAGAZINE: JUNE (Jun) 1963, VOL 21, NO 5 (Here Gather the Stars [WAY STATION], End as a Hero, The Sellers of the Dream) GALAXY MAGAZINE: JUNE (Jun) 1963, VOL 21, NO 5 (Here Gather the Stars [WAY STATION], End as a Hero, The Sellers of the Dream)](http://i.biblio.com/b/898s/143092898-0-s.jpg)















