Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Bensons Antiquarian Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) All's Well That Ends Well : a Story of Brittany
S. G

All's Well That Ends Well : a Story of Brittany
London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1894 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling and pictorial front cover. In good condition. Covers are a bit faded, with some rubbing and marking, but are still quite attractive. Prize label on front end paper, a few light markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 240 pages with frontispiece and illustrated title page.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
2) Jock Stein : The Authorized Biography
Gallacher, Ken

Jock Stein : The Authorized Biography
London: Stanley Paul, 1988 Hard back in near very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges. Gift inscription on front end paper, a very few light markings internally, otherwise clean, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with a couple of light markings and minor wear to edges. 157 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.43)
3) The Heart of a Village : An Intimate History of Aldbourne
Gandy, Ida

The Heart of a Village : An Intimate History of Aldbourne
Great Britain: Moonraker Press, 1975 Hard back in very good- condition. Covers are clean, a couple of small markings to external page edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with a couple of small markings and slight wear to edges. 116 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.95)
4) Contemporary Czechoslovak Composers
Gardavsky, Cenek

Contemporary Czechoslovak Composers
Prague: Panton, 1965 Bound in pale cloth with red, black and blue titling and decoration. In good+ condition. Minor marking to covers, inscriptions on front end paper, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is tight. In good dust jacket, age-yellowed with minor marking and rubbing to edges. 562 pages.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.50 ($37.16)
5) The Law of Contracts in a Nutshell with Epitomes of Leading Cases
Garfitt, Alan

The Law of Contracts in a Nutshell with Epitomes of Leading Cases
London: Sweet and Maxwell, 1948 Hard back in good condition, a decent reading copy. Some marking to covers, minor rubbing to edges. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper, light marking to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Binding is slightly loose but is good and secure. 115 pages. Fifth edition. . Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
6) Sir Geoffrey Keynes : a Tribute
Garnett, David

Sir Geoffrey Keynes : a Tribute
Great Britain, 1978 A slim booklet in good+ condition. Some creasing to covers. Inscription on second blank page, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. An article originally printed in the Times in March 1977 on the occassion of Sir Geoffrey Keynes' 90th birthday. Number 29 of 50 copies printed. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
7) The Evergreen Scrapbook : Snippets of This and That and Things Gone By
Garnett, Stephen (editor)

The Evergreen Scrapbook : Snippets of This and That and Things Gone By
Great Britain: Evergreen Books, 1993 A small hard back in very good+ condition. Very minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 64 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
8) Animal Orphanage
Garvey, Ric

Animal Orphanage
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1967 Hard back in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, previous owner's label on front end paper, otherwise internally clean, binding is very good. In very good- dust jacket with minor wear to edges. 160 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stuart Tresilian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.95)
9) In Nature's School
Gask, Lilian

In Nature's School
London: George G, Harrap & Co. Bound in green cloth with gilt titling and illustration inset on front cover. In good condition. Some marking and rubbing to covers, frontispiece is detached but present, free front end paper is missing, a very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is slightly shaky but secure. 320 pages with 16 illustrations. No publishing date, early 20th century.. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Dorothy Hardy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.56)
10) London County Council Survey of London. Volume XVII the Village of Highgate (The Parish of St. Pancras, Part I)
Gater, Sir George; Godfrey, Walter H. (editors)

London County Council Survey of London. Volume XVII the Village of Highgate (The Parish of St. Pancras, Part I)
London: London County Council , 1936 Bound in grey/blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Darkening to spine, minor markng and rubbing to covers. Slight browning to first and last couple of pages, a very few light markings internally, otherwise clean. Binding is very good. 170 pages followed by 119 plates.. Cloth. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £39.50 ($65.23)
11) Any Hope, Doctor?
Gates, Irene

Any Hope, Doctor?
London: Blanford Press, 1954 Hard back in very good condition. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with light marking and some wear to edges. 192 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.78)
12) The Story of Panama : The New Route to India
Gause, Frank A.; Carr, Charles Carl

The Story of Panama : The New Route to India
Boston: Silver, Burdett and Company, 1912 Bound in deep red cloth with bright gilt titling, gilt page tops. In good+ condition. Covers are attractive, with only minor marking and rubbing at edges. Inscription on front end paper, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. 290 pages with many illustrations. . First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
13) Le 5e Arrondissement Vu Par Les Peintres
Gaussen, Frederic

Le 5e Arrondissement Vu Par Les Peintres
Paris: Adam Biro, 1998 Soft cover in good+ condition. A couple of creases on covers, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. Many illustrations, text in French. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.39)
14) Simenon Au Cinema
Gauteur, Claude

Simenon Au Cinema
Brussels: Didier Hatier, 1990 Soft cover in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is tight. 128 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.91)
15) Dictionnaire Classique Illustre
Gazier, A

Dictionnaire Classique Illustre
Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1918 Bound in card covers with cloth spine. In good- condition, an acceptable reading/reference copy. Covers are quite grubby with rubbing to edges. Crease on title page, browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is a little shaky but very secure. 791 pages plus publishers advertisments.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.50 ($17.34)
16) The Red Goddess
George, Flt. Lieut. S. C

The Red Goddess
London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1939 Bound in pale blue cloth with dark blue titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine, minor discolouration to covers. Browning to end papers, light foxing to fore edge of pages, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 256 pages.. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.91)
17) The Mystery Car
Gerard, Morice

The Mystery Car
London: The Literary Press Ltd, 1932 Bound in red cloth with black titling. In very good condition. Small mark on front cover, minor rubbing to spine ends, previous owner's inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean throughout. Binding is very good. 259 pages. Undated, but ink inscription is dated 1932. . Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.61)
18) One of Marlborough's Captains
Gerard, Morice

One of Marlborough's Captains
London: Hodder & Stoughton Bound in maroon cloth. In good- condition; a reading copy only. Some rubbing and marking to covers, creasing to spine. Previous owner's signature on front end paper. Some age browning to pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is shaky but secure. 256 pages. No date. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.82)
19) Glossary of Sea Terms, A
Bradford Gershom

Glossary of Sea Terms, A
London: Cassell and Co Ltd, 1954 Bound in green cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Minor markings and rubbing to covers, gilt is a bit faded. Ex library, with some markings to front end paper. , free front end paper removed, title page slightly loose but secure. Small stain at top of pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 215 pages of terminology and diagrams; an extensive glossary of sea going terms. . First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.56)
20) A Scots Hairst : Essays and Short Stories
Gibbon, Lewis Grassic (edited By Ian S. Munro)

A Scots Hairst : Essays and Short Stories
London: Hutchinson, 1974 Hardback in very good condition. Gift inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good- dust jacket with some age yellowing and minor creasing to edges. 261 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.43)


Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (65)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (138)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: