Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (208)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (111)
$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)
Paperback (76)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (72)
With dust jacket (87)
Signed (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (241)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Blythe Spirit Books (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Blythe Spirit Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 241
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 12 Next

1) Sports and Recreation Facilities for School and Community
Gabrielsen, M. Alexander and Caswell M. Miles

Englewood Cliffs, NJ:: Prenctice-Hall,, 1958.. Hardcover. Good. 4to. 370 p. No dust jacket. Minor bumps at corners. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
2) Starting Out with C++, 2nd Edition
Gaddis, Tony

Starting Out with C++, 2nd Edition
Stock photo.
El Granada, CA, U.S.A.:: Scott/Jones Publishing, Incorporated,, 2000.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. No disk. 1164 p. Very clean. Bump to lower corner, with small tear to front cover at spine. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) Dolls' Clothes Pattern Book
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A.:: Sterling Pub Co,, 1987.. Hardcover. Very Good Minus. 4to. Some bumps to cover. Interior is clean, tight. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
4) The Lore of the New Testament
Gaer, Joseph

Boston:: Little Brown and Co.,, 1952.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Some rubbing to corners, spine ends; interior is tight, clean, with no marks except ex-lib markings. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)




Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
5) Newness of Life : A Modern Introduction to Catholic Ethics
Gaffney, James M

Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.:: Paulist Press,, 1979.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. 347 p. Previous owner's name on title page. Bump on one corner, clean and tight. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) Philistines at the Hedgerow : Passion and Property in the Hamptons
Gaines, Steven S

Philistines at the Hedgerow : Passion and Property in the Hamptons
Stock photo.
A series of novellas on the property feuds that have occurred among the rich and famous inhabitants of the exclusive Hamptons enclave on New York's Long Island.

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Little Brown & Company,, 1998.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 326 p. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) Spiders in the House and Workers in the Field
Galarza, Ernesto

Notre Dame, IN:: University of Notre Dame Press,, 1970.. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. University of Notre Dame Press, 1970. Very clean, very tight copy, with no marks on interior or exterior. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Three Aesop Fox Fables
Galdone, Paul

New York:: The Seabury Press,, 1971.. Hardcover. Good. 4to. Unpaged. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition. Children's writing and scribbling on fron flyleaf and endpaper, otherwise book is very clean and tight. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
9) Understanding Your Son's Adolescence
Gallagher, J. Roswell

Boston:: Little, Brown & Company,, 1952.. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Minimal church library markings. 2nd printing. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
10) Fire at Sea: The Sory of The Morro Castle
Gallagher, Thomas

New York:: Berkley Books,, 1960.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. Mysterious fact-crime award winner. Some foxing to pages. Includes photos of the actual event. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) French Composition and Grammar Review
Galland, Joseph S

Boston:: Allyn and Bacon,, 1922.. Hardcover. Very Good Plus. 8vo. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. No marks otherwise. Some charming photos of Paris street scenes in the 1920s. Brown cloth with black lettering. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) The American Collector: 19th & 20th Century American Paintings
Hammer Galleries

New York:: Hammer Galleries,, 1979.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. Exhibition catalogue at Hammer Galleries, February 6 - March 3, 1979. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) Fine Jewels: From the Estate of the Late Laura Uihlein Albright and Other Owners: Public Auction, Thursday, February 1, 1968
Parke-Bernet Galleries

New York:: Parke-Bernet Galleries,, 1968.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo. 79 p., 244 items, many with photos, all with detailed descriptions. Also included is a list of prices received for each item. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Discoveries from Kurdish Looms
Mary and Leigh Block Gallery

Evanston, IL:: Northwestern University,, 1983.. First printing. Paperback. Near Fine . 116 p. Paperback, with brown heavy cardstock dust jacket, with pictorial paste- down. Some sunning to dust jacket. Contains 64 items on exhibit, most photos in bw, some in color. Bibliography, Glossary + 6 essays about Kurds, Rugs, Turkey, Iraq, Iran. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
15) The Art of Russia, 1800-1850: An Exhibition from the Museums of the USSR
University of Minnesota Gallery

Minneapolis, MN:: University of Minnesota Press,, 1978.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. Exhibition catalogue from 4 American universities and the Smithsonian in 1979. Light edgewear. Interior is tight, clean, with no marks. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Representative Plays
Galsworthy, John

New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1924.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Contents: The Silver Box, Strife, Justice, The Pigeon, A Bit o' Love, Loyalties. Black cloth with paper paste-down on spine. Previous owner's notes on front flyleaf. Otherwise very clean, very tight copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)




Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
17) The Forsyte Saga
Galsworthy, John

New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1933.. Cloth. Very Good. Memorial edition. Trilogy of British propertied class during and including Victorian era and World War One, which earned the author the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1932. No inscriptions, clean, bright and tight. Portrait of author on frontispiece. Preface by Ada Galsworthy. Burgundy cloth with gilt design on spine. No dust jacket. Inscription to previous owner. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)





Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) Glimpses of Home: Horizons Bible Study 1995-96
Gamble, Eugenia A

Louisville, KY:: Horizons,, 1995.. Paperback. Good. 8vo. 96 p. Pamphlet with staples in the spine. Biblical Images of the Realm of God. Suggestions for leaders by Mary Duckert. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) Well Said!" Benedicte's Scrapbook: A Treasury of Illustrations for Pastors, Teachers, Christian Workers and Other Public Speakers
Gamble, William B

Grand Rapids, MI:: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing,, 1955.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. 2nd printing. Previous owner's name and some marginalia and notes. Some sunning to beige cloth spine. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
20) The Desert and the City: An Interpretation of the History of Christian Spirituality
Gannon, Thomas M. And Traub, George W

New York:: Macmillan,, 1969.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Very clean, very tight copy. No marks except ex-lib. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 241
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 12 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations