cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Blythe Spirit Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Blythe Spirit Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 192
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Sports and Recreation Facilities for School and Community
Gabrielsen, M. Alexander And Caswell M. Miles

Prenctice-Hall, 1958. Hardcover. Good. 4to. 370 p. No dust jacket. Minor bumps at corners. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) The Lore of the New Testament
Gaer, Joseph

Little Brown and Co, 1952. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Some rubbing to corners, spine ends; interior is tight, clean, with no marks except ex-lib markings. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
3) Elementary Cryptanalysis: A Study of Ciphers and Their Solution
Helen Fouche Gaines

American Photographic Publishing Co, 1944. Hardcover. Very Good/Used: Good. 5th printing, 1944. Book is clean, tight, with no marks. Dust jacket has some closed tears and light edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Philistines at the Hedgerow: Passion and Property in the Hamptons
Gaines, Steven S

Philistines at the Hedgerow: Passion and Property in the Hamptons
Stock photo.
A series of novellas on the property feuds that have occurred among the rich and famous inhabitants of the exclusive Hamptons... read more

Little Brown & Company, 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. 326 p. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) Three Aesop Fox Fables
Galdone, Paul

The Seabury Press, 1971. Hardcover. Good. 4to. Unpaged. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition. Children's writing and scribbling on fron flyleaf and endpaper, otherwise book is very clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
6) Understanding Your Son's Adolescence
Gallagher, J. Roswell

Little, Brown & Company, 1952. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Minimal church library markings. 2nd printing. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
7) Fire at Sea: the Sory of the Morro Castle
Gallagher, Thomas

Berkley Books, 1960. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo. Mysterious fact-crime award winner. Some foxing to pages. Includes photos of the actual event. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) The American Collector: 19th & 20th Century American Paintings
Hammer Galleries

Hammer Galleries, 1979. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. Exhibition catalogue at Hammer Galleries, February 6-March 3, 1979. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Fine Jewels: From the Estate of the Late Laura Uihlein Albright and Other Owners: Public Auction, Thursday, February 1, 1968
Parke-Bernet Galleries

Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 79 p., 244 items, many with photos, all with detailed descriptions. Also included is a list of prices received for each item. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) The Art of Russia, 1800-1850: an Exhibition From the Museums of the Ussr
University Of Minnesota Gallery

University of Minnesota Press, 1978. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to. Exhibition catalogue from 4 American universities and the Smithsonian in 1979. Light edgewear. Interior is tight, clean, with no marks. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Representative Plays
Galsworthy, John

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Contents: The Silver Box, Strife, Justice, The Pigeon, A Bit o' Love, Loyalties. Black cloth with paper paste-down on spine. Previous owner's notes on front flyleaf. Otherwise very clean, very tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
12) The Forsyte Saga
Galsworthy, John

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. Memorial ed. Cloth. Very Good. Memorial edition. Trilogy of British propertied class during and including Victorian era and World War One, which earned the author the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1932. No inscriptions, clean, bright and tight. Portrait of author on frontispiece. Preface by Ada Galsworthy. Burgundy cloth with gilt design on spine. No dust jacket. Inscription to previous owner. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Well Said! " Benedicte's Scrapbook: a Treasury of Illustrations for Pastors, Teachers, Christian Workers and Other Public Speakers
Gamble, William B

Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. 2nd printing. Previous owner's name and some marginalia and notes. Some sunning to beige cloth spine. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) The Desert and the City: an Interpretation of the History of Christian Spirituality
Gannon, Thomas M. And Traub, George W

Macmillan, 1969. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Very clean, very tight copy. No marks except ex-lib. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) The World of Coins and Coin Collecting
Ganz, David L

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1980. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo. 274 p. Coins for investment or for beginners, and those in between. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Academic Instincts
Garber, Marjorie

Academic Instincts
Stock photo.
This work by a professor of English at Harvard contains three chapters that probe aspects of the state of academics. She disc... read more

Princeton University Press, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. xi, 187 p. Previous owner's bookplate inside. Discusses 'academic jargon' vs. 'plain language'; amateurs vs. academic professionals; and the merits of the various academic disciplines. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
17) Latinos and the Political System
Garcia, F. Chris, Editor

Univ of Notre Dame Pr, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Clean, tight copy, with no marks, no underlining. Light edgewear to cover. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
18) House and Garden's New Cook Book
House And Garden

Ottenheimer Publishers, 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to. 404 p. Numerous photos of foods and food preparation techniques. A great classic cookbook. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
19) Don't Pick Up the Baby Or You'Ll Spoil the Child: and Other Old Wives' Tales About Pregnancy and Parenting
Gardephe, Colleen Davis And Ettlinger, Steve

Chronicle Books, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo. 95 p. Just good old common sense answers to questions on pregnancy and infants. Very clean book, no marks, bumps or inscriptions. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
20) History of Water Color Painting in America
Gardner, Albert Ten Eyck

Reinhold Publishing Corp, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good. 160 p. Oblong 8vo. Book with beige cloth boards, also has many tipped-in color plates and with previous owner's gift inscription. Dust jacket with many closed tears, chips, dampstaining. ... more information

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 192
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (158)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (102)
$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (137)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (192)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: