cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Maxwell's Bookmark

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Maxwell's Bookmark x


Results 1 - 20 of 149
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) HOUSE BOATS. Living on the Water Around the World
Gabor, Mark

NY:: Ballantine, 1979. 1st edition. Paperbound. Numerous photographs of houseboats at Sausalito's Waldo Point/Near fine condition. Illustrated w/ color photographs by John Blaustein with Eddy Posthuma de Boer & Pedar Ness. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) YOUNG DOCTOR MERRY
Gaddis, Peggy

NY:: Arcadi House, 1944. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex Breuner's rental library copy w/ stamps on front endpaper. / Jacket a bit rough around the edges. Still, a scarce title. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) LITTLE BROWN BEAR
Gage, Anne

NY:: Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near fine in dust jacket w/ only minor rubbing. Illustrated throughout by Bess Livings. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) BIG BLUE ISLAND
Gage, Wilson

Cleveland:: World Publishing, 1964. 1st edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by the author on the title page/Fine in clipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Glen Rounds. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) BLUE SKY #9
(Blue Sky Gallery)

Portland:: Blue Sky Gallery, 1994. 1st edition. Issued to subscribers only. Paperbound, stapled at spine. Fine condition. Illustrated with color and black & white photographs. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) BLUE SKY #10
(Blue Sky Gallery)

Portland:: Blue Sky Gallery, 1994. 1st edition. Issued to subscribers only. Paperbound, stapled at spine. Fine condition. Illustrated with color and black & white photographs. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) BLUE SKY #11
(Blue Sky Gallery)

Portland:: Blue Sky Gallery, 1994. 1st edition. Issued to subscribers only. Paperbound, stapled at spine. Fine condition. Illustrated with color and black & white photographs. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) BLUE SKY #14
(Blue Sky Gallery)

Portland:: Blue Sky Gallery, 1995. 1st edition. Issued to subscribers only. Paperbound, stapled at spine. Fine condition. Illustrated with color and black & white photographs. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) LUDMILA. A Story of Liechtenstein
Gallico, paul

Vaduz:: Quick, 1960. 4th printing. Cloth. Inscribed by the dedicatee, Baroness Ludmila von Falz-Fein/Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) THE MAN OF PROPERTY. Introduction by Evelyn Waugh
Galsworthy, John

NY:: Heritage Press, 1964. Heritage Press Club edition. Cloth. Very good in slipcase. Issue of Sandglass magazine laid in. Illustrations by Charles Mozley. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) THE COMING OF JUSTICE: Three Documents. Translated by Adelaide Smithers, Edited by John Galvin
Galvin, John

Lawton Kennedy, 1963. 750 copies printed. Cloth. No dust jacket, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) THE COMING OF JUSTICE: Three Documents. Translated by Adelaide Smithers, Edited by John Galvin
Galvin, John

Lawton Kennedy, 1963. 750 copies printed. Cloth. Ex-library copy. Frontis piece. Folding map. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) JEDEDIAH STRONG SMITH. Fur Trader From Ohio
Garber, D. W

Stockton:: University of the Pacific, 1973. 1st edition. Limited edition. Green cloth. Inscribed by the author on the title page/Fine condition. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) JEDEDIAH STRONG SMITH. Fur Trader From Ohio
Garber, D. W

Stockton:: University of the Pacific, 1973. 1st edition. Limited edition. Green cloth. Minor cover soil, else very good condition. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) FAIRIES. The Cottingley Photographs and Their Sequel
Gardner, Edward L

London:: Theosophical Publishing House, 1945. 1st edition. Cloth spine with paper over boards. The Yorkshire photographs Arthur Conan Doyle and others hailed as authentic/Some foxing else very good in dust jacket with a few large chunks missing from the top edge. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
16) GYPSY DAYS ON THE DELTA
Gardner, Erle Stanley

New York:: William Morrow & Co. Inc, 1967,. 1st edition. Cloth. Very good in dust jacket. Black and white photographs throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) FAT CITY
Gardner, Leonard

NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1969. Third printing. Cloth. Fine in slightly worn, price clipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) FREDERICK CARDER: PORTRAIT OF A GLASSMAKER
Gardner, Paul V

Corning:: Corning Museum of Glass, 1985. 1st printing. Paperbound. Bookplate. Very good condition. Color illustrations throughout. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) UNCLE WIGGILY AND THE BARBER
(Garis, Howard.)

NY:: Platt & Munk Co, 1939. 1st ed. Stapled wraps. Slight cover soil else very good. Illustrated in color and black & white by George Carlson. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) UNCLE WIGGILY AND SLEDS
(Garis, Howard.)

NY:: Platt & Munk Co, 1939. 1st ed. Stapled wraps. Slight cover soil else very good. Illustrated in color and black & white by George Carlson. ... more information

Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 149
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (126)
Fine or New (50)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (83)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (112)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (70)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United States (149)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: