Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (127)Fine or New (56)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (76)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (4)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United States (149)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
YOUNG DOCTOR MERRY NY:: Arcadi House, 1944. 1st edition. Hardcover. Ex Breuner's rental library copy w/ stamps on front endpaper. / Jacket a bit rough around the edges. Still, a scarce title. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 2) |
LITTLE BROWN BEAR NY:: Grosset & Dunlap, 1934. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near fine in dust jacket w/ only minor rubbing. Illustrated throughout by Bess Livings. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 3) |
BIG BLUE ISLAND Cleveland:: World Publishing, 1964. 1st edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by the author on the title page/Fine in clipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Glen Rounds. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 4) |
ZURBARAN 1598 - 1664 London:: Alpine Fine Arts, 1987. 1st printing. Clothbound. Bookplate. Very good condition in dust jacket. Color illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 5) |
BLUE SKY #9 Portland:: Blue Sky Gallery, 1994. 1st edition. Issued to subscribers only. Paperbound, stapled at spine. Fine condition. Illustrated with color and black & white photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 6) |
BLUE SKY #14 Portland:: Blue Sky Gallery, 1995. 1st edition. Issued to subscribers only. Paperbound, stapled at spine. Fine condition. Illustrated with color and black & white photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 7) |
BLUE SKY #11 Portland:: Blue Sky Gallery, 1994. 1st edition. Issued to subscribers only. Paperbound, stapled at spine. Fine condition. Illustrated with color and black & white photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 8) |
BLUE SKY #10 Portland:: Blue Sky Gallery, 1994. 1st edition. Issued to subscribers only. Paperbound, stapled at spine. Fine condition. Illustrated with color and black & white photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 9) |
LUDMILA. A Story of Liechtenstein Vaduz:: Quick, 1960. 4th printing. Cloth. Inscribed by the dedicatee, Baroness Ludmila von Falz-Fein/Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 10) |
THE MAN OF PROPERTY. Introduction by Evelyn Waugh NY:: Heritage Press, 1964. Heritage Press Club edition. Cloth. Very good in slipcase. Issue of Sandglass magazine laid in. Illustrations by Charles Mozley. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 11) |
THE COMING OF JUSTICE: Three Documents. Translated by Adelaide Smithers, Edited by John Galvin Lawton Kennedy, 1963. 750 copies printed. Cloth. Ex-library copy. Frontis piece. Folding map. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 12) |
JEDEDIAH STRONG SMITH. Fur Trader From Ohio Stockton:: University of the Pacific, 1973. 1st edition. Limited edition. Green cloth. Minor cover soil, else very good condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 13) |
JEDEDIAH STRONG SMITH. Fur Trader From Ohio Stockton:: University of the Pacific, 1973. 1st edition. Limited edition. Green cloth. Inscribed by the author on the title page/Fine condition. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 14) |
FAIRIES. The Cottingley Photographs and Their Sequel London:: Theosophical Publishing House, 1945. 1st edition. Cloth spine with paper over boards. The Yorkshire photographs Arthur Conan Doyle and others hailed as authentic/Some foxing else very good in dust jacket with a few large chunks missing from the top edge. Illustrated with photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
| 15) |
DRIFTING DOWN THE DELTA New York:: William Morrow & Co, 1969. 1st edition. Cloth. Very good in jacket. Minor damp stain to front cover. Color and black & white photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 16) |
GYPSY DAYS ON THE DELTA New York:: William Morrow & Co. Inc, 1967,. 1st edition. Cloth. Fine in price clipped dust jacket. Black and white photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 17) |
THE WORLD OF WATER: EXPLORING THE SACRAMENTO DELTA New York:: William Morrow & Co, 1965. 1st edition. Cloth. Gardner's books on the California delta are becoming increasingly scarce/Very good in worn jacket with a couple rings from being used as a coaster. Black and White photographs throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 18) |
FAT CITY NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1969. Third printing. Cloth. Fine in slightly worn, price clipped dust jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 19) |
FREDERICK CARDER: PORTRAIT OF A GLASSMAKER Corning:: Corning Museum of Glass, 1985. 1st printing. Paperbound. Bookplate. Very good condition. Color illustrations throughout. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 20) |
UNCLE WIGGILY AND THE CANOE NY:: Platt & Munk Co, 1939. 1st ed. Stapled wraps. Slight cover soil else very good. Illustrated in color and black & white by George Carlson. ... (more information)
Offered by Maxwell's Bookmark (California, United States) |
$15.00
|




