Authors starting with G from The Curiosity Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: The Curiosity Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 126
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Stories and Travels: Evenings With the Old Story Tellers & Life in Germany
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Leavitt and Allen Original Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. Blindstamped cloth which was originally purple, but now irregularly sunned/discolored. No date, but introduction by "G.B." to first collection is dated 1844. Two volumes bound together under the title "Stories and Travels"-- "Evenings With the Old Story Tellers being a Choice Collection of Ancient Moral Tales, Etc." and "Life in Germany or A Visit to the Springs of Germany by 'An Old Man' in Search of Health.&quo... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Experiments in Astronomy
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Worcester, New York: G.Wootan, Inc. , 1967 Very Good. Staple-bound booklet, 62 pages. Contains "Theoretical Background," six experiments, and an Appendix of Star Tables. With diagrams and typewriter-style text. Light sunning to upper margins of covers; very faint rubbing to covers. Interior clean and intact.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Leisurely Journey
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: D.Lothrop and Company, 1886. Scarce account by the Harvard-educated Gage (1832-1889) of his time "in England and on the Continent [Germany, Switzerland]" with his wife ("endeared companion"), from June, 1884 to October, 1885. Gilt title and spine; top edge gilt. Moderate rubbing to cover extremities. Library marks limited to spine lettering, bookplate at inside front cover, and pocket strip/plain label/offset shadows to rear endpapers. Clean and tight.. Ex-Library First Edit... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Created Unequal: The Crisis in American Pay
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 1998 Very Good+/Very Good A Twentieth Century Fund Book. Lower cover corners moderately bumped. Clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
My Triple Life: Professor--Physician--Priest (The Diary of a New England Yankee)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1969 Memoir/autobiography by the Haverhill, Massachusetts man of many talents. When he wrote this book at age eighty-eight, Gale was serving his eleventh year as assistant priest at St. Michael's Church in Marblehead, Massachusetts. Inkstamped red "X" to upper front dust jacket flap, and faint identical "X" to rear endpaper. Otherwise clean and tight in a lightly worn dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Genocide
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1985. Laminated/textured covers. An imported publication. Translated from the Russian by Oleg Shtifelman. Includes a series of accounts: "Fascist Germany: From Racial Discrimination to Death Centres;" "The United States of America: Crimes Against Humanity;" Israel: Genocide Zionist Style;" South Africa: A Regime of death;" "Great Britain: Sword Raised Over Ulster;" "El Salvador: Staking on Terror;" "Guatemala: Exterminati... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Tutoring of Brain-Injured Mentally Retarded Children: An Experimental Study
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas , 1960 Cloth. Very Good+/Good. "Six case studies illustrate the most and least successful cases. A description is given of the tutoring program as it applied to these children and some speculation is made as to why the program worked in some cases and did not in others." Prior owner's name front endpaper; attractive blank bookplate pasted inside front cover; otherwise clean and tight. Dust jacket lightly worn.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pro Sports: The Contract Game
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974 Good/No Jacket With contributions by Michael Dennis. Spine lettering moderately-to-heavily worn. Dust jacket flap clipped and pasted to inside front cover. Library marks as follows: library and "withdrawn" inkstamps at upper front endpaper; inkstamps and black marker line rear endpaper; pocket-removal scar/remnant inside rear cover; few catalog notations copyright page; spine lettering. Otherwise clean and tight with little wear.. Ex-Library First Edition.... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Water Supply and Drainage in Buildings: Proceedings of an International Symposium September 28-30, 1976
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: U.S. Department of Commerce/National Bureau of Standards , 1979 Good+. Typewritten text with simple line drawings and diagrams. National Academy of Sciences symposium proceedings. "The meeting theme was directed at improving the description of plumbing research needs defined earlier by the Counterpart Commission, to place those needs in perspective [with] other building and utiltity research needs, and to suggest a general plan of action for research activity." NBS Special Publ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
Glimpses & Reflections
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd, , 1937 Very Good/No Jacket Blue cloth, gilt spine lettering. Cover extremities lightly rubbed; spine slightly sunned. Otherwise clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11) |
Tough Talk: How I Fought for Writers, Comics, Bigots, and the American Way
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, Random House , 1998 Near Fine/Near Fine With Stanley Cohen; Foreward by David Halberstam.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Poetry of Chaucer
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Novelist and medieval scholar John Gardner surveys the poetry of Chaucer in this acclaimed critical study.
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1978 Original copyright 1977. Very Good+.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
You Can Learn to Speak
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company , 1979 Very Good. Public speaking.. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Curlytops at Silver Lake, or On the Water With Uncle Ben
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon Company , 1920. Very Good+/Good+. Pictorial cloth. Early reprint; Number 5 in series; rear dust jacket panel lists to Number 12, "The Curlytops Growing Up." Single black-and-white frontispiece illustration. Corners lightly bumped. Clean, tight, and unworn in a moderately edgeworn full-color dust jacket. Upper corner of front dj panel alongside head of spine is creased; 1" closed tear. Dust jacket now protected in mylar.. Hard Cover. JULIA GREENE. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Barbara Hale: A Doctor's Daughter
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1926 Cloth. Good/Good+. Early reprint. Illustrated with black-and-white plate drawings. Light-to-moderate cover smudges; cover extremities lightly rubbed. Prior owner inscription/date on front endpaper. Single small, light stain to page fore edges; otherwise clean and intact. Vintage full-color dust jacket by Thelma Gerstin (?) moderately edgeworn and rubbed, with few tiny closed tears .. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Europe Since 1815
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: F.S. Crofts & Co., 1947 Cloth. Ex-Library. Many black-and-white illustrations. Cover edges moderately worn. Library marks as follows: (gift) bookplate inside front cover; small inkstamp top/bottom page edges; some catalog numbering on copyright page; pocket inside rear cover; small scar rear endpaper; spine lettering. Also, prior owner's name ffep and some pencil underlining page 205 only. Otherwise clean and intact.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Cowboy Boots
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, 1946 Blue cloth; maroon cowboy boot illustration to front cover; maroon spine lettering. Maroon ink illustrated endpapers and black-and-white drawings throughout. SIGNED by the author on half-title page. Chapter book intended for young readers, with typical cowboy themes and characters. Moderate rubbing to cover extremities. Several irregular small fade speckles to cover cloth of front board. Spine moderately sun faded. Few faint soil spots to cover cloth. Interior... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 18) |
Laurence M. Gartel: A Cybernetic Romance
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith , 1989 Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Stiff glossy card covers. Introduction by Nam June Paik. Includes essay by Paul Ben-Zvi, "Art in the Computer Age." Color and black-and-white reproductions throughout.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Life of Joseph Chamberlain--Three [3] Volumes: Volume One 1836-1885--Chamberlain and Democracy; Volume Two 1885-1895--Disruption and Combat; Volume Three 1895-1900--Empire and World Policy
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited Cloth. Volumes published consecutively in 1932, 1933, and 1934. With black-and-white plates and some text illustrations, and two color fold-out maps in Volume Three. Very light rubbing to cover extremities; corners of Volume One bumped. All with a smattering of library marks: inkstamps to front endpapers, top page blocks, and inside rear covers; small catalogue notations on endpapers and copyright pages neatly blacked-out; sticker- and pocket-removal scars to rear end... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Monsters and Ghouls: Costumes and Lore
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Walker and Company. 1980. Hard Cover. 0802763782 Very Good/No Jacket. Interesting descriptions and pictures of werewolves, vampires, witches, and the like, with detailed descriptions for creating costumes and make-up. With black-and-white illustrations. Intended for young readers. Light wear to cover; small red remainder dot to lower page block. Otherwise clean and tight. . ... more information
Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Filter by price:
$5-10 (55)$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (4)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (61)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (126)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

