Authors starting with G from TBCL The Book Collector's Library
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: TBCL The Book Collector's Library x
Results 1 - 20 of 188
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
HAMLET. Prinz Von Daenmark. Mit 16 Lictdrucktafeln nach den Lithographieen von Eugene Delacroix. INSCRIBED
|
|
|
Leipzig: Im Inselverlag. MDCCCCXIII , 1913 First Edition Thus. Large Folio [13 inches wide by 18 inches tall]. Limited edition of 100 numbered copies on Van Gelder paper, this being copy Number 41. Full morocco, the spine elaborately decorated in gilt, front panel titled in gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. A very nice example. Presentation copy from Elisabeth Bergner to Sir John Gielgud. A preliminary blank bears an inscription presenting the Book to Bergner in Berlin, 1927, underneath this is an in... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Literature Books Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12,500.00
($12500.00)
|
|
| 2) |
OUR ACTRESSES; Or, GLANCES AT STAGE FAVOURITES. Past and Present. By Mrs. C. Baron Wilson
|
|
|
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1844 First Edition. In Two Volumes. Octavo. Finely bound by Morrell in half brown morocco, marbled boards, the spines with raised bands and nicely decorated gilt in compartments, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Short biographies of 61actresses, with 10 engraved portraits. Fine condition. Sir John Gielgud's copy, inscribed to him on a preliminary blank in each volume: "To John Gielgud / from / Miles Malleson / To Hamlet from Polonius / in admiration / July 1944"... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3,500.00
($3500.00)
|
|
| 3) |
THE WIDOW LEROUGE
|
|
|
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1873 Gaboriau, Emile. THE WIDOW LEROUGE. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1873. This is the First American Edition & First English Language Edition of: L'affaire Lerouge, [Paris:1866]. Tall 8vo., 156pp., blind embossed brick coloured cloth, gilt stamped on the upper cover & spine. A very good or better copy of this unusually scarce Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. Lecoq anticipated Sherlock Holmes by 20 years. - Gaboriau's first detective novel, introduced a young police... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $1,850.00
($1850.00)
|
|
| 4) |
THE NEW INDUSTRIAL STATE. Signed
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1967). First Edition, early impression, (7th), of this landmark work, Signed by John Kenneth Galbraith on the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in mustard cloth, black morocco - style label with gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh dustwrapper with minimal use. Challenging 'conventional wisdom', (a Galbraithian coined phrase), economist Galbraith examines the power of corporations, redefining America's perception of itself, as no longer a free-enterprise soc... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 5) |
MADE TO LAST. Signed
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1964 First Edition Inscribed by Kenneth Galbraith on the front free endpaper. A better than very good copy, (slight water damage not affecting any text to the bottom of the front flap of the dustwrapper, the front pastedown and the first two pages of the book previous owner's discreet explanation of how the book came to be inscibed on the front free endpaper), in navy blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a bright, fresh, red and black tartan patterned dustwrapper. 8vo. 144 pp... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE AFFLUENT SOCIETY. Signed
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958 Inscribed to Joey Smallwood. 8vo. 368 pp. First Edition, early impression, (14th), of this landmark work, depicting a consumer culture gone wild, rich in goods but poor in the social services that make for community. "One of those rare works that forces a nation to re-examine its values" - The New York Times, April 30, 2006, nicely Inscribed by John Kenneth Galbraith to Premier Joey Smallwood of Newfoundland on the front free endpaper. 'For the honourable J.R. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $875.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE LOVER OF HORSES
|
|
|
New York, Harper & Row, 1986., 1986 First edition. 8vo. A near fine copy [ink price under the front flap] in a near fine dustwrapper with a small surface abrasion at the top of the spine. The poet's first book of fiction, a collection of well received short stories.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
IN TRANSIT
|
|
|
Markham: Viking, 1988 First Edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Near fine in the the publisher's red stiff card wrappers (hint of a sticker shadow on the front), printed in black. 8vo. 263 pp. A superb collection of short stories that originally appeared in the New Yorker. 8vo, pp. 263. Her ninth collection of short stories.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
SELECTED LETTERS. Edited And Translated By David Gershator
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1983., 1983 First Edition. A lovely copy in the publisher's blue cloth covered boards, stamped silver on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper depicting an original drawing by Lorca. This first English language translation of Lorca's correspondence provides a gripping and detailed glimpse into the life of this modernist, martyred Spanish poet at the hands of Franco. 8vo. 172 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
LORCA'S NEW YORK POETRY
|
|
|
Durham: Duke University Press, 1980., 1980 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's black cloth covered boards, stamped blue on the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. A brilliant critical study of Lorca's, Poeta en Nueva York. Tall 8vo. 116 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE CASE OF THE SULKY GIRL
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1933 First Edition, first printing of this Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title, Gardner's second book featuring Perry Mason. A bright, fresh, better than very good copy in black cloth showing some light use, a gentle bump to the upper front board, light offsetting to the front and rear pastedowns, red titles to the spine. Adapted into film and the Emmy award-winning television series with Raymond Burr as Perry Mason and Barbara Hale as his loyal secretary, Della Street. A handso... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $875.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE CASE OF THE GILDED LILY
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1956 First Edition of this Perry Mason mystery. A near fine copy in yellow cloth, black titles to the spine, in a bright, fresh, very good indeed neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with some overall use and some tiny closed tears. 8vo. 244 pp.. 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE CASE OF THE BACKWARD MULE
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1946 First Edition of the second Terry Clane mystery by the author of the Perry Mason mysteries. 8vo. 250 pp. A near fine copy in black cloth, red and black titles to the spine, (miniscule bookseller's ticket to the front free endpaper), in a near fine neatly price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE CASE OF THE GRINNING GORILLA
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1958 First British Edition of this Perry Mason mystery. A near fine copy in black cloth, gilt titles to the spine, in a bright, fresh, very good indeed pictorial dustwrapper with some overall use. 8vo. 271 pp. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE D.A. BREAKS AN EGG
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1949 First Edition of this District Attorney Doug Selby mystery by the author of the Perry Mason mysteries. 8vo. 245 pp. A near fine copy in blue cloth, red titles to the spine, in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with some light overall use. . 1st Edition. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
GRENDEL
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971., 1971 First Edition of Gardner's third novel. A lovely copy in the publisher's purple cloth covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine, bright fresh, pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 174 pp. Black and white illustrations by Emil Antonucci. Gardne r's brilliance shines through.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE WRECKAGE OF AGATHON
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, (1970)., 1970 First Edition of Gardner's second novel. A fine copy in the publisher's 1/4 yellow cloth over blue paper covered boards, purple titles to the spine, top edge stained blue, in a lovely, fresh and bright pictorial dustwrapper. 8vo. 243 pp.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE KING'S INDIAN. STORIES AND TALES. Signed
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974., 1974 First Edition Signed by the author on the second free endpaper. A fine copy in the original gray cloth covered boards, embossed on the front board, silver titles to the spine in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. Top edge stained gray. 8vo. 323 pp. Stunn ing black and white drawings by Herbert L. Fink.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 19) |
VLEMK, THE BOX-PAINTER. Advance Proof
|
|
|
Northridge: Lord John Press, 1979., 1979 First Edition. Advance Proof. A fine copy in the publisher's brown wraps printed black. Superb illustratrations by Catherine Kanner. 8vo. 138 pp. An "almost" fairytale imbued with Gardner's aesthetics and humour about a Jewish artist and non-Jewish princess.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
FREDDY'S BOOK. Review Copy
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980., 1980 First Edition. A fine copy in the publisher's beige cloth covered boards, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing a hint of light wear at the heel and crown of the spine and one miniscule closed tear at the top of the b ack panel. Review Copy with publisher's material laid-in. With illustratons by Daniel Biamonte. 8vo. 246 pp. A tender and haunting story.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (10)$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (38)
$100-250 (40)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (30)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (155)
Signed (85)
With photos (62)
Filter by country:
Canada (188)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





