cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from One for the Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: One for the Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: One for the Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Vegetarian Cooking for Healthy Living
Mary Ter Meer and Jamie Gates Galeana

Vegetarian Cooking for Healthy Living
Stock photo.
Mankato, MN: Appletree Press. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1997. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0962047198 Inscribed By Author Inscribed by Jamie Gates Galeana on title page. A very bright and clean copy. No creasing to spine. Book looks new. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
2) One Hot Summer
Carolina Garcia-Aguilera

Rayo (Harper Collins). Like New/N/A. 2003. 1st. Soft Cover. 5 x 8 0060009810 Signed by Author Signed by author. First Rayo paperback edition. Book is new, may have very slight shelf wear. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
3) Heritage Cook Book
Better Homes and Gardens

Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1975. First Edition Eighth Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Slipcase is decorative w/drawings depicting different periods of time w/ eating and cooking settings. One very small flaw on back of slipcase and very slight soiling to the light area on front. Book is almost like new. No names or markings on the inside. Bright and clean. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) The Case of the Negligent Nymph
Erle Stanley Gardner

New York: Walter J. Black, 1950. Near Fine/Very Good. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chipping to dust jacket. Lightly soiled on back, otherwise bright and clean. Text is clean and binding tight. Only marking is the #s 9/99 written in red pen on inside front board . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Building Classic Small Craft Volume 1
John Gardner

International Marine. Very Good. 1991. Soft Cover. 8 x 11 0877422990 Has some mild shelf wear around the edges. Foxing on first and last few pages. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
6) Mathematical Circus
Martin Gardner

Knopf. Near Fine/Very Good +. 1979. Hard Cover. 5 x 8 0394502078 Book is tight and seems like new other than shelf/age wear. Spine is lightly discolored from sunning. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) With the Dragon's Children
Garms, David J

Exposition Press. Very Good +/Very Good -. 1973. Hard Cover. 5½ X 8½ Inscribed By Author Jacket has some minor shelf wear and a small tear. Browning to the front and rear paste downs. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
8) Walt Disney's Treasury of Silly Symphonies
Darlene Geis

Stories and artwork from 19 short films produced by Walt Disney under the heading "Silly Symphonies". Included are "The Thre... read more

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. Very Good/Poor. 1981. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0810908131 Fading to cloth boards and faint black mark on bottom front board. Mylar jacket has a large piece missing on outside edge. Creasing to foil areas. Inside text and pictures are bright and clean. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Walking the 12 Steps with Jesus Christ (January 1997 Revised Edition)
Ray Geisel

Very Good/N/A. 1996. Soft Cover. 8 x 11 Very good copy with very light shelf wear. No markings or writing from previous owner. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Collecting Antique Plants
Roy Genders

Pelham Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1971. Hard Cover. 5½ x 9 Dust cover has light edge wear, small discoloration from price sticker, and inked line through original price on inside flap. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Inked "50" in top corner of first page, bumped bottom page edges. Overall a nice, tight copy. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
11) Noney and Clod
Gene M. Williams, Th.D

Gene M. Williams. Very Good/N/A. 1st. Soft Cover. Signed by Author Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. First Trade. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Sybaritic Genius Sex Drive & Success
Gene N. Landrum, PHD

Naples, FL: Ginie-Vision Books % Gene N. Landrum. New/No Jacket. 2001. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0965935515 This is a new unread copy. Light shelf wear. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Moral and Intellectural Science: Applied to the Elevation of Society
George Combe, Robert Cox and Others

New York: Fowlers and Wells. Poor/No Jacket. 1848. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black cloth boards have suffered from some silverfishing and what might be moisture damage. Light to moderate foxing. Binding is sound and tight for a book this age. Tissue paper still intact over plates. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) A Great Deliverance
Elizabeth George

Bantam. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1988. 1st. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 0553052446 First Edition. Near fine copy in near fine dust cover. Very slight shelf wear. Tight binding. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
15) Sketching Rambles in Holland
George H. Boughton, Illustrated by Edwin A. Abbey and the Author

Harper & Brothers. Good/N/A. 1885. 1st. Cloth. Good copy, spine a bit cocked, edge wear and rubbing, corners bumped. Pages bright and clear although frontis is foxed and lacking tissue paper. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $28.95
16) Napoleon's Invasion of Russia
Hereford B. George

London: New Amsterdam Book Company. Good/No Jacket. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Red boards w/gilt. Soiling and stains to both back and front. Appears paint was spilled on back cover. Binding is good. Maps and plans intact. No marks or names on the inside. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) Beyond the Frontline
Tony Geraghty

London: Harper Collins. Fine/Very Good. 1996. 1st. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. Jacket is protected with mylar cover. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) The World of Icons
H. P. Gerhard

John Murray. Very Good/Very Good. 1971. 1st America Edition. 8 x 10 0719525748 Dust cover is a bit worn with a small tear on the spine. Plastic film on the dust cover has worn off in places. Book has no marks or signs of previous ownership. Some silverfishing on the very edges of the cloth cover. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) They All Laughed (Sheet Music)
George and Ira Gershwin

New York: Chappell & Co. Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1937. Paper Sheet Music. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall From R.K.O. Radio Picture, "Shall We Dance." Front feature Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers with two dogs. Front is still bright with some creasing to edges. Very faint stain at bottom between first and second pages. 7 numbered page. Back cover is still bright. Have stored in sheet music sleeve with board. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) Amber Waves of Grain America' Farmlands from Above
Georg Gerster

New York: Harper-Weldon-Owen. Fine/Near Fine. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 0060164638 A very bright and clean copy with a very small tear at bottom left on rear dust cover; otherwise, fine condition. Without names, bookplate, or other markings. Truly a beautiful copy. . ... more information

Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (83)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: