Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Maggies Books

Bookseller: Maggies Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Maggies Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Clinical and Forensic Assessment of Psychopathy, a Practitioner's Guide
Gacono, Carl (editor)

The Clinical and Forensic Assessment of Psychopathy, a Practitioner's Guide
Stock photo.
Mahwah, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc., 2000 LIKE NEW hard cover in a good dust jacket. Only flaw to an otherwise new, clean book is a half inch tear in top edge of dust jacket with some crinkling to tear edge. Repaired with archival tape. Boards and pages are pristine. Text is very clean, pages and binding are tight. Excellent resource and reference. BK6096. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) Experiencing the Holocaust: Novels, Nonfiction Books, Short Stories, Poems, Plays, Films & Music, Vol 1
Galens, Judy; Hermsen, Sarah (project editor)

Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.: UXL, 2003 LIKE NEW hard cover, no dust jacket. Appears never used, never read. Volume 1 only. Novels and Nonfiction books. 249 pages, text is very clean, binding and pages are square and tight. Volume 1 of the Experiencing Eras and Events series. Not ex-library, no remainder marks, no margin notes, no hi-lites. Pristine. Gift Quality. BK3777. Hard Cover. Like New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Within the Borders, Eighteen Contemporary Texas Potters
Meadow Gallery

Tyler, Texas: University of Texas, 1998 Soft cover, mid-line stapled pamphlet, wee bit of edge, corner wear. 36 pages, SUPER clean, all tight. 18 single page color illustrations of potter's work. Short biographical sketch of each artist with a black and white photographic illustration. Excellent Texas, Texana, artist resource and reference. Artists included: Peter Beasecker, Carl Block, Margaret Bohls, Dee Buck, Gail Busch, Sam Clarkson, Mark Epstein, Piero Fenci, Michael Haley & Susy Siegele, Daphn... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Ten True Tales of Reincarnation
Gandy, Tilly

Dallas, TX: Bluebonnet Publishers, 1976 Light edge, corner wear. Sticker pull mark on back wrap. Sunning mark on front wrap. PO's address sticker on ffep. 49 pp, clean and tight. Includes glossary of terms. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Gingerbread, Recipes and Crafts
Gannaway, Jackie

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Cookbook Cupboard, 1994 Mid-line stapled booklet, 32 pages, very light edge, corner wear, plasticized wrap (easy to clean.) All pages are exceptionally clean and tight. Over 40 reicpe and craft ideas using gingerbread. 6 cookie recipes, 6 soft gingerbread recipes, How To Make: a gingerbread dish, bowl, picture frame and house. Fantastic resource and reference. Gift Quality Probable FE, not stated. OOP, HTF. BK3984. Soft Cover. Very Good +++/No Jacket. Illus. by Mosey 'N Me.... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Del Amor y Otros Demonios
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel

Barcelona, Spain: Circulo De Lectores, 1994 Two minor dents in bottom of boards. Rub mark on back of dj. Text is entirely in Spanish. 186pp, exceptionally clean and tight, pages are near fine.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Storytelling in Psychotherapy with Children
Gardner, Richard

Storytelling in Psychotherapy with Children
Stock photo.
Northvale, NJ, U.S.A.: Jason Aronson Publishers, 1993 Good to VERY GOOD soft cover with very light edge, corner wear. Tiny dot on head, small smudge on closed page edges, bit of age toning to edges. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. No spine creses. Author has developed the Mutual Storytelling Technique to work with children in their own medium - storytelling. Interesting, great reference or resource. BK2130. First Softcover Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The Presidents of Mexican Texas, 1824-1836
Garrett, Jenkins; Yeilding, Kenneth

Odessa, TX: The University of Texas of the Permian Basin, 1971 Soft cover, mid-line stapled pamphlet. Soft edges to wrap as the wrap extrends beyond the interior text by a quarter inch. 36 pages, text is very clean, pages and binding are tight. Contains two articles: Two Cultures Meet by Jenkins Garrett; Texas and Her Mexican Presidents by Kenneth Yeilding. Signed by Jenkins Garrett, Kenneth Yeilding, B. H. Amstead, John Ben Shepperd and Sara Bogan. Limited edition, autographed and numbered, of which this i... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
9) Illusion of Love
Garrison, Joan

South Yarmouth: Curley Publishing, 1990 LARGE PRINT Ex-libary, hard cover, no dust jacket (as issued), glossy pictorial boards. Usual library markings. Bit of edge and corner wear. Interior text is clean, pages are tight. Romantic Fiction BK4626. Large Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Come Walk with Love
Garrison, Joan

South Yarmouth, Ma: Curley Publishing, 1991 LARGE PRINT Ex-library, hard cover, no dust jacket, as issued, glossy pictorial boards. Usual library marks and stickers. Wee bit of corner wear. Diagonal crease to page 31. Some light rubs to back cover. Text is very clean, pages are very tight. Nice, solid book. Appears rarely used. BK4628 . Large Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) Coleridge, Poetry & Prose with Essays By Hazlitt, Jeffrey, De Quincey, Carlyle and Others
Garrod, H. W. (Introduction and Notes)

Oxford, England: Clarendon Press, 1947 Reprint, 1947. Ex-library, card pocket intact inside back board, checkout slip neatly removed from last free endpaper. Edge, corner wear, corner bumps. Age toning, light foxing to closed page edges. Separation beginning between title page and table of contents page. Text is clean, pages are tight. Frontespiece of portrait of Coleridge. BK2643. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Essential Guide to Upholstery
Gates, Dorothy

The Essential Guide to Upholstery
Stock photo.
London: Merehurst Limited, 2000 Very Good plus hard cover with a Good dust jacket. Text is SUPER CLEAN. Pages and binding are square and tight. Dust jacket has very soft edges with creasing along the top edge. Excellent Glossary with pictures. Indexed. Wonderful reference and resource. BK5877. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Newton-Cox, Andrew (Principal Photographer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) The Essential Guide to Upholstery
Gates, Dorothy

The Essential Guide to Upholstery
Stock photo.
London: Merehurst Limited, 2000 Hard cover with dust jacket. Dust jacket has soft edges, also edge and corner wear. Boards have some wear, especially to bottom corners where some of the paper has worn away. Few sharp impressions to dust jacket. Text is clean, pages and binding are tight. BK5878. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Newton-Cox, Andrew (Principal Photographer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Programming and Probability Models in Operations Research, Classroom Pamphlet
Gaver, Donald; Thompson, Gerald

West Point, NY: Department of Mathematics, United States Military Academy, 1974 Soft cover, light edge and corner wear. 70 pages, plus an extra problems section and Table of Theorems, Corollaries, Lemmas and Selected Flow Diagrams. Text is very clean, pages are tight. This is a classroom pamphlet of problems, it is not the original text book. It was designed to be used with the text. BK5215. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Gemischte Gefühle : Eine Liebesgeschichte
Gaymann, Peter

Köln, Germany: Fackelträger-Verlag, 1988 Illustrated boards. Unpaginated. All pages are exceptionally clean and tight. Black and white as well as color illustrations. A few cartoons are a "bit risque." Funny and humorous collection.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) Letter of the Master of Horse
Geddes, Gary

Toronto, Canada: Oberon Press, 1973 SIGNED by author on title page. Soft cover with very light edge and corner wear. Several light marks to wrap (hardly noticeable because of the dark brown paper) and two small spots on front free end page. There are a few spots on the side closed page edges. Diagonal crease at lower corner of back wrap. Awarded E. J. Pratt medal and prize for poetry in 1969 at the University of Toronto. New Canadian Poets Series. BK1741. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
17) Blueberry Blessings
Gehman, Arlene; Gehman, Lisa (compilers)

Mt. Airy, MD: Self Published Very minor corner bumps, mid-line stapled booklet, 38 pp, exceptionally clean and tight. Probable FE, not stated. Great collection of blueberry recipes. Wonderful gift, resourse, or reference.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Huber, Karen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) Mother and Child: The Art of Henry Moore
Gelburd, Gail (editor)

Hempstead, NY: Hofstra Museum, Hofstra University, 1987 Soft cover with some edge and corner wear, diagonal bend/crease to front wrap. Few rubs/impressions to wrap. Text is SUPER CLEAN, pages and binding are tight. Color and black and white illustrations. Foreword by Alex Rosenberg, preface by Sir Stephen Spender, essays by Ann Elliott, Ann Garrould, Gail Gelburd and David Mitchinson. Excellent collection, well-written, well-presented. BK5516 . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 1... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
19) Mama and the Outlaw
Gentry, Jean Littleton

Rindge, New Hampshire: Richard R. Smith, 1953 Hard cover with dust jacket, signed by author. Inscribed by author to a former teacher and signed by author on front free endpaper. Edge and corner wear with a short closed tear at top, back flap fold to dustjacket and at bottom edge of spine back. Sunned dust jacket spine. Light age toning to pages. Text is clean, pages and binding are tight. Introduction by Jack Woodford. A novel of life on an Arkansas plantation, set in the early 1900s. Probable firs... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Musk-Oxen
George, Michael

Chanhassen, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Childs World, 1991 Hard cover, no dust jacket, pictorial boards. Bit of crunch to spine bottom, few rubs to back board. Extraordinary beautiful full page color illustrations. Appears never used, Size 10 1/2 inches across, 9 1/2 inches tall. BK2971. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Maggies Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: