Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Black Dog Books

Bookseller: Black Dog Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Black Dog Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 411
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
1) LE PETIT ROGER Encyclopédie Universelle
GELUCK, PHILIPPE

CASTERMAN, 1999. A very nice copy with a sealed cd laid in.. First Edition. Near Fine Corners Bumped/Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $43.65
2) Sophies World
Gaarder, Jostein

Sophies World
Stock photo.
When 14-year-old Sophie Amundsen finds two questions in her mailbox: "Who are you?" and "Where does the world come from?", sh... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994, 1994. Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Uncorrected proof in glossy wraps.. F. Paperback. Near Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $72.75
3) Line Doggie: Foot Soldier in Vietnam
Gadd, Charles

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1989. Boldly inscribed on the front endpaper "To/ Capt. __ __/You got us thru!/The Men of Co. A./ "Nam"!". A great book with a wonderful inscription.. Signed. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Near Fine/Very Good + Light wear Dj. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $77.55
4) The Sandman : Fables and Reflections (Sandman Collected Library, Vol. 6)
Gaiman, Neil; Kahan, Bob (editor), McKean, Dave (illustrator)

Popular science fiction writers expand on Neil Gaiman's dream weaving Sandman.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: DC Comics, 1993, 1993. Fine/Fine dust jacket. First Edition. From the mists of the past to the nightmares of the present, Neil Gaiman's THE SANDMAN touches the lives of kings and knaves, explorers, storytellers, monsters and children. This collection of short tales explores historical figures from Augustus Caesar to Marco Polo, from The Arabian Nights to Revolutionary France.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by McKean, Dave (illustrator... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $121.25
5) El aguila Bicefala: Textos De Amor
Gala, Antonio; Diaz Castanon, Carmen

Espasa, 1998. A very nice copy. 11th. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.98
6) The Random Review 1982
Galassi, Jonathan and Garry Fisketjon

New York: Random House, 1982. Wraps. Near Fine First Edition. This is a uncorrected publisher's proof copy. F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $33.95
7) The Dyke & the Dybbuk
Galford, Ellen

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Seal Press, 1994, 1994. Wraps. Near Fine. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ISBN:1878067516.. F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
8) Teeth
Gallagher, Hugh

Teeth
Stock photo.
New York Pocket 1998.. Small crease else NrF in wraps. Advanced reading copy. 1st edition.. F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
9) Down River
Gallagher, Stephen

London New English Library 1989.. F/F. Signed by the author. 1st edition.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $38.80
10) Across The Bridge
Gallant, Mavis

Toronto: M&S, 1993, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good Remainder Mark/Very Good. First Edition. One of Canada's finest writers. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.25
11) A Circle of Friends: Art Colonies of Cornish and Dublin
University Art Galleries

New Hampshire: New Hampshire: , 1985, 1985. Oversized Paperback. Very Good + Light Soiling. The Dublin Colony by Barbara Ball Buff and the Cornish Colony by John H. Dryfhout. A nice catalog with histories of these New Hampshire art colonies, illustrated with numerous illustrations. Oversized Paperback. Very Good + Light Soiling. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $43.65
12) The Stieglitz Circle: Bluemner, Dove, Hartley, Marin, Maurer, O'Keeffe, Weber
Vassar College Art Gallery

Vassar College Art Gallery, 1972. A very nice copy of this scarce exhibition catalog.. First edition, First Printing. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $121.25
13) The Dedicated Man
Gallina, Joseph

New York: New York: Vantage, 1974, 1974. Near Fine/Very Good, Lightly Rubbed. First Edition. Author's experiences as a reserve peace officer for the Los Angeles's Sheriff's Dept. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good, Lightly Rubbed. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.25
14) Pro Sports: The Contract Game
Gallner, Sheldon

New York: Scalo, 1974. Near Fine/Near Fine price Clipped Dj. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN:0684139944.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
15) Loyalties: A Drama In Three Acts
Galsworthy, John

London: Duckworth, 1930. Very Good/Very Good Chipping Head & Foot. Limited/Numbered. Signed by Author. Number 111 of 315 copies on handmade paper. Illustrated by S. Van Abbe, A.R.E. DJ is missing a one inch triangle near base of spine. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $150.35
16) The Complete Book Of Karate Weapons
Gambordella, Theodore

Boulder: Paladin Press, 1981. Wraps. Very Good First Edition. Seven complete books in one. F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $53.35
17) Parmalat Cup '95
Giorgio Gandolfi

Parmalat, 1995. A very nice copy of this scarce hard cover program. Illustrated with color photographs of the athletes and some soccer history along with a history of Parmalat. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $121.25
18) Vertical Run
Garber, Joseph R

"Vertical Run" is a thriller about a man trapped in a New York office building patrolled by mercenaries who have orders to sh... read more

New York Bantam 1995.. NrF/NrF. 1st edition.. F. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.55
19) The Aguero Sisters
Garcia, Christina

New York Knopf 1997.. Fine in wraps. Advanced reading copy. 1st edition.. F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.10
20) Dreaming In Cuban
Garcia, Christina

New York: Knopf, 1992. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $53.35


Results 1 - 20 of 411
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (151)
Fine or New (53)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (207)
$25-50 (89)
$50-100 (62)
$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (209)
Paperback (123)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)
With dust jacket (171)
Signed (51)

Filter by country:
United States (411)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: