Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from First Choice Books, Inc.

Bookseller: First Choice Books, Inc. (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: First Choice Books, Inc. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 824
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 41 Next
1) Hello? Is Anybody There?
Gaarder, Jostein; Anderson, James

Hello? Is Anybody There?
Stock photo.
While waiting for his mother to give birth to his new sibling, 8-year-old Joe befriends Mika, a space alien who is visiting E... read more

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1998. 144pp Illustrations-line drawings . Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Gardner, Sally. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) Whisk(e)y
Gabanyi, Stefan; Stockman, Russell (translator)

Whisk(e)y
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1996. 367pp including list of whiskeys of the world. Cloth Hardbound. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Mattei, Gunter (illustrator). ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Der Konig Der Purpurnem Stadt
Gable, Rebecca

Germany, 2003. 960pp Map endpapers A few small tears on edge of dust jacket. Cloth Hardback. As New/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
4) An Empire of Their Own: How the Jews Invented Hollywood
Gabler, Neal

An Empire of Their Own: How the Jews Invented Hollywood
Stock photo.
It might seem an ironic fact that Hollywood, which churned out the dreams and fantasies that helped shape mainstream American... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1989. 502pp including bibliography and index Two photo sections. Glossy Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
5) Brownstone Front
Gabriel, Gilbert W

New York: Century, 1924. 365pp Pages are clean and tight minor foxing . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) Wildlife Refuges
Gabrielson, Ira N

New York: MacMillan Company, 1943. 257 pages includes index and bibliography / includes photographs and maps / large chip along top edge of spine of DJ / wear and chipping along edges and corners of DJ;. Cloth. Very Good+/Good. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) Dolls' Clothes Pattern Book
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

New York: Sterling Pub Co, 1987. Oversized 192pp including index and metric conversion chart 73 patterns Color photographs and lots of illustrations . First Edition. Glossy Hardback. As New. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
8) Wearable Quilts: Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1993. Oversized 224pp including bibliography, index, and metric conversion chart Full-color photos. Glossy Hardback. As New. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
9) Wearable Quilts: Sewing Timeless Fashions Using Traditional Patterns
Gadia-Smitley, Roselyn

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1993. Oversized 224pp including bibliography and index Easy to follow patterns and step-bystep instructions . Glossy Hardback. As New. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
10) Positive Outcomes: Raising the Bar on Government Renivention
Gaebler, Ted et al

Burke, Va.: Chatelaine Press, 1999. Oversized 306pp including index CD-Rom included Guide for practitioners by practitioners utilizing enterprise government management methods and technology tools. Glossy Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
11) Adventures of Chuchi
Gaffin, Jane

Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, Canada: Word Pro, 1990. Signed by author "Happy reading-Jane Gaffin" on half title page Previous owner's last name at top edge of front facing page, otherwise book is As New. Signed. Glossy Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Ellis, Patricia. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) Victorian Days
Gaffney, G. L

Portland, Oregon: Susan Scheewe Publications, 1991. Oversized 98pp Crease across upper outside corner of several pages. Presumed First Edition. Glossy Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) Snippy and Snappy
Gag, Wanda

New York: Coward McCann, 1931. Unpaginated Previous owner's name on ffep Rear hinge is weak Wear at corners of cover. Half-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Mike's Toads
Gage, Wilson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow, 1990. 85pp One small repaired tear at top edge of dust jacket Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. First Thus. Cloth. As New/Fine+. Illus. by Rounds, Glen (illustrator). ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Mike's Toads
Gage, Wilson

New York: Greenwillow Books, 1990. 85pp Illustrations Dust jacket has a few very small tears on edge of jacket. First Thus. Cloth Hardback. As New/Very Good+. Illus. by Rounds, Glen (illustrator). ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
16) Mike's Toads
Gage, Wilson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow, 1990. 85 pages one repaired tear at top of back cover Protective removable mylar cover over DJ;. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Fine. Illus. by Rounds, Glen (illustrator). ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Jolly Animals
Gaggin, E. R

New York: Rand McNally & Co., 1930. Oversized 111pp Wonderful illustrations Previous owner's inscription on front facing page, otherwise interior of book is As New Tan cloth cover with colorful pastedown of animals Cover is soiled with wear at corners Pastedown is scuffed. Presumed First Edition. Cloth. Near Very Good. Illus. by Ward, Keith . ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) Selected Stories
Gaidar, Arkady

Moscow: Raduga Publisher, 1986. Oversized 318pp English edition Nice illustrations Previous owner's inscription inside front cover . Glossy Hardback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
19) Beowulf: Based on the Screenplay
Gaiman, Neil & Avary, Roger

Beowulf:  Based on the Screenplay
Stock photo.
San Diego: IDW Publishing , 2007. Oversized 94pp including a bonus art gallery by Rodriguez Illustrated comic based on the screenplay. Glossy Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) Watercolor Painter's Solution Book
Gair, Angela

Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: F & W Publications, Incorporated, 1993. Oversized 144pp including index color illustrations Crease on back cover and last page of book . Glossy Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00


Results 1 - 20 of 824
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 41 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (723)
Fine or New (373)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (264)
$10-25 (452)
$25-50 (83)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (597)
Paperback (194)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (343)
With dust jacket (437)
Signed (26)

Filter by country:
United States (824)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: