Authors starting with G from Hobgoblin Books
Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Hobgoblin Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 134
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Notable Irishwomen
|
|
|
Dublin: Sealy, Bryers and Walker 202pp, illustrated 7 plates, not dated but gift inscription dated 1927, British Bibliographical Archive list the date of publication as 1904, corners burrbed, tips of spine have several small nicks to cloth, couple of spots of foxing to foredge, overall neat clean copy. Chapters on Maria Gunning Countess of Coventry, Elizabeth Gunning , Duchess of Hamilton, Elizabeth Farren, Countess of Derby, The Countess of Cork and Orrery, Mary Leadbeater, Ladies of Llangollen, Lady E... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($103.30)
|
|
| 2) |
Le Jardin De Picpus
|
|
|
Paris: Libraire Academique Perrin, 1928. 259pp, illustrated, covers browned and tear at foot of spine, small chip to edge back cover, creasing to corners, foxing to end pages and occasional foxing in text, overall good sound reading copy. text in French . Papper Wrappers. Good -. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 3) |
Les Cryptes de Jouarre: Notice Historique
|
|
|
Paris: L. Joly , 1889. 25pp, illustrated, with glassine protective cover, top of spine has a chip browning to end pages, good sound copy. . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.78)
|
|
| 4) |
The Earliest Ships: The Evolution of Boats into Ships
|
|
|
London: Conway Maritime Press, 1994. 143pp, inscription to front end page, light weaqr to dust wrapper including small patch of rubbing to spine, overall neat clean copy.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($34.96)
|
|
| 5) |
Church Life in Medieval England. Part 1. The Parishes
|
|
|
Guild of Our Lady of Ransom , 1965. 107pp, illustrated, staples rusty cuasing stain to area arround staple, otherwise internally clean small splash mark to top edge of front cover, and light creasing. . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.95)
|
|
| 6) |
A Pioneer Missionary Among The Maoris 1850-1879 being Letters and Journals of Thomas Samuel Grace
|
|
|
Palmerston North, New Zealand: G. H. Bennett xv+314pp, illustrated 15 plates, spine worn at tips with couple of small nicks in cloth, rubbing to edges, some fading and marking to spine, top edge dusty, couple of spots of foxing to foredge, couple of pencil annotations easily erased, overall binding tight, text clean, good sound copy.. Hard Back. Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.68)
|
|
| 7) |
The Story of WVS
|
|
|
London: H.M.S.O., 1959. 52pp, illlustrated, minor crease to front cover, there is moderate rubbing to edge of spine but small section of outter cover at base of spine has rubbed away, overall neat clean copy.. Papper Wrappers. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.25)
|
|
| 8) |
Exploring Underwater The Isles Of Scilly
|
|
|
Cornwall: Porth Books, 1988. 48pp, illustrated, signed by author, light wear to covers, overall neat clean copy with no markings or annotations. . Signed by Author. Papper Wrappers. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 9) |
Renaissance Woman
|
|
|
London: I B Tauris, 2005. xii+274pp, with dust wrapper, bright clean copy with no markings or annotations. . Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 10) |
Neither Bread Nor Roses: Utopian Feminists and the English Working Class 1800-1850
|
|
|
Brighton: John L. Noyce, 1978. 43pp, 'Brighton and Hove Community Resource Centre stamped on inside front cover, small label remove at foot of spine, dtae stamp bottom inside cover, covers soiled and browned, bottom corner bumped,. 'A Studies in Labour History Pamphlet'. . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 11) |
Who's Who in China : Current Leaders 1994 Edition
|
|
|
Bedford: Foreign Language Press, 1994. 1037pp, illustrated, with dsut wrapper, bright clean copy. . Second Edition Revised. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £110.00
($174.81)
|
|
| 12) |
Painting in Brittany Gauguin and His Friends
|
|
|
Newcastle: Laing Art Gallery, 1992. 36pp, illustrated, bright clean copy. . Papper Wrappers. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 13) |
Louis Corinth An Exhibition of Paintings: 9th January - 15th February 1959
|
|
|
London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1959. not pagianted consists of 22pp of text, tipped in colour frontis piece , plus 8 colour plates and 24 black and white plates, plain paper covers with illustrated dust wrapper attached to covers, dust wrapper has a chip to front panel, there is rubbing along spine and some soiling to back panel, binding tight, interally neat and clean. . Papper Wrappers. Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($34.96)
|
|
| 14) |
New Chekhovs
|
|
|
London: Juventus, 1998. 96pp, bright clean copy. paperback. Papper Wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.15)
|
|
| 15) |
Charles Baudelaire
|
|
|
Paris-Match, 1970. 134pp, illustrated in black and white and colour, faint water mark to bottom edge of front end page and paste down, also slight wrinkling to first few pages, overall neat clean copy. Text in French. Hard Back. Good +. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.78)
|
|
| 16) |
Lieutenant Nun: Memoir of a Basque Transvestite in the New World
|
|
|
Catalina de Erauso left a convent at the age of 15 and spent the rest of her life dressed as a man. She fought in the conques... read more
Boston: Beacon Press, 1996. 80pp, with dust wrapper, bright clean copy. . Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 17) |
The Occult
|
|
|
London: Kahn and Avverill, 1975. 103pp, there is a split between pages 102 and 103 but the binding still feels firms and there are no loose pages, minor soiling to creams dust wrapper, overall enat clean copy. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.43)
|
|
| 18) |
The Hunter's Vision: The Prehistoric Art of Zimbabwe
|
|
|
London: Britsh Museum Press, 1995. 176pp, illustrated colour plates plus line drawings in text, bright clean copy. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 19) |
Five Famous French Women
|
|
|
London: Cassell 304pp plus8pp of publishers catalogue, illustrated 30 plates, browning to end pages, some foxing, boards worn with tear to cloth on top edge, binding tight and excellent is reading copy required.. Hard Back. Reading Copy. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 20) |
Women's Suffrage: A Short History of a Great Movement
|
|
|
London: T. C. & E. C. Jack 94pp, plus 2pp of publisher's ads dated 1912, spine slightly cocked, foxing to edges and moderate foxing in text mainly confined to the margins, spine slightly faded, binding tight and boards clean. . Hard Back. Good. ... more information
Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.07)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)Fine or New (23)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (102)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (134)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

