Authors starting with G from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x
Results 1 - 20 of 103
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
The Fabric Decoration Book SIGNED COPY - ASSOCIATION COPY
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1975. IN FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. ASSOCIATION to Dolores Wettach Williams (model and former wife of late Hall of Fame baseball player Ted Williams), with A Certificate of Origin and Authenticity laid-in. With a note from Dolores written-in reading "Must be Billy Pati (in reference to the original author's inscription to Billy) who in turn gave it to me, Dolores Wettach Williams, after my di... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
Days of Fear
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1928. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Inscribed & Signed by the Author on the title page. A day-to-day journal of one who took part in the hunger strike in Mountjoy Jail, Dublin in 1920. 175pp, bound in original black cloth, with paper spine label intact, binding and hinges tight. Occasional light foxing. IRISH.. BOOK SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 3) |
Commercial Violet Culture. A Treatise on the Growing and Marketing of Violets for Profit
|
|
|
New York: A.T. De La Mare Ptg. & Pub. Co. Ltd., 1903. Thus revised second edition, is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, Covers & spine have fading, with bumped corners. 239pp printed on fine glossy paper, bound in violet cloth over flexible boards. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels, inscriptions or markings. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT.. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Recits Et Legendes D' Alsace
|
|
|
Paris: Berger-Levrault et Cie, Librairies-Editeurs, 1884. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. vii [3] 68pp [3], bound in original, gilt illustrated silk, with gold & silver gilt still bright. With 12 compositions hors texte gravees sur bois et 44 sujets dans le text. With 12 plates as called for and 44 text illustrations throughout. 10 exemplaires numerotes sur papier due Japon (nos 1-10) 10 papier de Chine (nos. 11-20). Title page in red & black, text in French. Covers show edge/corner wear, backstrip wear/... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 5) |
Provisional List of the Plants of the Bahama Islands
|
|
|
Philadelpha: From the Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences, 1889. IN GOOD TO VERY GOOD CONDITION. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY Charles S. Dolley on the ffp. Bound in black cloth, with binding and hinges tight, armorial bookplate of Catharine L. Howard, inscribed to and given by J. Searle Hurlbut. Never was any library pockets.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
Debates in the House of Commons in 1625
|
|
|
Westminster: Printed By J.B. Nichols and Sons for The Camden Society, 1873. Good Condition. xxiv, 190pp, bound in original brown blind stamped cloth. Binding and hinges tight.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Case of the Worried Waitress, A Perry Mason Mystery
|
|
|
Morrow/Black, 1966. This BOMC, hard back, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION, with dust jacket in same, protected in a mylar cover. Another puzzling case in Perry Mason's career. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT.. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hide
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 2007. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. Binding & hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
LOST VISIONS
|
|
|
Boston: Privately Printed, 1944. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION, with only a bit of surface foxing on spine and covers. WRITTEN BY THE PRESIDENT EMERITUS OF WILLIAMS COLLEGE, WILLIAMSTOWN, MA. "Late one night, in the Spring od 1913, there came to me, as in a vision, the idea of the Institute of Politics" "Seeking to understand how nations grew to power and what caused them to decay." Chapters include: An International Conference, Japanese Reminiscences 1934,... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Uncle Wiggily's Fortune
|
|
|
New York: The Platt & Munk Co. Inc., 1942. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Fair Condition, protected in a mylar cover. With color frontis, 186pp, bound in original illustrated red cloth, binding & hinges tight. Inscription in pencil, on ffp. Dust jacket shows edge wear/tear with a corner chip.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Rache, Elmer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hesper - A Novel
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1903. IN GOOD CONDITION. iv, 445pp, [1] 10 pages of publisher's advertising, bound in original, illustrated green cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Light foxing to front cover, foxing on prelims, with light scattered foxing throughout. Owners name on ffp. FICTION.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
English Literature An Illustrated Record, 4 Volumes
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1906. This oversized, ex-library, 4 volume set, is in VERY GOOD CONDITION. Bound in red cloth, with color frontis in each volume. Vol. 1 - From The Beginnings to the Age of Henry VIII. Vol. 2 - From the Age of Henry VIII to the Age of Milton. Vol. 3 - From Milton to Johnson. Vol. 4 - From the Age of Johnson to the Age of Tennyson. All cover have surface and edge wear/marks or tears. BINDING TIGHT, WITH PAGES INTACT. Printed on fine glossy paper with illustrations and... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 13) |
Thirty Thieves of Innocence
|
|
|
AR: Enterprise Printing Co., Inc., 2007. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. 175pp, bound in original stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. African American Biography. . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Irish Stories & Tales
|
|
|
New York: The Pocket Library, 1957. This FIRST THUS soft cover is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION. 340pp in original stif wraps, has age darkening to pages. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. . First Thus. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
An Illustrated Guide to Linear Programming
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1970. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Near Fine Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 173pp, bound in original black cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Linear programming taught in a non-technical and humorous manner. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Oystermen of the Chesapeake
|
|
|
Camden, Maine: International Marine Publishing Co., 1970. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a slipcase in Very Good Condition. Unpaginated, oblong format, with black & white photographs throughout. Binding and hinges tight, NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Light foxing to covers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Book of Sun Dials
|
|
|
London: George Bell and Sons, 1890. IN GOOD CONDITION, with a protective mylar cover. viii, 578pp, bound in original tan/brown cloth, includes half-title, frontis and folding illustration in back. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. Covers show corner wear, edge splits to top/heel of backstrip, darkened spine, foxing on prelims, front hinge cracked, back hinge taped. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Third and Enlarged Edition. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 18) |
Noa Noa
|
|
|
New York: Nicholas L. Brown, 1920. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Forth Printing. 148pp, [5] publishers advertising, in a decoratibe library binding, with BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. Frontis with plates throughout. AUTOBIOGRAPHY.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Holy City with Prologue - A Sacred Cantata Composed for the Birmingham Musical Festival 1882
|
|
|
New York: H.W. Gray Co., Sole Agents for Novello & Co., Lt., 1901. This hard cover is in FAIR CONDITION. 102pp bound in red cloth with gilt lettering and blind stamped designs on both covers. Water stained. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Novello's Edition.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
373 Chants Ancient and Modern, Set to the Psalms So That Each Psalm Has One or More Chants Descriptive of Its Character and Sentiment: The Whole Arranged in a Four Part Harmony for Voices and Organ Accompaniment
|
|
|
London: Lonsdale, 1848. iv, 200pp bound in brown blind stamped cloth. Backstrip replaced by cloth tape, cover corners worn off, some pages have upper worn corner. BINDING & HINGES TIGHT. Musical notation throughout. RARE & SCARCE. . Hard Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Music Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (6)
With photos (29)
Filter by country:
United States (103)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














