Authors starting with G from Fred Nelson Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Fred Nelson Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Fred Nelson Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 36
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Spanish Handguns: The History of Spanish Pistols & Revolvers
|
|
|
Accokeek, Maryland, U.S.A.: Stoeger Pub Co, 2001. PB (VG); very clean w/no markings; wraps show minimal edgewear; #9103099.. First Edition (NAP). Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fred Nelson Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Case of the Lonely Heiress
|
|
|
New York: Walter J. Black, 1948. HC no dj (VG); completely clean, no markings, minimal wear; #8012248.. First WJB Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fred Nelson Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Grover's Dam
|
|
|
New York: Vantage, 1962. Hardcover w/dj (VG/VG); very clean w/tight binding; dj shows only minimal edgewear: the number "35" has been stamped on upper and lower outside of pages (not on each individual page), apparently a numbered copy of limited printing; pages beginning to brown from aging; a story about small town life in upstate New York; #7041857.. First Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fred Nelson Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Civil War Schemes and Plots
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Value Pub, 2001. HC w/dj (Fine/Fine); completely clean, no markings, like new; #9082958.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fred Nelson Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
This Ol' Drought Ain't Broke Us Yet (But We're All Bent Pretty Bad) - SIGNED COPY
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Orion Books, 1992. Hardcover w/dj (Near Fine/Near Fine); signed by author with inscription to prior owner on half-title page; clean and tight with only markings a gift inscription and prior owners' sticker inside front cover and on ffep; #509886.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fred Nelson Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
King of the Club: Richard Grasso and the Survival of the New York Stock Exchange
|
|
|
Business journalist Charles Gasparino provides a full account of the rise and fall of Richard Grasso, who went from working-c... read more
Collins, 2007. HC w/dj (Fine/VG); book like new, dj shows minor wear; #8122537.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fred Nelson Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Adventure Therapy: Therapeutic Applications of Adventure Programming
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Assn for Experiential Educ, 1993. PB (VG); text clean but for prior owner's name written on title page; wraps show minor edgewear; #9103110.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fred Nelson Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Noa Noa: My Voyage to Tahiti
|
|
|
New York: Lear, 1947. HC w/dj (G/G); clean w/no markings to book or dj; few pages dampwrinkled; #9113147.. First Edition (NAP). Cloth Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fred Nelson Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Gauguin's South Seas
|
|
|
1992. HC (Fine); like new, no markings, no signs of wear; #2050DD.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall, Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Fred Nelson Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
Home Preserving Made Easy: A Complete Guide to Pickling, Smoking, Canning, Drying, Freezing, and Jelly-Making
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1975. HC w/dj (VG/G+); book clean w/no markings; dj shows edgewear; #9093007.. First Edition (NAP). Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fred Nelson Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Maritime Memories of Puget Sound
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1997. Very clean - slight wear to wraps, inside clean, binding tight; #2058DD.. First Edition. Trade Paperback-oversize. Very Good/No Jacket/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fred Nelson Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Last Known Residence of Mickey Acuna (SIGNED COPY)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1994 Hardcover, w/dj (near fine/VG); first edition, signed by author on title page. Owners notation on ffep, o/w clean and tight inside; minimal edgewear to dj; I#503391.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fred Nelson Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Mayan Prophecies: Unlocking the Secrets of a Lost Civilization
|
|
|
Gilbert and Cotterell, both scientists and writers, unlock some of the mysteries of the Mayan Calendar and explore their beli... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Element Books Ltd, 1995 HC w/dj (VG/VG-); book clean but for owner's name on ffep; dj show slight wear from rubbing and minimal edgewear; #9062890.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fred Nelson Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Angry Island : Hunting the English
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2007. HC w/dj (Fine/VG); book clean w/no markings; dj shows no wear but is priceclipped; #9012608.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fred Nelson Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Jade Necklace
|
|
|
Cupples & Leon Co., 1932. HC no dj (G); text clean but pages lightly browned from age; boards show corner bumping and lightly soiled; #9022676.. Cloth Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fred Nelson Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
All the Days Were Antonia's
|
|
|
Viking, 1939. HC no dj (VG-); book clean w/no markings; boards very lightly rubbed, spine slightly sunfaded; #9022663.. First Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fred Nelson Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
The New Glenans Sailing Manual
|
|
|
Sail Books, 1978. Hardcover w/dj (VG/G); book clean and tight w/no markings; dj shows minor edgewear, with a 3/4" tear on bottom front of dj; #7011659.. Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo Square. ... more information
Offered by Fred Nelson Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Asylums: Essays on the Social Situation of Mental Patients and Other Inmates
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1961. PB (VG); clean w/only marking name of prior owner written inside front wrap; minimal edgewear to wraps; #9093045.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fred Nelson Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Room to Grow: An Appetite for Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Millenium, 2003. HC w.dj (Fine/Fine); like new, no markings; #7081965.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fred Nelson Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Almighty Dollar Bill
|
|
|
Agoura, California, U.S.A.: Wisdom Book Pub Inc, 1985. HC w/dj (Fine/VG); autographed by author on title page (no inscription); completely clean, no markings; dj shows only minimal edgewear; #7122213.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Faux Leather Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Fred Nelson Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (36)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




