Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from C L Hawley

Bookseller: C L Hawley (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: C L Hawley (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Reinventing Paul
Gager, John G

New York: OUP, 2000. H/b, 9.5" x 6", 198pp. A detailed analysis of Paul's writings to provide a reassessment of the man and his work. Gager argues that much misunderstanding has arisen because Paul's writings are read out of context. Three indices: Subjects; Modern Scholars; Ancient Texts. Attractively quarter bound in yellow cloth with red papers to boards. A fine bright copy in like dw. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.73 ($23.81)
2) The Liberal Hour
Galbraith, John Kenneth

New York: Mentor Books, 1960 repr. P/b, 150pp. Poltical economy addresses the US relationship with the Soviet union as well as topics such as 'Was Ford a Fraud'. Rubbed to alledges. Small piece missing from first prelim. Light creasing to spine. Clean and sound. A good copy. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.68)
3) The Demography of Early Modern Towns York in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries
Galley, Chris

Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 1998. Paperback Fine, bright copy. 9" x 6", 220pp. A detailed study of the demographics of York, at a time when it was England's second city, setting it in its wider demographic, social and economic context. Detailed bibliography. Useful appendices detail aspects of York's population. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.43)
4) Ludmila & The Lonely
Gallico, Paul

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1978 repr. P/b, 190pp. Black and white illustrations by Reisie Lonette. Two short stories. Rubbed and unevenly faded. Overall a near good, sound copy. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.42 ($5.53)
5) Coronation
Gallico, Paul

London: Heineman, 1962 repr. H/b, 7.5" x 5", 128pp. Fictionalized version of the Coronation told from the point of view of family from Sheffield who travel to London for the event in 1953. Slightly rubed and bumped. Dw is missing a few tin chips and is somewhat dust soiled to white sreas. Colour image to front and back has bled slightly around the edges. Blue boards with gilt titles to spine are clean and bright; internally bright. A very good copy in near good dw. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.23 ($8.46)
6) Eugene O`Neill and His Eleven-Play Cycle : "A Tale of Possessors Self-Dispossessed"
Gallup, Donald C

Eugene O`Neill and His Eleven-Play Cycle :  "A Tale of Possessors Self-Dispossessed"
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1998. Hardcover Mint in mint dw. 320pp. A study of the 11 play cycle dealing with one American family over several generations. "Quoting extensively from unpublished notes, outlines, scenarios, and drafts, and incorporating detailed plot summaries, this book tells for the first time the complicated story of the cycle project. It shows what the dramatist tried to do, how he went about it, and why in the end he failed." Unread copy copy still in publisher's shr... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.43)
7) Eugene O`Neill and His Eleven-Play Cycle : "A Tale of Possessors Self-Dispossessed"
Gallup, Donald C

Eugene O`Neill and His Eleven-Play Cycle :  "A Tale of Possessors Self-Dispossessed"
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1998. Hardcover Mint in mint dw. 320pp. A study of the 11 play cycle dealing with one American family over several generations. "Quoting extensively from unpublished notes, outlines, scenarios, and drafts, and incorporating detailed plot summaries, this book tells for the first time the complicated story of the cycle project. It shows what the dramatist tried to do, how he went about it, and why in the end he failed." Unread copy copy still in publisher's shr... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.43)
8) The Age of Peel: Docments of Modern History
Gash, Norman

London: Edward Arnold, 1970. Paperback Reprint Good, sound copy. 182pp. Externally a little faded and with some dust/finger marks to white areas. Rubbed. Some peb annotation. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.19 ($1.92)
9) Life in Manchester (1847) : Libby Marsh's Three Eras
Gaskell, Elizabeth ( Cotton Mather Mills Esq )

Life in Manchester (1847) :  Libby Marsh's Three Eras
Manchester: Lancashire and Cheshire Antiquarian Society, 1968. Pamphlet Very good+ copy. Facsimile printing, from Howitt's Journal, of an early short story by Mrs Gaskell original published under the pseudonym Cotton Mather Mills Esq. Introduction by J. A. V. Chapple. Also reproduces one engraving from the journal. Thin yellow card covers. One tiny corner area is creased otherwise just the lightest hint of edge wear. Very clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.88 ($19.21)
10) Wilkie Collins: An Illustrated Guide
Gasson, Andrew

Oxford: OUP, 1998. H/b, 1st edn., 10" x 7.5", xvii +189 pp. A detailed A-Z compendium of the life, family, friends, works, influences, places and characters of the Victorian novelist. Supporting material includes: list of main works of Collins; chronology; family tree; and map of Marylebone. Black and white illustrations throughout. Very clean and bright. A fine copy in near fine d/w. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.30 ($21.50)
11) Literacy and the Politics of Writing
Gaur, Albertine

Literacy and the Politics of Writing
Bristol: Intellect, 2000. Hardcover Near fine copy. 188pp. A historical consideration, from extinct scripts to writing on the Internet, of the concepts of writing and literacy and their interdependence, against an exploration of how we define these ideas and what power lies therein. No dw. Minimal wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.20 ($24.57)
12) The Cultivation of Hatred The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud
Gay, Peter

London: Fontana, 1995. Paperback Reading copy only. 685pp. From a Freudian point of view historian Peter Gay analyses the persistance of aggression throughout the Victorian period. Two selections of black and white plates. Browned to pages and covers. Spine is lightly creased. Light edge wear. Binding is sound. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.60 ($12.29)
13) Safe Among the Germans : Liberated Jews After World War II
Gay, Ruth

Safe Among the Germans :  Liberated Jews After World War II
Stock photo.
This post-World War II history examines the experiences of Jews in Germany who, just after the war, found shelter in displace... read more

New Haven: Yale University Press, 2002. Hard Cover Near fine copy in near fine dust wrapper. 347pp. The remarkable and little examined story of the 'last Yiddish moments'. This book tells the story of the Eastern European Jews in the years between the end of the war and the formation of the state of Israel, together with the no less compelling story of the handful of native German Jews who survived the holocaust only to wonder what their national identity really was. A story of identity, art, cultu... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.40 ($18.43)
14) 20th Century Poetry and Poetics
Geddes, Gary (editor)

20th Century Poetry and Poetics
Toronto: OUP Canada, 1996. Paperback Fourth edition. Good, sound copy. 953pp. Fourth edition. Bumped and creased to corners. Binding is sound. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.75 ($7.68)
15) Literature in the Market Place
Gedin, Per

London: Faber and Faber, 1982. Paperback Good, sound copy. 256pp. Covers the book market and the nature of the reading public in the UK, Denmark Norway and Finalnd and has several chapters entirely on the Swedish book market. Translated by George Bisset. Heavily sunned to spine and unevenly sunned to font and back. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.14)
16) The Blacks : A Clown Show
Genet, Jean

London: Faber, 1960. Hard Cover Good+, sound copy in like dw. 96pp. Play translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. An attractive ex-libris label to ffep with line drawing in the manner of Aubrey Beardsley. Slight rubbed and slightly bumped to top and tail of spine. Lightly dust soiled to edges. Dw has been neatly clipped to all internal flap corners. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.88 ($19.21)
17) Selections from the Attic Orrators
Genner, E. E

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1928. Hard Cover Good, sound copy. 255pp. TEXT IN GREEK. Selections from Antiphon, Andocides, Isocrates, Aeschines, Hyperides, Lycurgus. Brown cloth is rubbed and dulled with small areas of board expossed. Previous owner's names and some pencil notes to endpapers. Some pencil annotation to text. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.36)
18) Baudrillard and Signs : Signification Ablaze
Genosko, Gary

London: Routledge, 1994. Paperback Good, sound copy. 197pp. Examines the connections between Baudrillard's work and marx/Marxism, Lefebvre & structuralist method, as well as Saussure, Bataille, Barthes, Foucault, Mauss, Peirce, McLuhan and the Prague School. Some reading wear. Covers are very lightly dust soiled. Text is clean and bright and binding sound. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.10 ($27.65)
19) The Cambridge Quarterly : Volume Thirty Six Number One 2007
Gervais, D. C et al

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2007. Paperback Near fine copy. 99pp. + adverts. 5 articles and 4 lengthy reviews. Articles: Remaking Yeats in Ulysses; Andrewes's Sacramental Word Play; What Happened to Gwendolen Harleth; T. S. Eliot and Racine. Reviewed books include a biography of Laura Riding Jackson and the Laura Riding Jackson Reader, two biographies of Arthur Hugh Clough and his circle, and four recent translations of Rimbaud. Very clean and bright with minimal wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.14)
20) The Cambridge Quarterly : Volume Thirty Six Number One 2007
Gervais, D. C et al

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2007. Paperback Near fine copy. 99pp. + adverts. 5 articles and 4 lengthy reviews. Articles: Remaking Yeats in Ulysses; Andrewes's Sacramental Word Play; What Happened to Gwendolen Harleth; T. S. Eliot and Racine. Reviewed books include a biography of Laura Riding Jackson and the Laura Riding Jackson Reader, two biographies of Arthur Hugh Clough and his circle, and four recent translations of Rimbaud. Very clean and bright with minimal wear. ... more information

Offered by C L Hawley (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.80 ($6.14)


Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: