Authors starting with G from Other Worlds Bookstore
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1587
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 79 Next
| 1) |
G-MEN DECTECTIVE JANUARY 1949 V-34 N-3
|
|
|
New York: Better Publications, 1949. First edition. Magazine. Collects seven stories including ones by Arthur J. Burks and Robert Leslie Bellem. No front cover or spine, clear tape re-inforcement to outside; text okay; a reading copy only.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
DRAGON RAID
|
|
|
[New Boston]: Flea King [G. N. Gabbard] [1985], 1985. First edition thus. Copy #145/200 numbered copies signed by both the author and by the artist. Additionally, this copy has been inscribed, signed and dated by Larry Dickison]. Pictorial [stapled chapbook format] wrappers, unpaginated [16 pages not counting the cover], illustrated. Some light cover staining, else a VG+/Near Fine copy.. Signed. First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 3) |
DRAGON RAID
|
|
|
[New Boston]: Flea King [G. N. Gabbard] [1985], 1985. First edition thus. Copy #105/200 numbered copies signed by both the author and by the artist. Additionally, this copy has been inscribed, signed and dated by Larry Dickison]. Pictorial [stapled chapbook format] wrappers, unpaginated [16 pages not counting the cover], illustrated. Otherwise VG+ or better copy marred by warping to the body of book.. Signed. First Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 4) |
CAT'S PAWN [A NOVEL]
|
|
|
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1987], 1987. First edition. "Homesick and stranded on an alien world, he wasn't looking for trouble---but big trouble was looking for him". 262 pages. Diagonal creases to the front cover [and less so to the first few pages] else VG+ copy [cheap text paper tanned].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
LEAVING THE BOUGH: 50 AMERICAN POETS OF THE 80S
|
|
|
New York: International Publishers [New World Paperbacks] [1982], 1982. First edition [stated]. 168 pages, biographical sketches. VG copy [some creasing, light cover staining] with owner's inscription at the top of the first page.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
AN EXETER ALPHABET: LEARNING ABOUT EXETER FROM A TO Z
|
|
|
Exeter, New Hampshire: PublishingWorks [& J. N. Townsend Publishing], 2005. First edition [no statement of printing]. Oversize [about 11" x 8.5"] pictorial wrappers, unpaginated [48 total pages] profusely illustrated, New Hampshire State Facts, intereesting photo facts, about the author. The printer's Book Specifications sticker laid in. Near Fine copy except stamped "NOT FOR RESALE" inside the front cover.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
BY HATE POSSESSED: A ROWENA GRANT MYSTERY
|
|
|
[Toronto]: General Paperbacks [1991], 1991. First edition thus. 188 pages. Near Fine copy [slight spine cocking] save for initials at the top of the first page.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE PIRATES OF THE SKY: A TALE OF MODERN ADVENTURE
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company [1915], 1915. First edition. Blue pictorial cloth, 351 pages plus 1 page of ads. Bleiler [Science Fiction The Early Years page 271 "Air piracy. Chicago and somewhere in the Andes, probably in the near future. The Air Pirates strike American cities. Powerful bombs fall, a gigantic aeroplane swoops down and lands in the streets, and masked men raid the nearby banks..."]. Bleiler [1978 Checklist page 78]. Reginald 05704. Blue pictorial cloth, 351 pages plus 1 page ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 9) |
NEVERWHERE
|
|
|
When businessman Richard Mayhew tries to help a young homeless girl one evening, she pulls him into "London Below," a magical... read more
New York: Avon Books [1998], 1998. First edition thus. Advance copy: with "ADVANCE READING COPY---NOT FOR SALE" printed on the top of the front cover, and again at the bottom of the rear cover. 388 pages. Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 10) |
DON'T PANIC: THE OFFICIAL HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY COMPANION
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books [1988], 1988. First edition thus. 182 pages. Otherwise Near Fine copy [with some spine cocking] marred by rubbing/scratching to the rear cover.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
CORALINE [THORNDIKE PRESS LARGE PRINT YOUNG ADULT SERIES]
|
|
|
Waterville: Thorndike Press [2003], 2003. First US Large Print edition. "Summary: looking for excitement, Coraline ventures through a mysterious door into a world that is similar, yet disturbingly different from her won, where she must challenge a gruesome entity in order to save herself, her parents, and the souls of three others". Glossy pictorial boards, 184 pages, illustrated. Fine copy.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE BOOKS OF MAGIC BOOK I / 1 [ONE OF FOUR] THE INVISIBLE LABYRINTH + BOOK II / 2 [TWO OF FOUR] THE SHADOW WORLD
|
|
|
New York [printed in Canada]: DC Comics Inc, 1990. First editions [stated first printings]. Comic Books. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.5" x 10.25"], perfect bound graphic novel format, unpaginated, color illustrated throughout. Near Fine or better [in book terms] set of two issues.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
A LESSON BEFORE DYING [A NOVEL]
|
|
|
In this story of injustice and redemption set in rural Louisiana during the late 1940s, Grant Wiggins, a backwoods schoolmas... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected proof in brown printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Winner of 1993 National Book Critics Circle Award. 257 pages. Near Fine or better copy [with publishers printed label giving tentative publication date, etc, taped to the front cover, as issued by the publisher].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
MR. X: A NOVEL
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster [1995], 1995. First edition. The second Jake Phillips detective/suspense novel. 272 pages. Near Fine copy with light spine heel bumping in similar Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE FAR TRAVELLER
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton [1957], 1957. First UK edition. Tuck [The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, page 108 "The ghost of a drowned man portrays his descendant for a British film company"]. Reginald 03178. Green cloth with gold gilt spine lettering/rules, 190 pages. Spine cocked elses VG+ copy in price clipped, edgeworn, short tears, lightly chipped spine ends Dust Wrapper with pieces of clear tape affixed along portions of the top and bottom edges.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $46.00
|
|
| 16) |
NORTH STREET: POEMS
|
|
|
In his second collection of poems, the esteemed book editor and chairman of the Academy of American Poets writes love poems, ... read more
[New York]: HarperCollins Publishers [2000], 2000. First edition [stated]. 86 pages. VG+ copy [light spine end bumping, foxing-like spotting to the bottom edge] with a remainder mark in Near Fine Dust Wrapper nicked at the spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE 6 FINGERS OF TIME: AND OTHER STORIES [alternate sub-title from the front cover: AND FIVE OTHER SCIENCE-FICTIN NOVELLAS FROM GALAXY MAGAZINE]
|
|
|
[New York]: MB / A MacFadden-Bartell Book [1969], 1969. Later [2nd] printing of the first edition. "When man masters time and the planets, can he solve the terrifying new problems he will bring on himself"? 128 pages. VG+ copy [light upper corner creasing, cheap text paper starting to tan].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
GALAXY SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE MARCH-APRIL 1979 VOL. 39 NO. 9
|
|
|
New York: UPD Publishing Corporation, 1979. First edition. Magazine. Digest-sized pictorial wrappers, 160 pages, illustrated. VG+ copy [cover creasing, cheap text paper tanned].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
GALAXY SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE OCTOBER 1975 SILVER ANNIVERSARY ISSUE VOL. 36 NO. 9
|
|
|
New York: UPD Publishing Corporation, 1975. First edition. Magazine. Digest-sized pictorial wrappers, [160] pages, illustrated. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, cover creasing, cheap text paper tanned].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 20) |
GALAXY SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE AUGUST 1977 ISSUE VOL. 38 NO. 6
|
|
|
New York: UPD Publishing Corporation, 1977. First edition. Magazine. Includes Part IV of IV of "The Dosadi Experiment". Digest-sized pictorial wrappers, [160] pages, illustrated. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, cover creasing, cheap text paper tanning] with a mailing label affixed to the front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1233)Fine or New (216)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (537)$5-10 (393)
$10-25 (406)
$25-50 (147)
$50-100 (77)
$100-250 (22)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (769)Paperback (817)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (172)With dust jacket (1171)
Signed (358)
With photos (547)
Filter by country:
United States (1587)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







![THE BOOKS OF MAGIC BOOK I / 1 [ONE OF FOUR] THE INVISIBLE LABYRINTH + BOOK II / 2 [TWO OF FOUR] THE SHADOW WORLD THE BOOKS OF MAGIC BOOK I / 1 [ONE OF FOUR] THE INVISIBLE LABYRINTH + BOOK II / 2 [TWO OF FOUR] THE SHADOW WORLD](http://i.biblio.com/b/994s/171899994-0-s.jpg)
![A LESSON BEFORE DYING [A NOVEL] A LESSON BEFORE DYING [A NOVEL]](http://i.biblio.com/b/276s/254276-0-s.jpg)

