Authors starting with G from poor mans books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: poor mans books (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: poor mans books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 504
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
| 1) |
A CATALOG COLLECTION OF BOOKS BY OR PERTAINING TO HENRY DAVID THOREAU CONSISTING OF A COMPLETE SET OF HIS WRITINGS IN FIRST EDITION Subsequent Editions, Manuscript Material, Biographies of Floral, Books Containing Criticism or Other Material Relating t
|
|
|
New York, New York: G A Baker & Co, Inc. Near Fine with no dust jacket. N.D.. Pamphlet. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages; Published circa 1925. Green card wrappers. Undated but circa 1925 or 1930. Listen the vicinity of 350 items all pertaining in one way or another to Henry David Thoreau.; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE ENGLISH LAKES
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Beautiful England Series of Color Plate Books; Color Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 50 pages; Probable 1sy ed circa 1920. Jacket clothed in acrylic cover. . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 3) |
THE LARK MAGAZINE NUMBER 6, OCTOBER 1985
|
|
|
San Francisco: William Doxey. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Magazine. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Engravings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; pages; Issued by the literary San Francisco Bohemian raconteurs of the late 19th century. Printed on granite paper that may have had bamboo as a component. A slender magazine bound with staples ranging from about 10 to 20pp. Includes writings, poetry and Victorian designs. Very few of ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.15
|
|
| 4) |
THE LARK MAGAZINE NUMBER 13, MAY 1896
|
|
|
San Francisco: William Doxey. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Magazine. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Engravings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; pages; Issued by the literary San Francisco Bohemian raconteurs of the late 19th century. Printed on granite paper that may have had bamboo as a component. A slender magazine bound with staples ranging from about 10 to 20pp. Includes writings, poetry and Victorian designs. Very few of ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE LARK MAGAZINE NUMBER 7, NOVEMBER 1985
|
|
|
San Francisco: William Doxey. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Magazine. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Engravings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; pages; Issued by the literary San Francisco Bohemian raconteurs of the late 19th century. Printed on granite paper that may have had bamboo as a component. A slender magazine bound with staples ranging from about 10 to 20pp. Includes writings, poetry and Victorian designs. Very few of ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.15
|
|
| 6) |
THE LARK MAGAZINE NUMBER 16, AUGUST 1896
|
|
|
San Francisco: William Doxey. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Magazine. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Engravings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; pages; Issued by the literary San Francisco Bohemian raconteurs of the late 19th century. Printed on granite paper that may have had bamboo as a component. A slender magazine bound with staples ranging from about 10 to 20pp. Includes writings, poetry and Victorian designs. Very few of ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 7) |
PARIS RÉVOLUTIONNAIRE
|
|
|
Paris: Perrin Et Cie. Good with no dust jacket. 1909. Paperback. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 388, [3] pages; Wrappers worn, contents good, unopened, unread. French language text . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.45
|
|
| 8) |
PLANT GROWTH REGULATORS: AGRICULTURAL USES With 29 Figures
|
|
|
Berlin: Springer-Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 3540109730 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Published in 1982, first edition. Very good. A nice sound copy with minimal library markings With Boyce Thompson bookplate. Deaccessioned from The Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Yonkers, NY, Cornell University. Very good; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.42
|
|
| 9) |
BRICKS WITHOUT STRAW
|
|
|
Doubleday. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Red cloth published 1938, first edition of tale of rebellious teens; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 10) |
PREVENTION OF DISEASE AND CARE OF THE SICK How to Keep Well and What to Do in Case of Sudden Illness
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Prevention of Disease and Care of the Sick How to Keep Well and What to Do in Case of Sudden IllnessStimpson W. G.. 8vo 318pp. This book was published by the Treasury Department U S Public Health ServiceIt includes a section on First Aid to the Injured . Softbound in original wraps, VERY GOOD_. Writing on spine. Illusytrated. This work came from the well known b... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 11) |
MR. BLETTSWORTHY ON RAMPOLE ISLAND
|
|
|
Garden City , New York: Doubleday Doran & Company Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 347 pages; An Englishman marooned on a cannibal island etc. 1928; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 12) |
GEORGE THE THIRD, HIS COURT, AND FAMILY. A NEW EDITION (This is Vol 2 Only of Two in the Set)
|
|
|
London: Henry Colburn. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1824. Revised Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Sound copy, foxing to end papers. From 1781 to 1820 with index and summary ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.49
|
|
| 13) |
THE AMERICAN TEXTBOOK OF OPERATIVE DENTISTRY
|
|
|
Lea & Febiger. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations and photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; B&W Illustrations; 626 pages; Blue, black and gilt cloth covered boards in near new condition but for the bookplate and inked owner's name. C/r 1954, publ 1956.; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.45
|
|
| 14) |
SUNDAY SCHOOL VOICES: NO. 2; A COLLECTION OF SACRED SONGS
|
|
|
Hope Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 256 pages; Brown and dark brown cloth covered boards. Music and lyris. Index; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 15) |
GAMBLER WAY: INDIAN GAMING IN MYTHOLOGY, HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGY IN NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
Boulder Colorado: Johnson Books. As New with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 1555661602 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages; First edition 1996, protected a new acrylic dust jacket. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
| 16) |
THE PAGEANT OF AMERICA (Complete in 15 Vols) Independence Edition
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925-1929. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations and facsimiles; 4to 11" - 13" tall; average 350pp each pages; 1925-1929 (I ADVENTURES IN THE WILDERNESS , SCANNER AND WOULD) (II, TO LURE OF THE FRONT HERE, RALPH HENRY GABRIEL) (III, TOILERS OF LAND AND SEA, RALPH HENRY GABRIEL) (IV, THE MARCH OF COMMERCE, MALCOLM KEIR) (V. THE EPIC OF INDUSTR... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $186.15
|
|
| 17) |
THE NEW FISHERMAN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA
|
|
|
Harrisburg Pennsylvania: The Stackpole Co. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; color photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Published in 1964, 759 page with index, dust jacket with wear to extremities; APPROXIMATELY 3000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.67
|
|
| 18) |
The Recognitions
|
|
|
London: MacGibbon & Kee. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1955. 1st Uk. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 956 pages; Grayish boards. 1st UK edition. Book fine, copyrightinformation partially blacked out by publisher which bleeds onto title - as issued by publisher. Called, "...the Ulysses of the age". Author's first book. Lt rubbing at bottom of DJ spine. . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $342.95
|
|
| 19) |
ALL MY BORN DAYS
|
|
|
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; John A. Gade All My Born Days New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1942. Experiences of a naval Intelligence officer in Europe. Frontispiece of author in naval Unifrom. Illustrated. HB. 8vo. Xii, 408 pps. Scribner "A"; We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.40
|
|
| 20) |
CONSTABLE AND HIS WORLD
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton & Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. First American Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; Sml 4to; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information
Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.71
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (371)Fine or New (47)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (344)$25-50 (76)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (384)Paperback (75)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (225)With dust jacket (321)
Signed (25)
With photos (84)
Filter by country:
United States (504)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


















