Authors starting with G from Priceless Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Priceless Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Priceless Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 1655
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 83 Next
| 1) |
Acoustic Guitar: An Historical Look at the Composition, Construction, and Evolution of One of the World's Most Beloved Instruments
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Hal Leonard Corp, 2005. 376pp. Index. Wear wraps.. Paperback. VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
How America Lost Iraq
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 2005. 303pp. Index, Appendix. Wear boards, DJ: wear extremities.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
She's a Rebel: The History of Women in Rock & Roll
|
|
|
Gillian Gaar's survey of the role of women in the largely male-dominated rock music industry covers a multitude of musical st... read more
New York: Seal Press, 1992. 467 pages, ills., biblio., index, preface by Yoko Ono, wrapper extremities lightly bumped and rubbed.. Pb.. VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
Solitaire Mystery
|
|
|
Hans Thomas and his father set out on a trip from Norway to Greece, searching for Hans's mother who disappeared long ago. En ... read more
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 1997, 1997. Paperback. VG+. 349pp. Corners lightly rubbed.. Paperback. VG+. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Lord John And The Private Matter
|
|
|
In this historical novel Lord John Grey is shocked to discover that the man engaged to his beloved niece might have an incura... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2003. 305 pp. Small smudge fore-edge, very light wear.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Mystic Life of Alfred Deakin
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1992, 1992. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. 208pp. Index. Stamps top-edge, light soiling, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing, scratches.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Has Modernism Failed?
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1987. 133 pages, biblio., wrapper extremities bumped and rubbed affecting some pages, spine lightly creased.. Pb.. G+. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 8) |
Has Modernism Failed?
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1985. 133 pages, wrapper and page extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, top corner of front cover creased.. Pb.. VG-. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Magritte
|
|
|
New York: New York Graphic Society, 1976. 208pp. Index, Illus. Notation FEP, light soiling, wear wraps.. Paperback. VG-. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Racism, Culture, Markets
|
|
|
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1995. 212pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Notes; biblio.; index.. Paperback. VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Notorious Victoria
|
|
|
A biography of one of America's most controversial and least-known suffragettes, written by a journalist for the Reuters orga... read more
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1998. 372pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. Illus.; notes; biblio.; index.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Gender in the Classroom : Power and Pedagogy
|
|
|
Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: University of Illinois Press, 1990, 1990. Paperback. VG. 196pp. Index. Wear extremities/corners rough.. Paperback. VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Snow and the Willow: 2 Madrigals 1950
|
|
|
Lingua Press, 1977. Light rubbing.. Paperback. VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Women Anthropologists: Selected Biographies
|
|
|
Urbana: Univ of Illinois Pr, 1989. 428pp. Extremities lighty rubbed. References & index.. Paperback. VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Loving Friends: a Portrait of Bloomsbury
|
|
|
Abbott Newton: Readers Union, 1976. 209pp. Index, Biblio. Yellowing interior, wear boards, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing, soiling.. Hb. VG-/G. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Cold War: A New History
|
|
|
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin Group USA, 2005. 333pp. Index, Biblio., Notes. DJ: light wear.. 1st. Hb. Fine/VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Cold War: A New History
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Group USA, 2005. 333pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. Photos; notes; biblio.; index.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 18) |
The United States and the End of the Cold War: Implications, Reconsiderations, Provocations
|
|
|
New York & Oxford: Oxford Univ Pr, 1992. 301 pp., notes, biblio, index. Very light wear. DJ: rubbing.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Agape Agape
|
|
|
William Gaddis's short posthumous novel about the creative process centers on the piano: the player piano, early recordings o... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2002. 113pp. Notes. DJ: sticker back.. 1st. Hb. Fine/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Frolic of His Own: A Novel
|
|
|
This satire about plagiarism and the legal profession was the winner of the National Book Award (Gaddis's second) in 1994.
New York: Poseidon Press, 1994. 586 pages, very light shelfwear to board and spine extremities, dj extremities have light shelfwear, top corner of front and rear dj panels has faint stain, top edge of rear dj panel lightly bumped.. 1st. Hb.. VG+/VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1105)Fine or New (36)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (229)$5-10 (897)
$10-25 (520)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (428)Paperback (664)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (549)With dust jacket (811)
Signed (30)
Filter by country:
United States (1655)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









