Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (41)
$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (95)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)
Paperback (119)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (51)
Signed (12)
With photos (48)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (218)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : High Barn Books (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : High Barn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 218
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 11 Next

1) The Regime of the Rivers Euphrates and Tigris (signed)
Ionides. M G

The Regime of the Rivers Euphrates and Tigris (signed)
E and F N Spon, Limited. , 1937 . Hardback. . VG++ book (light bumping to spine extremities and front top corner) Contents look very fresh and new. No dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author on the ffep. Large 4to green cloth. With maps and diagrams in text. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)






£237.50 ($474.64)
2) The New Industrial State
Galbraith, John Kenneth
No longer available
3) The Triumph; A Novel of Modern Diplomacy
Galbraith, John Kenneth

The Triumph; A Novel of Modern Diplomacy
Heron Books , 1965 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper as issued. Looks unread and unopened. 8vo maroon leatherette with gilt decoration. Yellow ribbon page marker. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)



£2.85 ($5.70)
4) The Poseidon Adventure
Gallico, Paul

The Poseidon Adventure
Heron Books , 1969 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper as issued. Pages age-tanned. Looks unread and unopened. 8vo dark red leatherette with gilt decoration. Yellow ribbon page marker. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)




£3.33 ($6.66)
5) Matilda
Gallico, Paul

Matilda
Heron Books , 1970 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper as issued. Pages age-tanned. Looks unread and unopened. 8vo dark red leatherette with gilt decoration. Yellow ribbon page marker. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)




£3.33 ($6.66)
6) Four Forsyte Stories (signed copy)
Galsworthy, John

Heinemann , 1929 . Hardback. . Spine sunned and light foxing to endpapers. Limited edition of 896 copies, this being number 608 and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on half title. 8vo red boards with maroon cloth spine. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)






£11.40 ($22.78)
7) Two Essays upon Matthew Arnold and some of His Letters to the Author
Galton, Arthur

Elkin Matthews , 1897 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Pages fresh and clean, bookplates of 2 previous owners on endpapers. Deckled paper edges a bit dusty. Attractive contemporary (?) rebinding in half calf a little edgeworn. A handsome volume. 12mo green cloth boards with dark green calf spine. Raised bands and red title label with gilt decoration/lining. Pale green endpapers. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)








£28.50 ($56.96)
8) The Story of the Lakeland Dales
Gambles, Robert

The Story of the Lakeland Dales
Phillimore , 1997 . Hardback. . Near fine book (light tanning of outer page edges) in near fine DW (light edgewear). 4to blue cloth. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£5.70 ($11.39)
9) Man in Lakeland: 2,000 years of Human Settlement (signed)
Gambles, Robert

Man in Lakeland: 2,000 years of Human Settlement (signed)
Dalesman , 1975 . Paperback. . VG++ (light edgewear). Signed by the author. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.80 ($7.59)
10) Lakeland Valleys
Gambles, Robert

Lakeland Valleys
Elliott Publications in association with Heritage Publications , 1978 . Paperback. . VG++ (pages age-tanned). Card wraps. Illustrated ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.56 ($9.11)
11) Man in Lakeland; 2000 Years of Human Settlement
Gambles, Robert

Man in Lakeland; 2000 Years of Human Settlement
Dalesman Books , 1975 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£2.85 ($5.70)
12) Black May; The Epic Story of the Allies' Defeat of the German U-Boats in May 1943
Gannon, Michael

Black May; The Epic Story of the Allies' Defeat of the German U-Boats in May 1943
Gannon has written an account of the turning point in the Battle of the Atlantic, when the Allied forces took control of the North Atlantic shipping lanes back from the German U-boats. The single month of May, 1943 saw 13 merchant ships and six U-boats sunk in an operation that eventually perfected Allied strategy and effectively banished the German fleet from the high seas for the duration of the war.

HarperCollins , 1998 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 8vo paper-covered boards with grey spine. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)




£7.41 ($14.81)
13) France on Back Roads (Backroads)
Gardiner, Leslie and Adrian

France on Back Roads (Backroads)
Guild Publishing , 1987 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback. No dustwrapper. Laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)

£5.94 ($11.87)
14) The Thirty Years War 1618-1648 (Epochs of Modern History)
Gardiner, Samuel Rawson

The Thirty Years War 1618-1648 (Epochs of Modern History)
Longmans Green and Co. , 1884 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback no dustwrapper. Book is lightly edgeworn. Neat ink inscription on front free endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers. 12mo brown cloth with gilt title on spine, blind title to front board. With fold-out coloured map. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)






£7.12 ($14.23)
15) Romans in the Lake Counties
Garlick, Tom

Romans in the Lake Counties
Dalesman Books , 1972 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£4.18 ($8.35)
16) Roman Eskdale
Garlick, Tom

Roman Eskdale
Frank Peters (Kendal) , 1976 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Covers lightly rubbed but text is clean and bright. Stapled booklet. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
£3.80 ($7.59)
17) Hitler's Last Weapons; The Underground War Against the V1 and V2
Garlinski, Josef

Hitler's Last Weapons; The Underground War Against the V1 and V2
Julian Friedmann Publishers , 1978 . Hardback. . VG++ ex-library book (usual library stamps and stickers, text clean and unmarked) in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear). 8vo black cloth. Illustrated. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)



£7.12 ($14.23)
18) Hitler's Last Weapons
Garlinski, Jozef

Magnum Books , 1979 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Edgeworn and pages age-tanned. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£0.95 ($1.90)
19) Henry James et la France
Garnier, Marie-Reine

Librairie Ancienne Honore Champion , 1927 . Paperback. . Good+. Spine is worn and taped. A few pencilled marginal notes. Paper is age-tanned. 8vo paper wraps. Frontispiece portrait and tissue guard. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)




£6.56 ($13.11)
20) Democratisation in Britain; Elites, Civil Society and Reform since 1880
Garrard, John

Democratisation in Britain; Elites, Civil Society and Reform since 1880
Palgrave Macmillan , 2002 . Paperback. . Fine as new but for ownership sig. on ffep. Card wraps. ... (more information)

Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)


£14.25 ($28.48)
Results 1 - 20 of 218
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 11 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations