Authors starting with G from Harborview Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Harborview Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Harborview Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 179
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Many-Colored Fleece: Short Stories
|
|
|
New York: Sheed & Ward, 1950 Hardcover. Very Good/Fair; grey cloth-covered boards, one ding fr cover; book shop stamp rear pstedown; text block unmarked. Chipped dj worn at corners. 24 short stories includingvariety of subjects interesting to Catholic readers; stories of simple faith, those of acute temptation, stories dealing with the problem of good and evil, more. Famous authors include John Steinbeck, Katherine Anne Porter, Sean O'Faolain.. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 2) |
Expositor's Bible Commentary Volume 12: Hebrews-Revelation
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1981 Very Good/Very Good; large hardcover (603 pp.); cloth-covered boards, po's bookplate inside fr cover, some underlining here and there throughout. Mylar-covered dj is affixed to boards. Seventy-eight evangelical scholars from many denominations and countries around the world contributed to these comprehensive Bible studies. Covers the books of Hebrews, James, 1,2 Peter, 1,2,3 John, Jude, and Revelation.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 3) |
Fish, Ships and Quarry Chips
|
|
|
Tenants Harbor, ME: Self-published, 1981 Trade paperback; Very good; signed/inscribed by author inside front of wrap; plain paper wraps, stapled binding, clean text block. Published in celebration of Eureka Ldge #84, St. George, Maine, 125th anniversary, the lodge secretary offers this history of the fraternal organization from 1856 to 1981.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Five-Star Girls' Basketball Drills
|
|
|
Terre Haute, IN: Wish Publishing, 2000 Very Good; tall softcover; pictorial wraps, clean text block. Features drills from the best coaches in Girls' and Women's Basketball. Diagrams throughout. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dyslexia and Development: Neurobiological Aspects of Extra-Ordinary Brains
|
|
|
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1993 Good/Good; hardcover, clean grey cloth-covered boards, text block has some underlining in the early chapters. Dj is creased at edges, shows some general shelfwear. Presents neurobiological research which suggests a link between seemingly minor brain abnormalities and epilepsy, learning disorders, autism. Many distinguished contributors offer their findings here.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 6) |
Leaders of the Lost Cause: New Perspectives on the Confederate High Command
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 2004 Fine in Very Good dj; hardcover, clean boards and text block; pictorial dj shows only the most minimal shelfwear Eight preeminent Civil War historians offer fresh perspectives on each of the eight leaders promoted to the rank of General in the Confederate Army. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
Fighting the Bombers: The Luftwaffe's Struggle Against the Allied Bomber Offensive
|
|
|
Military Book Clu, 2003 Very Good/Very Good; hardcover, clean black boards, small sticker bruise ffep, o/w text block is unmarked. Pictorial dj shows only minimal shelfwear. An absorbing look at the Allied bombing campaign of World War II from the point of view of the Luf twaffe establishment and command. Reports written just after the war by top German military men. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Making Church Relevant
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Beacon Hill Press of Kansas City, 1999 Very Good plus/Near Fine; hardcover, clean black boards,as new inside and out except for quite lengthy po's gift inscription reverse side of content p. DJ has only the most minor shelfwear. Brings together leaders on the cutting edge of church gro wth to look at the present situation and the challenges of the future. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 9) |
Aleta and the Queen: A Tale of Ancient Greece
|
|
|
Scarborough, Ontario, Canada: Annick Pr, 1995 As New/no dj; very tall hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, fine inside and out. . Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 10) |
Pierced by the Seasons: Living a Life on the Coast of Maine
|
|
|
Belfast, ME: The Illuminated Sea Press, 2004 Very Good; slim softcover, collectible, signed/inscribed/dated by author; pictorial wraps show minor wear, text block is clean. Beautiful, accessible lyric verse.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Perennial Palette
|
|
|
Southborough, MA: Southborough Gardeners, 1998 Hardcover. Very Good/no dj; hardcover with internal spiral binding; glossy pictorial boards with couple of very small unobtrusive scratches fr cover, otherwise boards and text block as new. Comprehensive cookbook with delicious-sounding recipes and adorned with beautiful full--color floral artwork as dividers between categories.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Case of the Singing Skirt: A Perry Mason Mystery
|
|
|
Roslyn, New York: Walter J. Black, 1959 Hardcover. Fair/Fair; tan cloth-covered boards, edges rubbed, discolored; outer edges of pp. stained, text block clean, unmarked; mylar-covered pictorial dj has ripples, both fr and back of wrap. Picture of Barbara Hale who played Della Street, Mason's secretary in the TV series on the rear of wrap. Fast, exciting mystery.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Heirloom Garden: Selecting and Growing Over 300 Old-Fashioned Ornamentals
|
|
|
Pownal, Vermont: Storey Communications, Inc, 1992 Good; large softcover; pictorial wraps with significant crease top fr corner of wrap, sl general shelfwear; text block clean, unmarked. Reintroduces modern readers to popular historic plants - introduced to North America between the year s 1600 and 1950. 8 pp. of full-color photographs. . Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Sounding the Inner Landscape: Music As Medicine
|
|
|
Stonington, Maine, U.S.A.: Caduceus Pubns, 1990 Good; softcover, pictorial wraps, soil spots on front of wrap, clean text block. Composer of experimental music designed for meditation and healing discusses the healing effects of music. Many examples given.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 15) |
Complete Whos Who in the Bible
|
|
|
An easy-to-use reference for both major and minor characters in the Bible, compiled by top biblical scholars from the U.S., t... read more
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1996 Large hardcover (688 pp.); clean boards, minimal soil to outer pp. edges, text block clean. Exhaustive ready reference of every person named in the Bible. Entries are based on the New International Version; in addition to the name-entires, twenty supporting articles are included on such topics as Women in the Bible, Angels in the Bible, Kings of Judah and Israel.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 16) |
New Hampshire: The State That Made Us a Nation
|
|
|
Portsmouth, NH: Peter E. Randall, Publisher, 1989 Very Good/Good minus; tall hardcover; cloth-covered boards, the map of NH and an eagle imprinted in gilt front cover; text block as new with many photos, full-color section as well. some foxing to outer top edge of pp. Dj is creased, somewhat chip ped at top fr edge. Published in celebration of the Bicentennial of the U.S. Constitution. New Hampshire was the ninth and deciding state to ratify the Constitution. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Uncle Wiggily on the Farm
|
|
|
New York: Platt & Munk Publishers, 1939 Good/no dj; hardcover, illustrated cloth-covered boards, some wear evident to spine ends/corners, couple of tiny spots outer pp. edges; text block is clean with full-color frontispiece by Elmer Rache. One of the charming children's stories about Uncle Wiggily, the rabbit.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 18) |
Betrayal of Trust: The Collapse of Global Public Health
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 2000 Good; large (754 pp.) softcover; stated first ed., first ptg.; wraps a bit chipped, reading crease to edge of spine; text block clean. Chronicles the decline of public health capacity and responsibility around the world. Growing inequality betwee n rich and poor and many other factors discussed here have led to this crisis. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Temptations of Jesus in Mark's Gospel
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 1998 Very Good; softcover, pictorial wraps show a bit of edge wear, some soil to outer pp. edges; text block is clean. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 20) |
Brother Earth
|
|
|
Rockford, IL: Imagination Plus, 1974 Near Fine/Very Good; hardcover, apparent first ed.; blue cloth-covered boards, some foxing to outer top of pp., text block as new. Illustrated dj shows only the most minor signs of shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (108)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (48)$10-25 (118)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)Paperback (70)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (110)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (179)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






