Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books]

Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1518
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 76 Next
1) THE VOICE OF THE PROPHETS. [THE BIBLE STORY IN THE BIBLE WORDS BOOK FIVE (5) ]
GAMORAN, MAMIE G., editor

New York:: Union of American Hebrew Congregations,, 1927. First Edition, 6th printing. Hardcover. Illustrated in B&W. Hardcover very good, cover lightly soiled, rubbed, corners bumped, pages clean and tight, appears unread. Book plate affixed inside from cover. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.80
2) MIRACLE OF ISRAEL
GAMZEY, Robert;

N.Y:: Herzl Press,, 1965. First Edition? No additional printings. Hardcover. 341 pp hardcover, 5.75 x 8.5, pages clean and tight, appears unread, dustjacket has slight edgewear, tiny closed tears, flaps glued to cover of book so can't cover in mylar. Israel's'rebirth in war and the Ingathering of more than a million Jews from the four corners of the earth'. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $26.70
3) A BEACON WAS HOISTED IN BOSTON
GANTSHAR, BARBARA RATNER, ILLUSTRATED BY GREG WATSON

Boston:: Artistic Endeavors,, 1976. Third Edition, 4th printing. Paperback. Very Good. 43 illustrated pages plus Teacher's Guide. Oversized stapled paper covered booklet. A tour of Historic Boston with each subject illustrated & with the Grasshopper mascot. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) VENGANZA CATALANA. JUAN LORENZO
GARCIA GUTIERREZ, Antonio, edited prologue and notes by Jose R. Lomba Y Pedraja

Madrid:: espasa-Calpe,, 1975. Classicos Castellanos. 4th Edition. Paperback. Trade papercover fine. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.80
5) ARCHITECTS OF THE INFORMATION SOCIETY: THIRTY-FIVE YEARS OF THE LABORATORY FOR COMPUTER SCIENCE AT MIT
GARFINKEL, SIMSON L. , edited by Hal Abelson

MIT,, 1999. 1st Ed. Hardcover. Fine. Square hardcover, fine, unread. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $83.30
6) BUFFALO BILL
GARST, SHANNON, Illustrated by Elton C. Fax

Julian Messner Inc,, 1948. Hardcover. Illustrated endpapers, illustrations at beginning of each chapter. Hardcover is ex-library with minimal markings, cover wear at ends of spine, corners bumped, pages clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
7) BLAKE'S REACH
GASKIN, Catherine

J.B. Lippincott Company,, 1958. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good -. Hardcover, no dustjacket, stated first edition, Pages clean & tight. 313 pp plus Epilogue. Ever so slight storage slant; spine faded. Blue hardcover with silver gilt titles & decoration. Line drawing on title page. Set in the 1790's in England, historical romance, adventure, intrigue . . . 'England could not long remain immune to the terror of the Revolution sweeping France. On the Romney Marsh and all along the ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) SAO PAULO WITH 30 COLOR PLATES
GAUTHEROT, MARCEL; DE ARRUDA, ORONCIO VAZ (TEXT), wrapper & cover designed by Gerhard M. Hotop, tr. by John Knox

Munich:: Wilhelm Andermann Verlag,, 1968. Apparent First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 62 page hardcover with dustjacket, approx. 6x6 inches. Fine condition. Lots of full page color plates. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) LES BONNES & COMMENT JOUER LES BONNES
GENET, Jean

L'Arbalte & Marc Barbezat,, 1963.. Paperback. Near fine. 2 Plays in French. Trade Paperback. 93 pages, Pages uncut except for first 4 pages which someone began to attempt to separate and tore slightly at top edges. Unread. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $31.70
10) NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC FEBRUARY 1988. SPECIAL DOUBLE SUPPLEMENT: AUSTRALIA. A BICENTENNIAL DOWN UNDER
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC

National Geographic,, 1988. Paperback. Near Fine. Request image of cover! Profusely Illustrated throughout in color & b&w. FINE EXCEPT FOR TINY SPOT ON LOWER EDGE OF COVER. Trade Paperback. FULL OF WONDERFUL PHOTOS OF PEOPLE & PLACES IN AUSTRALIA WITH SEVERAL FOLD-OUT PAGES ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
11) CAPE COD SEASHORE LIFE
GIAMBARBA, PAUL

Centerville:: Cape Cod, Massachusetts, Scrimshaw Publishing,, 1966. Probable First. No additional printings listed. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with b&w drawings. Hardcover fine with bookplate affixed to front free endpaper. No dustjacket. 80 pages includes the index. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.80
12) AUSTRALIA: A PICTURE BOOK TO REMEMBER HER BY
GIBBON, David

New York:: Crescent Books,, 1978. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with beautifulfull-page color photographs. Oversized Hardcover fine, approx. 11x8 unpaginated, dustjacket near fine (2 small closed tears at edge, slight rubing.) ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
13) FLANNEL FLOWERS AND OTHER BUSH BABIES
GIBBS, May

Sydney. Angus & Robertson,, 1986. Facsimile ed. reprinted. Paperback. As New. [26pp.]. Colored frontis & Colored illustration on cover, brown & white illustrations throughout. Stapled paper booklet as new. Verse and pictures for children. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
14) 5 SETS: (1) BUCKLE MY SHOE WORKBOOK (2) BUCKLE MY SHOE: STORIES I CAN READ
SILVER BURDETT & GINN

SILVER BURDETT & GINN World of Reading, Early Readiness,, 1989. Paperback. As NEW. 5 sets of the workbook/reading book set. Illustrated in color with word cards. Oversized trade paperbacks. READING READINESS. 5 sets of Workbook and reading book. Envelope at back of workbook which holds reading book is tipped in and states: NOTE TO THE TEACHER: This envelope contains the child's copy of Stories I Can Read. When the child's book has been removed, the envelope can be used to store the word cards, after t... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $66.70
15) INTIMATE MOMENTS WITH THE SAVIOR: LEARNING TO LOVE
GIRE, Ken

Zondervan Publishing House Grand Rapids,, 1989. Billy Graham Evangelistic Association special Edition. Paperback. 146 pages. Trade paperback fine. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
16) PATRIOT WAY: THE ROAD TO A MODERN DAY DYNASTY - SPECIAL COMMEMORATIVE EDITION
BOSTON GLOBE

Triumph / Boston Globe,, 2005. Special Commemorative Edition. Hardcover. As New. Special Commemorative Edition of this as new, fine hardcover in fine (slightly rubbed) dustjacket. Book measures approx. 9x10.5 inches. Pages clean & tight, appears unread. Replete with color photos interspersed with text. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.20
17) THE LITTLE WITCH'S SPRING HOLIDAY BOOK
GLOVACH.,LINDA

PRENTICE-HALL,, 1983. Hardcover. Hardcover & dustjacket very good though ex-library with typical pastings & markings. Dustjacket under fresh mylar. Recipes, fun and games, planting instructions and project instructions which are compatible with the spring season ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
18) ARTISTS' HELPERS ENJOY THE EVENING
GOFFSTEIN., M B

Harper & Row,, 1987. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcover and dustjacket fine. Every page fully Illustrated in color by author. Summary: When daylight fades, the artists'helpers go out to a cafe to enjoy the evening. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.80
19) AMERICAN BOOK OF THE DEAD
GOLD, E.J

San Francisco:: And/Or Books,, 1975. First printing of the revised Edition. Paperback. Trade paper cover fine, pages clean and tight, unread. 'Tibetan yogis have known for a long time that regarding the fleeting moment as a dream is a powerful antidote to our passionate involvement, ego & samsaric mind. This is an attitude which brings about an openness of unconscious fantasy and archetypal contents. Unlike the earlier American variation on the Tibetan model by Leary, Alpert, and Metzner, this book str... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
20) CRITICAL CARE MEDICINE
GOLDFARB, I. WILLIAM M.D. & ANTHONY P. YATES, M.D., editors

Synapse,, 1983. 1st printing, 2nd Ed. Paperback. Fine. 109 pages plus ads for medicines. Trade paperback fine, unread, pages age toned. Provided exclusively by Bristol Laboratories ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.80


Results 1 - 20 of 1518
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 76 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1076)
Fine or New (450)
New (105)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (89)
$10-25 (885)
$25-50 (423)
$50-100 (66)
$100-250 (50)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (784)
Paperback (704)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (689)
With dust jacket (510)
Signed (45)

Filter by country:
United States (1518)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: