Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with G from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 768
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next
| 1) |
Ilka: The Captive Maiden & Other Stories
|
|
|
London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1892. Lacks back free endpaper, light occasional foxing: VG. Small 8vo. Frontispiece with tissue guard Decoratively stamped blue cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 2) |
Electrical Appliance Service Manual
|
|
|
NY: Rinehart & Co, nd (1956). Ex-library, else VG/VG. 8vo. Ilustrated with black and white photos and diagrams Green cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 3) |
Jolie Gabor's Family Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, (c1962). Spine sunned, covers & text clean/tight: VG+/no dj. 8vo. White cloth & blue cloth back. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 4) |
In the Ashes: A Story of Lebanon
|
|
|
Ardmore, PA: Whitmore Publishing, (c1978). Ex-library: Near Fine/no dj. 8vo. Black & white photos & a map. Brown cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 5) |
The New Fisherman's Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Harrisburg/Taipei: Stackpole/Bookcase Shop, (1970). VG+/VG+ dj in mylar cover. small 4to. Illustrated in black & white. Tan cloth. Text in English. Edition published for sale in Taiwan. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.94
|
|
| 6) |
An Irishman's Difficulties with the Dutch Language
|
|
|
Rotterdam: H.W. Blok Boekhandel en Uigeverij, 1983. VG+. 12mo. Mass market paperback 15th printing ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 7) |
Frank Norris (Benjamin Franklin Norris): Bibliography & Biographical Data
|
|
|
NY: Burt Franklin, (1970). Light cover soil o/w NF/no dj. 8vo. cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 8) |
Survival in Space
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, nd (1969). Lightly rubbed, creased: VG. 12mo. Illustrated in black and white Mass market paperback Translated from the Russian by Gabriella Azrael ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 9) |
Revolution in American Drama
|
|
|
NY: Columbia Univ Press, 1947. light general wear, o/w VG+ in price clipped VG- dj. 8vo. decorative black cloth ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.38
|
|
| 10) |
The Burning of Troy
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday/Crime Club, 1958. Moderate cover wear/soil, endpapers lightly foxed: VG/no dj. 8vo. Light green cloth First Edition so stated ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 11) |
Malraux
|
|
|
NY: Cowles Book Co, (c1971). Cover sunned, slightly warped o/w VG+ in VG dj. 8vo. black & white illustrations cloth 1st Edition, Translated by Haakon Chevalier ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 12) |
Operation Valkyrie: The German Generals' Plot Against Hitler
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, (c1981). Fine/VG dj. 8vo. 16 pages of photographs + maps. Copper boards & black cloth back. First [American] Edition so stated. Translated from the French by Mark Howson & Cary Ryan. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
Maria Callas: Sacred Monster
|
|
|
(NY): Simon & Schuster, (c1998). Fine/Fine dj. small 4to. Profusely illustrated: black & white & color photographs. Pictorial endpapers. Blue cloth. 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.13
|
|
| 14) |
Economic Development in Perspective
|
|
|
Cambridge (MA): Harvard University Press, 1962. Spine sunned, front hinge cracked, occasional underlining in pencil:Good+/no dj. 8vo. Gray cloth. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 15) |
A Journey Through Economic Time: A Firsthand View
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. Fine/Fine dj. 8vo. Blue boards & maroon cloth. 1st Printing. Janet Murrow's copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 16) |
A Life In Our Times: Memoirs
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. NF in faded VG+ dj. 8vo. Violet cloth. First Edition so stated. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 17) |
Ambassador's Journal: A Personal Account of the Kennedy Years
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. Near Fine/VG dj w/ price clipped & chips/tears. 8vo. Numerous black & white photos. Maps by Samuel H. Bryant. Light gray cloth. 1st Printing so stated. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Affluent Society
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, nd (1958). Ex-library, light soiling of top edges, else VG no dj. 8vo. Terra cotta cloth. First Printing so stated. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
A China Passage
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Owner's signature on half title page: NF+/NF dj. 8vo. Numerous full page black & white photographs by Marc Riboud + endpaper maps. Blue cloth. First Printing so stated. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 20) |
Capitalism, Communism & Coexistence: From the Bitter Past to a Better Prospect
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Ex-library, scotch tape marks on cover edges, else NF/Fine dj. 8vo. Gray boards & black cloth. 1st Printing. ... more information
Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
