Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with G from Ye Old Bookworm

Bookseller: Ye Old Bookworm (authors starting with G) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ye Old Bookworm (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 847
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
1) Sophie's World A Novel about the History of Philosophy
Gaarder, Jostein

Sophie's World A Novel about the History of Philosophy
Stock photo.
When 14-year-old Sophie Amundsen finds two questions in her mailbox: "Who are you?" and "Where does the world come from?", sh... read more

New York: Berkley Trade. Good with no dust jacket. 1997. First Trade Edition; Ninth Printing. Softcover. 9780425156841 . Berkeley Signature Edition; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 523 pages; Soft Cover Paperback, No Dust jacket; Shows Wear; Pages Light Browning due to age . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) Man Who Discovered Quality How W. Edwards Deming Brought the Quality Revolution to America
Gabor, Andrea

Man Who Discovered Quality How W. Edwards Deming Brought the Quality  Revolution to America
Stock photo.
New York: Times Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0-8129-1774-X . Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 326 pages; DJ very lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Some yellow hightlited text notes. Charts and graphs illustrate. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.15
3) Seventh Moon
Gabriel, Marius

Seventh Moon
Stock photo.
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0553096540 . Book Club Edition; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 351 pages; DJ very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corner tips. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Text block clean. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) Nurse In Flight
Gaddis, Peggy

New York: Arcadia House. 1965. Hardcover. FR, No DJ. Ex-lib. Stamped And Spine Is Taped, Wear To Edges. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
5) Meredith Blake, M.D
Gaddis, Peggy

New York: Arcadia House. Fair with no dust jacket;. 1943. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; Ex-Library with usual marking, library binding. Several pages have corner tears. Some pencil marks. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
6) Long Rain
Gadol, Peter

Long Rain
Stock photo.
Jason Dark flees his failed career and the estrangement of his wife and son, and resolves to bring his family's vineyard, now... read more

New York: Picador. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-312-15571-9 . Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 298 pages; DJ is very lightly nicked otherwise lightly rubbed. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight Board edges lightly rubbed and scuffed. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80
7) The Long Rain
Gadol, Peter

The Long Rain
Stock photo.
Jason Dark flees his failed career and the estrangement of his wife and son, and resolves to bring his family's vineyard, now... read more

New York: Picador USA. Good in Good dust jacket. 1997. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0312155719 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 298 pages; Book Tight; Dust Jacket shows little sign of usage; Previous Owner Book Plate . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.30
8) Spark - The Revolutionary 3 Week Fitness Plan
Gaesser, Dr. Glenn A. and Karla Dougherty

Spark - The Revolutionary 3 Week Fitness Plan
Stock photo.
Looking at the American College of Sports Medicine's strenuous and time-consuming exercise recommendations, Dr. Glenn Gaesser... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-7432-0155-8 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 256 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note book or DJ. Mylar cover. Index, drawings illustrate. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
9) Outlaw In Paradise
Gaffney, Patricia

Outlaw In Paradise
Stock photo.
Cady McGill has more than enough to worry about keeping her saloon running smoothly, and the arrival of the tall, dark, and h... read more

New York: New American Library. Very Good;. 2002. First Printing. Softcover. 0451206436 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 368 pages; White trade size paperback lightly rubbed at edges. Text pages clean and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.23
10) Outlaw In Paradise
Gaffney, Patricia

Outlaw In Paradise
Stock photo.
Cady McGill has more than enough to worry about keeping her saloon running smoothly, and the arrival of the tall, dark, and h... read more

New York: New American Library. Very Good. 2002. First Printing. Softcover. 0451206436 . 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 368 pages; White trade size paperback lightly rubbed at edges. Text pages clean and tight. Remainder mark. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.20
11) The Saving Graces
Gaffney, Patricia

The Saving Graces
Stock photo.
Four female friends, so-called "The Saving Graces," see each other through such issues as love, adultery, infertility, and br... read more

New York: Perennial. Good with no dust jacket. 2004. First Trade Edition; Seventh Printing. Softcover. 9780060598327 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 394 pages; Soft Cover Paperback, No Dust Jacket, Shows Little Wear . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
12) Pandora'S Box
Gage, Elizabeth

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket;. 1990. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. 0-671-70304-8 . Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 717 pages; Two small edge tears to DJ which have been repaired with tape. Mylar Cover. . Book clean and neat. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
13) American Gods
Gaiman, Neil

American Gods
Stock photo.
In a strange and wonderful science fiction tour-de-force that takes place in a contemporary America infested with strange and... read more

New York: Harper Perennial. Good with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 9780060558123 . 1.09 x 8.18 x 5.28 Inches; 592 pages; Soft Cover Paperback, No Dust Jacket, Shows Little Wear . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.23
14) Secrets The Best in Women's Fiction
Gaines, Alice; Hamre, Bonnie; Landon, Ivy; Legendre, Jeanie

Secrets The Best in Women's Fiction
Stock photo.
Seminole: Red Sage Publishing, Inc.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 9780964894204 . 0.5 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches; 209 pages; Soft Cover Paperback, No Dust Jacket, Shows Little Wear . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.91
15) Dangerous Climate
Gaines, Diana

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Poor with no dust jacket;. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; Fair, Ex-Library with usual markings. Shelf wear to edges. Spine rubbed and faded. A story of the Gold Rush through Panama. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
16) Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

Lesson Before Dying
Stock photo.
In this story of injustice and redemption set in rural Louisiana during the late 1940s, Grant Wiggins, a backwoods schoolmas... read more

New York: Vintage. Good;. 1994. Fourth Printing. Softcover. 0-375-70270-9 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 256 pages; Trade size paperback scuffed and soiled at edges. Closed page edges with handling soil. Underlined text and margin notes. Book solid and tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
17) A Lesson before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

A Lesson before Dying
Stock photo.
In this story of injustice and redemption set in rural Louisiana during the late 1940s, Grant Wiggins, a backwoods schoolmas... read more

New York: Vintage Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Softcover; First Printing. 9780375702709 . Oprah's Book Club; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 256 pages; Soft Cover Paperback, No Dust Jacket, Shows Wear . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
18) Laughing In The Dark From Colored Girl to Woman of Color a Journey from Prison to Power
Gaines, Patrice

Laughing In The Dark From Colored Girl to Woman of Color a Journey from  Prison to Power
Stock photo.
Award-winning Washington Post reporter Gaines writes about the twisted path she has traveled to her place as a confident Blac... read more

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-517-59475-7 . Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 295 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note. Text clean and tight. Mylar Cover. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
19) Organization Mad
Gaines, William M

New York: Signet. Good+. 1960. Fourteenth Printing. Paperback. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 192 pages; Mass market paperback lightly rubbed at edges. Text pages clean and tight. Cartoon drawings thoughout. Signet #3728. Bagged for protection. . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
20) Night Falls On The City
Gainham, Sarah

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Very Good in Good dust jacket;. 1967. BOMC. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; Very good in good DJ. DJ nicked at the edges but is complete. BOMC mark rear tan cloth, states third printing. Novel about Vienna . ... more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.20


Results 1 - 20 of 847
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (338)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (352)
$5-10 (441)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (642)
Paperback (204)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (346)
With dust jacket (685)
Signed (32)

Filter by country:
United States (847)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: