cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller x


Results 1 - 20 of 1123
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next
1) DISEASES TRANSMITTED FROM ANIMALS TO MAN
Hull. Thomas G

Charles C. Thomas Pub., 1947. Blue cloth book has some fading on lettering on spine, gold lettering on front. 570 glossy pages are clean with b/w illustrations. Good reference for the vet, physician, research worker or health care worker. An effort to reduce infections from animals.. 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Book Very Good/No Jacket. 9 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
2) LORD JOHN AND THE HAND OF DEVILS
Gabaldon, Diana

LORD JOHN AND THE HAND OF DEVILS
Stock photo.
Lord John Grey returns in three entertaining tales of hauntings, apparitions, murder, and honor in this tripartite release fr... read more

Delacorte Press, 2007. NOTan ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) BOYS' BOOK OF EXPLORATION, Stories of the Exploration of the World with Charts By the Author
Gable, J. Harris

E. P. Dutton & Co., 1930. Blue book has 1/4" of cloth chipped off across bottom of spine. Slight fade 1/4" across top edge. Gold print and decoration of a camel on the cover. Dust jacket has 1" and shorter chips on edges with closed tears. 435 pages. Interior pages clean. The author tells the story of the wanderings of curious and restless men over the face of the earth. Heavier book.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Book Some Wear/Dust Jacket Some Wear. Illus. by J. Harris Ga... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) BOYS' BOOK OF ASTRONOMY
Gable, J. Harris, New Edition Revised By; Goodwin Deloss Swezey and J. Harris Gable

NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1941. NOT an ex library book. Blue cloth covered book has 291 clean interior pages including the index. Dust jacket has 1/2" chips, some grease? spots and soil on cover, price is clipped.. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Slight Wear. 7 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Winchell: Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity
Gabler, Neal

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. NOT an ex library book. Prior owner name on front endpaper. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 9 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.90
6) Prayers for Dawn and Dusk
Gabriele, Edward Francis

Winona, Minnesota, U.S.A.: St Marys Pr, 1992. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Clean interior pages. . 2nd Print. Spiral Bound Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 9 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) HURRAY FOR HATTIE RABBIT!
Gackenbach, Dick

Harper & Row, 1986. Ex-library book. Jacket has a 2" closed tear on front near spine, clip on front endflap. Book has library pocket intact, glue marks inside cover, some pages are a bit rumpled. 32 pages with color illustrations. Hattie Rabbit finds that mothers are sometimes difficult and sometimes helpful. An early I Can Read book.. First. Hard Cover. Book Some Wear/Dust Jacket Slight wear on Edg. Illus. by Dick Gackenbach. 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Supposes
Gackenbach, Dick, Written and Illustrated By

A collection of wordplay and puns all of which begin "Suppose..." For example, "Suppose a horse had wings. He'd be a horsefly... read more

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1991. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has two tears, one of which has clear tape over it. Price is not clipped.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Pictorial Cover Book Excellent/Dust Jacket Very Good. Illus. by Dick Gackenbach. 9 " Square. ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
9) Philosophical Hermeneutics
Gadamer, Hans-Georg; Translated and Edited By David E. Linge

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1977. NOT an ex library book. 243 clean interior pages, light curling of corners.. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 9 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Expositor's Bible Commentary: Ephesians-Philemon, Volume II (2)
Gaebelein, Frank E., General Editor

Expositor's Bible Commentary: Ephesians-Philemon, Volume II (2)
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publ. Hse, 1978. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/2" tear bottom of front endflap, no chips or tears, price is on rear panel.. No Additional Listings Printed. Hard Cover. Fine/Jacket Near Fine. 9 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
11) Expositor's Bible Commentary with the New International Version, Volume 1
Gaebelein, Frank E., General Editor

Expositor's Bible Commentary with the New International Version, Volume 1
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publ. Hse, 1978. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1" tear bottom rear of spine, minimal wear on spine ends, no price on endflap.. Later Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Jacket Near Fine. 9 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
12) YOUNG HEROES OF THE LIVING RELIGIONS
Gaer, Joseph

Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1953. NOT an ex library book. 201 clean interior pages with black/white illustrations. Bookplate on inside front cover, name on front endpaper. Dust jacket has light peeling on spine ends, no chips, price is not clipped. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Book Very Good Plus/Dust Jacket Very Good Plus. Illus. by Anne Marie Jauss . 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
13) If My Parents Knew...: Discovering Your Teenager's Unspoken Needs
Gage, Rodney

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1995. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Excellent Book Condition/No Jacket. 8 ". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $1.60
14) MARIE, ISLAND IN REVOLT
Gaillard, Robert

Avon Books, 1974. Pages darkened.. Stated First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Book Very Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $1.90
15) RAILWAYS FOR ALL with a Hundred Illustrations, Third Edition - Revised
Gairns, J. F

London: Ward Lock & Co. NOT an ex library book. Bright red cloth covered book with black print. 384 clean interior pages with black/white illustrations. Circa 1920's.. No Date Given. Hard Cover. Excellent Book Condition/No Jacket. 8 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) SACRED FOREST Magic and Secret Rites in French Guinea
Gaisseau, Pierre-Dominique, Translated from the French By Stephen Becker

NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1954. NOT an ex library book. Shadows of tape on endpapers. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Book Slight Wear/Jacket Near Fine. 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Mr. X, A Novel
Gaitano, Nick

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1995. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has rubbin on edge of rear endflap, price is not clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent Book Condition/Excellent Dust Jacket. 9 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.60
18) PRINCE IVAN AND THE FIREBIRD, A Russian Folk Tale
Gal, Laszlo, Retold and Illustrated By

Firefly Books Ltd, 1992. NOT an ex library or remainder book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. 1st, No Additional Printing Listed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Laszlo Gal . 11 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
19) Economics and the Public Purpose, SIGNED By the Author
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. NOT an ex library book. Signature of author on the blank page before the title page. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1/2" chip bottom rear, , 1/4" tears top of spine and corners, price is not clipped.. Signed by Author. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Jacket Near Fine. 9 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $59.00
20) Annals of an Abiding Liberal
Galbraith, John Kenneth; Williams, Andrea D

London: Andre Deutsch Ltd, 1980. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. . 1st British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95


Results 1 - 20 of 1123
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (826)
Fine or New (356)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (387)
$5-10 (443)
$10-25 (251)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (371)
With dust jacket (905)
Signed (34)

Filter by country:
United States (1123)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: