Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with G from Gene Sperry Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 233
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Lord John and the Private Matter, A Novel
Gabaldon, Diana

Lord John and the Private Matter, A Novel
Stock photo.
In this historical novel Lord John Grey is shocked to discover that the man engaged to his beloved niece might have an incura... read more

Gabaldon, Diana., Delta (Dell, Random House), 2007, c2003, 7th trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), fine, 305 pp with author's notes & references, 8vo, ISBN: 9780385337489, 'The first Lord John Grey Novel by the author of 'Outlander' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.96
2) Lord John and the Private Matter
Gabaldon, Diana

Lord John and the Private Matter
Stock photo.
In this historical novel Lord John Grey is shocked to discover that the man engaged to his beloved niece might have an incura... read more

Gabaldon, Diana., Delacorte Press, 2003, c2003, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with near fine dj, 305 pp with author's notes & references, 8vo, ISBN: 0385337477, 'The first Lord John Grey Novel' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.88
3) No More Heroes: Madness and Psychiatry in War
Gabriel, Richard A

Gabriel, Richard A., pub. by Hill and Wang, 1987, c1987, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg-fine with like dj, 179 pp with notes, tall 8vo, "In every war in this century, the number of psychiatric casualties suffered by American forces has been fully twice the number of dead ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
4) Kennedy
Gadney, Reg

Gadney, Reg., pub. by Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1983, c1983, 1st U.S. Edition, blue cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 176 pp with index, full color/B&W photographic illus., small 4to, "The Book of the Major TV Series ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) A Place For Us: Eleni's Children in America (Signed)
Gage, Nicholas

Gage, Nicholas., Houghton Mifflin Co. 'A Marc Jaffe Book', 1989, c1989, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 419 pp, tall 8vo, nicely SIGNED and dated by the author (no personal inscription), ISBN: 0395455170, "Tells what happened to Eleni's children after they escaped from their Greek mountain village ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) A Place For Us: Eleni's Children in America (SIGNED)
Gage, Nicholas

Gage, Nicholas., Houghton Mifflin Co. 'A Marc Jaffe Book', 1989, c1989, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), illus. endpapers, PO's christmas gift inscription o/w vg+ with vg+ dj (price clipped), 419 pp, tall 8vo, inscribed, SIGNED & dated by the author, ISBN: 0395455170, 'What happened to Eleni's children after they escaped from their Greek mountain village' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Maria Callas: Sacred Monster
Galatopoulos, Stelios

Maria Callas: Sacred Monster
Stock photo.
In this biography, an acquaintance of the late opera singer depicts her as a distressed woman who possessed a kind heart. He ... read more

Galatopoulos, Stelios., Simon & Schuster, c1998, 1st U.S. Edition, 1st printing, blue cloth (hard cover), very near fine with vg+ dj (two minor edge tears), 564 pp with discography, performance chronology, bibliography & index, extensive B&W photographic illus., small 4to, ISBN: 0684859858, 'This is the authoritative biography of one of the great icons of the century, Maria Callas'; Opera; Singers; Performing Arts Biography ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.72
8) The Affluent Society
Galbraith, John Kenneth

Galbraith, John Kenneth., Houghton Mifflin Co., nd, c1958, 16th printing, red cloth, "imperfect" stamp on fpdep, 1st few pp loose o/w good+ with fair dj (chipped, several tears), 368 pp with index, small 8vo, "...economics is merely the vantage point from which Galbraith surveys the whole of American society ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Reflections of Eden: My Years with the Orangutans of Borneo
Galdikas, Birute M.F

Galdikas, Birute M.F., Little, Brown & Co., 1995, c1995, 1st Edition, boards (hard cover), remainder mark on top edge o/w fine with dj, 408 pp, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "...has studied these elusive red apes in their native habitat... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Kansas in August
Gale, Patrick

Gale, Patrick., E.P. Dutton, 1988, c1987, 1st U.S. Edition, boards (hard cover), vg-fine with dj, 140 pp, 8vo, "...introduces us to a would-be singer-hoofer about to celebrate his twenty-fifth birthday, in his apartment in West London... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Einstein's Clocks, Poincare's Maps: Empires of Time
Galison, Peter

Einstein's Clocks, Poincare's Maps: Empires of Time
Stock photo.
Noted historian and author Galison examines the ways in which some of the greatest theories have arisen from the most simple ... read more

Galison, Peter., W.W. Norton & Co., 2003, c2003, 1st trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), fine (as new), 389 pp with notes, bibliography & index, 8vo, ISBN: 0393326047, 'Part history, part science, part adventure, part biography, part meditation on the meaning of modernity. In Galison's telling of science, the meters and wires and epoxy and solder come alive as characters, along with physicists, engineers, technicians and others; Galison has unearthed fascinating material' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Chechnya: Calamity in the Caucasus
Gall, Carlotta & Thomas de Waal

A history of the civil war in southern Russia's Muslim Chechnya region, which has cost at least 60,000 deaths since 1994. Gal... read more

Gall, Carlotta & Thomas de Waal., New York University Press, 1998, c1998, 2nd printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), fine (as new), 416 pp with appendices, notes, references & index, B&W photographic & map illus., ISBN: 0814731325, 'Recounts the story of the Chechens' violent struggle for independence, and the Kremlin politics that precipitated it' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.60
13) Six Centuries of Graphic Arts: Prints and Drawings by Great Masters
William H. Schab Gallery

William H. Schab Gallery., pub. by William H. Schab Gallery (NY), illus. soft cover (large format paperback), vg+ (wear to spine), 200 pp with index, extensive B&W illus., small 4to, A beautiful sale catalogue of Old Master prints & drawings. Including: Altdorfer: Complete set of 40 Bible Woodcuts; Durer: Three Madonnas in magnificent impressions; Vincent: Portrait of Marie Antionettte. Also Matisse, Cezanne & Chagall. Schab Catalogue 38 ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
14) The Inner Game of Golf
Gallwey, W. Timothy

Gallwey, W. Timothy., Random House, nd, c1981, 9th printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg with dj (2 small tears), 207 pp, tall 8vo, "...it is the time between shots that is the bane of the average player... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Sandra
Galt, Florella

Galt, Florella., Shearwater Press (Wellfleet, MA), 1981, c1981, 1st Edition, blue cloth (hard cover), vg-fine with like dj, 142 pp, tall 8vo, "She was a normal girl, except for her imaginary voyages ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Mainsail to the Wind: A Book of Sailing Quotations
Galvani, William

Mainsail to the Wind: A Book of Sailing Quotations
Stock photo.
Galvani, William., Sheridan House, 1999, c1999, 1st Edition, illus. soft cover, very near fine, 214 pp with indices, 8vo, ISBN: 1574090674, "Over 1,000 sailing quotations from writers and speakers the world over, conveniently organized into 70 categories for browsing and indexed by keywords and by author for easy reference ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) The Making of New Deal Democrats
Gamm, Gerald H

Gamm, Gerald H., University of Chicago Press, 1989, c1989, 1st Edition, illus. soft cover, fine (as new), 277 pp with notes, bibliography & index, 8vo, "Voting Behavior and Realignment in Boston, 1920-1940 ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Climbing High: A Woman's Account of Surviving the Everest Tragedy
Gammelgaard, Lene

Gammelgaard, Lene., Seal Press, 1999, c1999, 1st U.S. Edition, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 211 pp with glossary of climbing terms, B&W photographic & map illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 1580050239, "Gammelgaard, a member of the 1996 Mt. Everest expedition, wrote this firsthand account of the catastrophe that became a bestseller in Denmark and is at last available in English ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Learn Faster & Remember More: The Developing Brain, The Maturing Years and The Experienced Mind
Gamon, David Ph.D. & Allen D. Bragdon

Learn Faster & Remember More: The Developing Brain, The Maturing Years and The Experienced Mind
Stock photo.
Gamon, David Ph.D. & Allen D. Bragdon., Brainwaves Books, 1st printing, soft cover (trade paperback), very near fine, 320 pp with index, B&W illus., 8vo, ISBN: 091641079X, "Where do you fit in the three crucial stages of brain growth? Now you can put to work for yourself new discoveries from neuroscience labs worldwide", How New and Old Brains Acquire & Recall Information ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races
Gandt, Robert

Fly Low, Fly Fast: Inside the Reno Air Races
Stock photo.
Gandt, Robert., Viking Books, 1999, c1999, 1st Edition, boards (hard cover), two minor corner bumps o/w near fine with near fine dj, 313 pp, full color/B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0670884510, "Ignites with the fierce rivalries, the heroic struggles to keep the vintage planes flying, and the heartstopping drama of the races themselves ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 233
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: