Authors starting with G from Frenchboro Books
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: Frenchboro Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 527
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
| 1) |
Fraternal Sermons and Addresses, By Outstanding Ministers of Various Denominations, and Presented to Many Fraternal Orders and Their Friends on Special Occasions
|
|
|
New York: Richard R. Smith, Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. 259 pages; a bit dusty on top edges of pages; otherwise clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Varieties of Present-day Preaching
|
|
|
New York: The Abingdon Press. Good with no dust jacket 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. 244 pages; 12 lectures; clean, sound copy; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
Explorations in Ministry, A report on the ministry in the 70's Project
|
|
|
New York: IDOC North America. Near Fine 1971. Softcover. 260 pages; owners name on ffep; otherwise tight, clean, unmarked copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
Explorations in Ministry, A report on the ministry in the 70's Project
|
|
|
New York: IDOC North America. Near Fine 1971. Softcover. 260 pages; unmarked, clea, bright, tight, attractive, apparently unread copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 5) |
Nuclear Weapons, A Catholic Response
|
|
|
New York: Sheed & Ward. Good 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. 151 pages; ex-Boston University School of Theology; cloth of spine torn at front hinge; a few pages with pencil marks in margins; blurb from DJ with contributor info on ffep; otherwise clean, tight copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Westminster Historical Atlas of the Bible, Revised Edition
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Westminster Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1956. Hardcover. 7th printing; 130 pages including index; blurbs from DJ inside front and back cover; some ink notes scattered through text; otherwise clean, tight copy; Elephant Folio . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Order of Confirmation with Prayers and Devotions
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Good with no dust jacket 1903. Hardcover. 50 pages; front hinge cracked; otherwise clean, sound copy; Ex-Library; 24mo 5" - 6" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Twentieth Century Bible Commentary Revised Edition
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket 1955. Hardcover. 571 pages plus 16 color plates; unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 9) |
The Philosophy of Perception
|
|
|
London: Oxford Univ Pr. Near Fine 1967. Softcover. 154 pages with bibliography and index; cover lightly browned; otherwise bright, tight, clean, unmarked copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
Best Sermons, Volume VII: 1959-1960, Protestant Edition
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. 304 pages including index; unmarked, clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
Best Sermons, Volume VII: 1959-1960, Protestant Edition
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. 304 pages including index; a few chips, small piece missing, top of rear cover of DJ--which otherwise is bright and attractive; unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 12) |
De Godsdiensten Der Wereld, 2 Volumes
|
|
|
Amsterdam: H. Meulenhoff. Very Good with no dust jacket 1948. Hardcover. Tweede Druk. Vol I, 549 pages; Vol. II, 546 pages; very clean, bright, tight, attractive copies in near fine condition.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Shorter Oxford Bible, Abridged
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1954. Second Printing. Hardcover. 476 pages plus maps; ink owner's signature on ffep; otherwise clean, bright, tight copy; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 14) |
Christian Nurture Through The Church Administering the Educational Work of the Church
|
|
|
New York: National Council Of The Churches Of Christ. Very Good 1955. First Edition. Softcover. 126 pages; unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
Church and World Encounter, The Evangelical Academies in Germany and Their Meaning for the Ecumenical Church
|
|
|
Philadelphia: United Church Press. Near Fine 1964. Softcover. 111 pages; very small area at top edge of text with slight water stain; otherwise bright, tight, clean attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 16) |
Beyond the Age of Waste A Report to the Club of Rome
|
|
|
Pergamon Press. Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Softcover. 0080218342 . 237 pages including index. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library; slight discoloration of white of cover; otherwise unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, probably unread copy ; Pergamon International Library of Science, Technology, Engineering and Social Studies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 17) |
Religion and Learning at Yale, The Church of Christ in the College and University, 1757-1957
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. 271 pages; DJ in mylar cover; minimal General Theological Library, Boston, Markings; otherwise clean, bright, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 18) |
Hattie Rabbit
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine 1976. Hardcover. An Early I Can Read book presented by Weekly Reader. 32 pages; very clean, unmarked, tight, attractive copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Ur Excavations, Volume I, Royal Inscriptions, Complete In 2 Books, I/1 Text And I/2 Plates
|
|
|
Oxford University Press/For the Trustees of the Two Museums. Very Good+ 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey textured cloth spine on grey paper covered boards, black lettering on covering and spine. Vol I/1, xxiv (Including Introduction and Table of Inscriptions) 100 pages including index; Vol. I/2, Title Page, 20 Lettered Plates, LIX numbered plates. Ex-Bangor Public Library (with great E. B. Bird Bookplates) deposited at Bangor Theological Seminary; slight discoloration of paper cover on boards; othe... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $450.00
|
|
| 20) |
Christian Education in a Democracy, The Report of the N.A.E. Committee
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Fair with no dust jacket 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. 305 pages including index; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; front hinge cracked, crudely repaired with library tape; prophylactic use of library tape in gutter of rear endpaper; spine a little shakey; otherwise unmarked, clean, intact copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Frenchboro Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (378)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (70)$5-10 (199)
$10-25 (168)
$25-50 (51)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (362)Paperback (162)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (160)With dust jacket (137)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United States (527)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
