Authors starting with G from Alexander Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Alexander Books (authors starting with G) x
Bookseller: Alexander Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 124
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
The Idea of the Good in Platonic-Aristotelian Philosophy
|
|
|
Yale University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Paperback. 0300041144 . Previous owner name on front end paper; heavy margin notes, underlining and highlighting on first 17 pages. Covers lightly creased and soiled; bottom of spine rubbed; damp stain to bottom edge of first 38 pages. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 0.3 x 8.3 x 5.9 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE GAMMA LOCKING NAIL: TEN YEARS RESULTS AND SURGICAL EXPERIENCE
|
|
|
Einhorn-Presse Verlag. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 3887568087 . No marks . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 3) |
LEE AND HIS GENERALS IN WAR AND MEMORY
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: LSU Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2004. Paperback. 0807129585 . Remainder mark only defect. No marks in book. ; Trade PB . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Stephen Dodson Ramseur Lee's Gallant General
|
|
|
University of North Carolina Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0807816272 . Dust jacket has tiny tear to rear panel. No marks. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; 1.1 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; Stephen Dodson Ramseur, born in Lincolnton, North Carolina, in 1837, compiled an enviable record as a brigadier in the Army of Northern Virginia. Commissioned major general the day after his twenty-seventh birthday, he was the youngest West Pointer to achieve that rank in the Confederate a... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 5) |
The ragged rebel A common soldier in W.H. Parsons' Texas Cavalry, 1861-1865
|
|
|
University of Texas Press. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0292770243 . The only defect is a large previous owner's stamp on flyleaf and page edges. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; "Dave Nance's personality animates this volume and makes it interesting reading. His writings display a sense of humor and a youthful longing for adventure mitigated by a growing devotion to God based on his experiences with the suffering he encountered as a soldier. Gallaway, in viewin... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 6) |
ROBESPIERRE THE INCORRUPTIBLE A psycho-biography
|
|
|
Herder and Herder. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. DJ edgeworn with small chips and closed tears. No marks in book. Delivery confirmation number provided. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 7) |
FRANKISH INSTITUTIONS UNDER CHARLEMAGNE
|
|
|
Brown University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. B0016LW2LC . Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 8) |
CANNIBALS, WITCHES, AND DIVORCE Estranging the Renaissance
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0801834058 . Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket smudged, no marks. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE LANCASTER AT WAR
|
|
|
Ian Allan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0711002258 . Hardcover in dust jacket. 1978 Edition; end papers a little foxed. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
BALAKIREV
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 0571089569 . Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket a little wrinkled on top edge. Previous owner's initials on flyleaf. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Lunardi: The Story of Vincenzo Lunardi
|
|
|
Airlife. 1984. Hardcover. Near Fine Hardcover w/like Dust Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE KING OF COURT POETS A Study of the Work, Life and Times of Lodovico Ariosto
|
|
|
Haskell House Pub.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Hardcover; no dust jacket. Previous owner's note on flyleaf; minor rubbing. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
West of Childhood Poems 1950 - 1965
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin. Fair with no dust jacket. 1965. Paperback. Heavy rubbing, interior clean and tight. Delivery confirmation number provided. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
SPHERES OF INFLUENCE The Partition of Europe, from Munich to Yalta
|
|
|
John Murray. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0719553113 . Hardcover w/dust jacket. No chips, tears, marks. Clean and tight. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
VISIBLE AMAZEMENT
|
|
|
Roanne Chappell is a brash 14-year-old whose worst fear is that she is being smothered by her mother's large but lovable pers... read more
Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0773731881 . Hardcover in dust jacket. 1st Edition; no chips, tears or marks. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 16) |
Penumbra Shadows, Places and People
|
|
|
Burke Publishing Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0964919435 . No chips, tears, marks. Interior clean and tight. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; To gaze upon the face of a region is to confront the terrible confounding of it's shadows, half-lights left by it's people, left to illume and enlighten through images only photographs and memories can in some way hold against the inexorable tide of time . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 17) |
QIGONG FOR STRESS RELIEF
|
|
|
GAIAM AMERICAS. As New with no dust jacket. 0. Non-Book. Still in shrinkwrap. Delivery confirmation number provided. ; DVD MOVIE; DVD; 0.58 x 7.1 x 5.42 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
POLITICS IN THE AGE OF PEEL
|
|
|
Longmans. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Dust jacket rubbed, small chips, no marks in text. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
MERGER & ACQUISITION, VALUATION AND STRUCTURING: FROM CASH FLOW DERIVATION TO STOCK PERFORMANCE
|
|
|
Corporate Development Institute. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0965855600 . No marks. Interior clean and tight. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
BOURGEOIS EXPERIENCE Education of the Senses (Volume I)
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0195033523 . Hardcover in dust jacket. No marks, light smudging to dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Alexander Books (Louisiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)$5-10 (62)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (100)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (124)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
